Lauren Roth
Lauren Roth

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Carrollton, Texas

High School:
Creekview

Height:
5-6

Event:
Freestyle/Butterfly

Birthdate:
11/23/1989



05/17/2013

Bissett & Gustafson Named Academic All-District

Both Boilermakers qualified for NCAA Championships this year.

07/18/2012

10 Swimmers & Both Purdue Teams Honored by CSCAA

Friede, Roth & Wachtel named Scholar All-Americans.

07/18/2012

10 Swimmers & Both Purdue Teams Honored by CSCAA

Friede, Roth & Wachtel named Scholar All-Americans.

07/11/2012

2012 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Thirty-one Purdue student-athletes earned the Distinguished Scholar Award this year.

06/25/2012

U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials: Purdue Results, Schedule, Links & Videos

Nineteen Boilers competing in Omaha over the next week.

01/30/2012

Lauren Roth, 2011-12 Photo Gallery

Lauren Roth, 2011-12 Photo Gallery

12/06/2011

Purdue Men & Women Host Northwestern

Purdue swimming dual meet vs. Northwestern.

11/03/2011

2011 Black & Gold Intrasquad

Purdue opens its new season with the Black & Gold Intrasquad

Purdue Personal Preferences
Favorite Coach & Athlete: John Klinge & Natalie Coughlin
In Her MP3 Player: Lady Gaga
Last Concert She Attended: Brad Paisley
Favorite Actress: Julia Roberts
Favorite Month of the Year: July
Favorite Holiday: Thanksgiving
Favorite Cuisine: Mexican
Favorite Purdue Building: Armstrong Hall of Engineering
Favorite Big City: Dallas
Unique Travel Locale: Mexico
Country She'd Most Like to Visit: Australia
Another Sport She Enjoys Competing in: Cross Country
Favorite Outdoor Activity: Tubing
Enjoyed this Professor's Class: Chris Eckhardt, Psychology
Furry Friend: Tanner, Lab-Terrier mixed breed

2011-12 Photo Gallery

2011-12: NCAA Championships Qualifier (200 & 500 free)... CSCAA Scholar All-American... Academic All-District... Distinguished Big Ten Scholar... Academic All-Big Ten... Roth competed primarily in the 200 and 500 free and 200 fly... qualified for the NCAA Championships for the second time in her career, competing in the 200 and 500 free... U.S. Olympic Team Trials qualifier in the 200m free... was one of seven Purdue student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA during the 2011-12 school year... broke the school record in the 500 free (4:42.12) at the Ohio State Invitational... her season-best times in the 200 free (1:46.90, 1st) and 200 fly (1:58.72, 2nd) were also among the fastest on the team in 2011-12, with the 200 fly time ranking as third fastest in program history... accounted for 11 team points with by qualifying for the A final of the 200 fly at the Big Ten Championships... also finished as the runner-up in the C final of the 500 free at Big Tens... swam the leadoff leg on the 800 free relay team at the Big Ten Championships that posted the third fastest time in program history... led the team with 14 individual victories... won the 200 and 500 free at the Ohio State Invitational with his program-record time... accounted for 55 team points at the Ohio State Invitational altogether after also placing fourth in the 200 fly... also swam on the victorious 800 free relay team at Ohio State... won at least two events in dual meets against Miami, Notre Dame, Northwestern, Iowa and Michigan State... won all three of her primary events in the Iowa and Northwestern duals.

2010-11: Distinguished Big Ten Scholar... CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American... Academic All-Big Ten... Roth competed primarily in the 200 and 500 free and 200 fly, and was a key contributor to relays... her season-best time in the 200 fly (1:58.74) was the fastest on the team in 2010-11 and second best in program history... also continues to rank second in program history in the 200 and 500 free... her top times in the 100 fly (56.63, 3rd), 200 (1:47.13, 3rd) and 500 free (4:44.29, 2nd) also ranked among the top five on the team in 2010-11... helped Purdue establish new program records in the 400 and 800 free and 400 medley relays at the Big Ten Championships... swam the butterfly leg on the medley relay... posted NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 200 and 500 free and 200 fly... posted season-best times in the 200 free and 200 fly at the Big Ten Championships... season-best time in the 500 free was recorded at the Purdue Invitational... qualified for the A final of the 500 free and the B final of the 200 free and 200 fly at Big Tens... took second in the B final of the 200 fly at Big Tens... finished second in the C final of the 400 free at the USA Swimming National Championships in August... won the 500 free in the dual meet victory against Indiana... won the 200 free at the Big Ten Quad... captured the 200 fly in the dual meet victory at Michigan State... enjoyed a big day at the Florida Atlantic Invitational, winning the 200 and 500 free and 200 fly... took the 100 fly and swam the anchor leg on the victorious 200 free and 400 medley relay teams in the dual win against Eastern Michigan... won the B final of the 200 fly and posted top three overall finishes in the 200 (3rd) and 500 free (2nd) at the Purdue Invitational... captured the 200 free and 200 fly and swam the anchor leg on the victorious 400 free relay in the dual meet win at Northwestern... was among the eight swimmers selected to travel to Dallas for the SMU Classic in October... finished second in A final of the 500 free and second in the B final of the 200 free at SMU... shared the team's workhorse award with Kristen Gilson and Amy Gutwein.

2009-10: Two-time Honorable Mention All-American...Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award...Academic All-Big Ten...CSCAA All-Academic...swam on school-record 400 and 800 freestyle relays...moved to second on Purdue's all-time performance list in 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and fourth on 200 butterfly list...earned first All-America citation by taking third leg on 15th-place 800 freestyle relay at NCAA Championships (3/19)...second came one day later with third leg on 400 freestyle relay...swam third leg on 800 freestyle relay that shattered school record while finishing second at Big Ten Championships (2/17)...quartet completed race in 7:07.95, taking down previous record of 7:17.65...swam third leg on record-breaking 400 freestyle relay that finished third at Big Ten Championships (2/20)...time of 3:18.20 broke previous record of 3:20.53...broke program's 500 freestyle record with 4:46.73 clocking during preliminary swim at Big Ten Championships (2/18)...time broke previous mark of 4:47.09 from 2005, but was bettered by teammate Caitlin Hamilton in next heat...season-best 500 freestyle time of 4:44.46 came during final and placed ninth...season-best 200 freestyle time of 1:46.47 was recorded in preliminary swim at NCAA Championships (3/19)...scored in fifth place in event at Big Ten Championships (2/19)...became fourth-fastest 200 butterfly swimmer in program history with 1:59.64 preliminary swim at Big Ten Championships (2/20)...finished eighth in final with 2:00.25 clocking...won 200 freestyle and swam second leg on victorious 200 freestyle relay at Indiana Intercollegiates (10/10)...won 200 freestyle and finished second in 500 freestyle at Miami (10/23)...anchored victorious 800 freestyle relay (1/7), won 200 butterfly (1/8) and won 500 freestyle (1/9) vs. Michigan State...won 200 butterfly and finished second in 500 freestyle at Big Ten Quad (1/29)...also placed second in 200 freestyle (1/30)...swam third leg on victorious 400 freestyle relay at Indiana (1/23)...swam to runner-up 200 freestyle finishes vs. Notre Dame (11/6) and vs. Northwestern (11/7)...led off fourth-place 800-meter freestyle relay at ConocoPhillips U.S. National Championships (8/5)...also took third leg on sixth-place 400 freestyle relay (8/4).

2008-09: Led off school-record 800 freestyle relay that stopped clock in 7:17.65 while finishing seventh at Big Ten Championships (2/18)...broke Purdue freshman record in 200 freestyle and 200 butterfly...clocked 200 freestyle time of 1:49.26 at Big Ten Championships (2/20)...recorded 200 butterfly time of 2:01.03, which also moved her to fifth on Purdue's all-time performance list, at Big Ten Championships (2/21)...also moved to fifth on Purdue's all-time performance list in 500 freestyle with 4:51.38 time at Art Adamson Invitational (11/23)...won 200 freestyle in 1:52.22 and 500 freestyle with 4:58.63 time at Indiana Intercollegiates in first collegiate meet (10/18)...won 200 butterfly in 2:03.99 and anchored runner-up 200 freestyle relay in double dual at Miami (10/23)...also finished second in 1,000 freestyle with 10:13.44 time and in 500 freestyle after stopping clock in 5:02.18...won 500 freestyle in 4:57.20 at Northwestern (11/7)...also finished second in 1,000 freestyle with season-best 10:04.58 time and in 200 butterfly with 2:02.67 clocking and swam second leg on second-place 200 freestyle relay...won 500 freestyle in 4:57.39, finished second in 200 butterfly with 2:06.92 time and anchored third-place 400 medley relay at Purdue Challenge (11/14)...also swam second leg on victorious 400 freestyle relay and touched wall in 1:51.59 in 200 freestyle...won 500 freestyle in 5:02.69 and anchored victorious 200 freestyle relay in quadruple dual at Florida Atlantic (1/10)...also finished second in 200 freestyle with 1:53.63 time...won 500 freestyle in 5:02.95 and 1,000 freestyle in 10:18.20 at Michigan State (1/17)...finished second in 500 freestyle after touching wall in 4:56.35 and third in 200 butterfly with 2:04.16 time at Indiana (1/24)...also anchored third-place 200 medley relay and led off third-place 400 freestyle relay...style (11/15)...finished second in 1,000 freestyle with 10:11.56 time and in 200 butterfly with 2:06.83 clocking at Notre Dame (11/8)...also clocked runner-up time of 5:06.50 in 500 freestyle and anchored third-place 400 freestyle relay...finished 29th in 500 freestyle with 4:52.44 clocking at Big Ten Championships (2/19)...finished 22nd in 400 IM preliminaries with season-best 4:31.08 time at Art Adamson Invitational (11/22)...also anchored ninth-place 400 freestyle relay and finished 20th in 200 butterfly with 2:03.49 time (11/23)...finished fifth in 500 freestyle with 4:57.04 time in Big Ten Duals at Minnesota (1/30)...also swam third leg on third-place 400 freestyle relay (1/31)...finished 26th in 400-meter freestyle with 4:18.90 time at ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships (7/7)...also recorded time of 2:05.47 in 200-meter freestyle (7/8).

High School: Graduated with honors from Creekview High School in 2008 ... competed for the Dallas Mustangs club team, winners of the 2007 Junior National Championship ... eight-time Texas 5-A state qualifier, regional champion, and district champion ... holds individual records in every event including relays ... voted Most Valuable Swimmer all four years ... four-time All-American ... three-time recipient of the USA Swimming Scholastic All-America Award in 2006-2008 ... 2006 U.S. Open qualifier in the 200 fly and freestyle ... also qualified for Junior, Spring and Short Course Nationals ... holds seven individual high school swimming records and three relay records ... earned the Crimson Award and Superintendent's Scholar Award ... member of the National Honor Society and the National Spanish Honor Society.

Personal: Given name is Lauren Amy Roth ... born Nov. 23, 1989 ... daughter of Stuart and Janet Roth ... majoring in psychology.