GOLDEN PETE AWARDS

Each spring, Purdue Athletics celebrates the achievements of Boilermaker student-athletes for the past 12 months with an artful blend of accomplishment and fun known as the Golden Pete Awards show.

The fifth-annual extravaganza is April 24, 2017, at the historic Loeb Playhouse on campus.

In addition to presenting traditional honors like the Big Ten Medal of Honor, Distinguished Scholar Athlete Award, Varsity Walk Award, Wooden Leadership Institute Certificate of Achievement and BLAST Certificate of Achievement, Golden Petes will be presented this year in the following 11 categories:

• Male Newcomer of the Year
• Female Newcomer of the Year
• Boiler Up Award
• Coach of the Year
• Male Individual Performance, Single Event
• Female Individual Performance, Single Event
• Male Performance of the Year
• Female Performance of the Year
• Team Performance, Single Event
• Team of the Year

A countdown of the top 10 plays of the year are highlighted throughout the festivities.

Two popular current or former Boilermaker student-athletes annually serve as co-hosts: Katie Douglas (basketball) and Robbie Hummel (basketball) in 2016, Akin Ayodele (football) and Stephanie White (basketball) in 2015, Stuart Schweigert (football) and Natalia Bogdanova (basketball) in 2014, and Rosevelt Colvin (football) and Lauren Varneau (soccer) in 2013. This year's co-hosts are junior football player Race Johnson and junior track athlete Brionna Thomas.

The Golden Petes also serve as a senior sendoff to Purdue student-athletes and those students who are involved in behind-the-scenes roles.

The Golden Petes show is hosted by the John Purdue Club and the Varsity P Club and is exclusive to their members.

2016
Male Breakout of the Year Markell Jones, Football
Female Breakout of the Year Janae' Moffitt, Track & Field
Male Spark Plug Award Rapheal Davis, Basketball
Female Spark Plug Award Faye Adelaja, Volleyball
Coach of the Year Lonnie Greene, Track & Field
Male Individual Performance, Single Event Matthew McClintock, Cross Country
Female Individual Performance, Single Event Devynne Charlton, Track & Field
Play of the Year Vince Edwards, Basketball
Male Performance of the Year A.J. Hammons, Basketball
Female Performance of the Year Devynne Charlton, Track & Field
Team Performance, Single Event Men's Basketball vs. Michigan State
Team of the Year Women's Track & Field
2015
Breakout of the Year Symone Black, Track & Field
Spark Plug Award Rapheal Davis, Basketball
Coach of the Year Adam Soldati, Diving
Individual Performance, Single Event Steele Johnson, Diving
Play of the Year Jon Octeus, Basketball
Male Performance of the Year Steele Johnson, Diving
Female Performance of the Year Lilly Fecho, Softball
Team Performance, Single Event Men's Basketball vs. Indiana
Team of the Year Women's Track & Field
Video of the Year Athletics Department Staff
2014
Breakout of the Year Raheem Mostert, Track & Field
Spark Plug Award Carly Cramer, Volleyball
Coach of the Year Lonnie Greene, Track & Field
Comeback of the Year Women's Basketball vs. Iowa
Individual Performance, Single Event Dani Bunch, Track & Field
Individual Performance, Season - Male Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Track & Field
Individual Performance, Season - Female Courtney Moses, Basketball
Team Performance, Single Event Volleyball
Team Performance, Season Men's and Women's Track & Field
Video of the Year Men's Swimming & Diving
2013
Team Performance, Season Baseball
Video of the Year Women's Basketball

@PurdueSports

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago