Boilers Competing at USA Diving Winter Nationals

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Casey Matthews is the reigning 3-meter NCAA champion.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Casey Matthews is the reigning 3-meter NCAA champion.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Dec. 16, 2013


Follow PurdueWSwim on Twitter


Winter Nationals Preview | Live Scoring | USADiving.org

AUSTIN, Texas -- Past, present and future Purdue divers are all competing against the best in the nation at the USA Diving Winter Nationals this week.

This page lists all the entries and the schedule for the Boilermakers competing. It will be updated throughout the week with individual finishes and scores. Visit the event page at DiveMeets.com for live dive-by-dive scoring. All times ET.

Alec Back
1-Meter; 3-Meter Synchro (with Nate Cox)

David Boudia
3-Meter; 3-Meter Synchro (with Samuel Dorman)

Michelle Cabassol
1-Meter; 3-Meter; 3-Meter Synchro (with Casey Matthews)

Nate Cox
3-Meter Synchro (with Alec Back)

Mary Beth Dunnichay
3-Meter Synchro (with MacKenzie Tweardy)

Anna James (NLI Signee)
10-Meter Platform; Platform Synchro (with Jessica Parratto)

Steele Johnson (NLI Signee)
10-Meter Platform; Platform Synchro (with David Dinsmore)

Casey Matthews
1-Meter; 3-Meter; 3-Meter Synchro (with Michelle Cabassol)

Sean Mokhtari
10-Meter Platform

Layne Rogers
1-Meter; 3-Meter

MacKenzie Tweardy
10-Meter Platform; 3-Meter Synchro (with Mary Beth Dunnichay)

Tuesday, December 17
11 a.m. -- Men's 1-meter preliminaries (top 8 advance to finals at 6:30 p.m.); Alec Back (279.50 Points, Finished 19th in Prelims) & Layne Rogers (Scratched Due to Injury)
Followed by -- Women's 1-meter preliminaries (Top 8 advance to finals, to be held after men's final); Michelle Cabassol (242.80 Points, Finished 12th in Prelims) & Casey Matthews (525.40 Points, Finished 5th in Finals)

Wednesday, December 18
11 a.m. -- Men's 3-meter preliminaries (Top 18 advance to semifinals at 6:30 p.m.); David Boudia (961.60 Points, Finished 1st in Semis) & Layne Rogers (Scratched Due to Injury)
Followed by -- Women's 10-meter preliminaries (Top 18 advance to semifinals following men's semis; Top 12 from semifinals will advance to finals); Anna James (631.85 Points, Finished 2nd in Semis) & MacKenzie Tweardy (561.60 Points, Finished 5th in Semis)

Thursday, December 19
11 a.m. -- Women's 3-meter preliminaries (Top 18 advance to semifinals at 6:30 p.m.); Casey Matthews (576.50 Points, Finished 2nd in Semis) & Michelle Cabassol (530.35 Points, Finished 7th in Semis)
Followed by -- Men's 10-meter preliminaries (Top 18 advance to semifinals following women's semis; Top 12 from semifinals will advance to finals); Steele Johnson (956.45 Points, Finished 1st in Semis) & Sean Mokhtari (757.60 Points, Finished 6th in Semis)

Friday, December 20
11 a.m. -- Women's synchronized 3-meter preliminaries; Michelle Cabassol & Casey Matthews (289.62 Points, Finished 2nd), Mary Beth Dunnichay & MacKenzie Tweardy (Scratched)
Followed by -- Men's synchronized 3-meter preliminaries; Alec Back & Nate Cox (Scratched), David Boudia (413.97 Points, Finished 1st with Sam Dorman)
Followed by -- Men's and women's synchronized 10-meter preliminaries (Top 12 teams will advance to finals); Anna James (286.98 Points, Finished 1st with Jessica Parratto), Steele Johnson (400.02 Points, Finished 1st with David Dinsmore)

Saturday, December 21
11 a.m. -- Men's synchronized 10-meter final; Steele Johnson (823.77 Points, Event Winner with David Dinsmore)
Followed by -- Women's synchronized 3-meter final; Michelle Cabassol & Casey Matthews (579.54 Points, Finished 2nd)
Followed by -- Men's 3-meter final; David Boudia (1442.80 Points, Event Winner to Clinch FINA World Cup Berth)
Followed by -- Women's 10-meter final; Anna James (984.90 Points, Finished 2nd to Clinch FINA World Cup Berth) & MacKenzie Tweardy (867.75 Points, Finished 6th)

Sunday, December 22
11 a.m. -- Women's synchronized 10-meter final; Anna James (610.56 Points, Event Winner with Jessica Parratto)
Followed by -- Men's synchronized 3-meter final; David Boudia (799.77 Points, Event Winner with Sam Dorman)
Followed by -- Women's 3-meter final; Casey Matthews (907.75, Finished 2nd) & Michelle Cabassol (799.35 Points, Finished 10th)
Followed by -- Men's 10-meter final; Steele Johnson (1469.70 Points, Event Winner to Clinch FINA World Cup Berth) & Sean Mokhtari (1160.50 Points, Finished 6th)