WSD Welcomes Incoming Recruiting Class
June 12, 2017


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - Purdue women's swimming & diving is excited to announce its latest recruiting class, a group of 14 incoming Boilermakers set to join the program in the fall for the 2017-18 season.

The group of 14 student-athletes includes 13 swimmers and one diver.

Joining the Boilermakers this fall includes: Emily Bretscher (Knoxville, Tenn.), Caylee Casbon (Porter), Gretta DeCoursey (Zionsville), Katie Hughes (Bristol), Megan Johnson (Fort Wayne), Evan King (Weston-super-Mare, England), Riley Kishman (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Kelsey Macaddino (Northville, Mich.), Paige Miller (Leesburg), Brenna Morgan (Winona Lake), Natalie Myers (Plainfield), Angela Pan (Mississauga, Ontario), Cassidy Sampson (Zionsville) and Maizie Seidl (Mount Horeb, Wis.).

DeCoursey's mother Ginger (Faerber) is a Purdue swimming alumna and Sampson's sister Cally is a current member of the program.

Bretscher is the diver of the group, joining Purdue from the Tennessee Diving Club in Knoxville. She is a veteran of numerous USA Diving meets.

DeCoursey (free/breast), King (free/fly), Miller (free/back/IM) and Myers (free/back/IM) provide some versatility, excelling in at least two different strokes. Johnson, Morgan, Pan and Seidl are freestyle sprinters. Hughes specializes in distance freestyle. Casbon and Sampson are proficient in the backstroke. Kishman specializes in the breaststroke and Macaddino the butterfly.

The following is a quick alphabetical synopsis of the newest group of Boilermakers.

Emily Bretscher
Hometown (High School): Knoxville, Tennessee (L&N Stem Academy)
Club Team: Tennessee Diving
Club Coach: Michael Wright
Best Events: Springboard, Platform Diving
Parents: Nathan & Debbie Bretscher

Caylee Casbon
Hometown (High School): Porter, Indiana (Chesterton)
Club Team: Duneland Swim Club
Club Coach: Kevin Kinel
Best Events (SCY/LCM): 100 Back (56.80/1:08.14), 200 Back (2:06.37/2:28.49)
Parents: Scott & Janet Casbon

Gretta DeCoursey
Hometown (High School): Zionsville, Indiana (Zionsville)
Club Team: Zionsville Swim Club
Club Coach: Eric Meyer
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Free (50.73/59.00), 100 Breast (1:04.16/1:16.19)
Parents: Matt & Ginger DeCoursey

Katie Hughes
Hometown (High School): Bristol, Indiana (Northridge)
Club Team: Northridge Area Swimming Association
Club Coach: Joe Keller
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 200 Free (1:50.20/2:06.04), 500 Free (4:53.57/4:23.75), 1000 Free (10:20.59/9:01.03)
Parents: Bruce & Susan Hughes

Megan Johnson
Hometown (High School): Fort Wayne, Indiana (Homestead)
Club Team: Fort Wayne Swim Team (Formerly NACS)
Club Coach: John Gibson
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Free (50.16/57.74), 200 Free (1:49.50/2:05.84)
Parents: Eric & JoAnn Johnson

Evan King
Hometown (High School): Weston-super-Mare, England (Churchill Academy)
Club Team: West-super-Mare Swimming Club
Club Coach: Rachel Aldington
Best Events (Top Times SCM/LCM): 100 Fly (1:01.36/1:02.01), 200 Fly (2:12.53/2:15.26), 200 Free (2:02.28/2:05.12), 400 Free (4:16.14/4:26.02)
Parents: Jason & Leanne King

Riley Kishman
Hometown (High School): Grand Rapids, Michigan (Catholic Central)
Club Team: East Grand Rapids Aquatics
Club Coach: Brandon Converse
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Breast (1:03.20/1:12.73), 200 Breast (2:19.86/2:39.57)
Parents: Craig & Eileen Kishman

Kelsey Macaddino
Hometown (High School): Northville, Michigan (Northville)
Club Team: Novi Sturgeons
Club Coach: Mark Winter
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Fly (55.60/1:03.66), 200 Fly (2:05.87/2:26.34)
Parents: Kevin & Dawn Macaddino

Paige Miller
Hometown (High School): Leesburg, Indiana (Wawasee)
Club Team: PRO Swimming
Club Coach: Julie Robinson
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 200 Free (1:50.69/2:12.43), 500 Free (4:54.37/4:31.78), 200 Back (2:04.77/2:25.98)
Parents: Steve & Cheryl Miller

Brenna Morgan
Hometown (High School): Winona Lake, Indiana (Warsaw)
Club Team: Kosciusko YMCA
Club Coach: Tony DeBrota
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 50 Free (23.44/27.18), 100 Free (50.96/59.77)
Parents: Tom & Kimberly Morgan

Natalie Myers
Hometown (High School): Plainfield, Indiana (Avon)
Club Team: Avon
Club Coach: Jon Karr
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Free (50.90/1:00.31), 200 Free (1:50.71/2:09.35), 100 Back (55.99/1:10.25), 200 IM (2:02.80/2:22.65)
Parents: David & Nancy Myers

Angela Pan
Hometown (High School): Mississauga, Ontario (The Woodlands)
Club Team: Mississauga Aquatic Club
Club Coach: Kevin Anderson
Best Events (Top Times SCM/LCM): 50 Free (25.90/26.25), 100 Free (55.67/57.55)
Parents: Taimeng Pan & Litong Hu

Cassidy Sampson
Hometown (High School): Zionsville, Indiana (Zionsville)
Club Team: Zionsville Swim Club
Club Coach: Eric Meyer
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 100 Back (56.25)
Parents: Jon & Sarah Sampson

Maizie Seidl
Hometown (High School): Mount Horeb, Wisconsin (Verona)
Club Team: Badger Aquatics
Club Coach: Drew Walden
Best Events (Top Times SCY/LCM): 50 Free (24.11/28.66), 100 Free (51.33/1:04.31)
Parents: Doug & Mary Seidl

 

 

@PurdueWSwim

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago