Nov. 1, 1996

Purdue Men defeat Vincennes 147-79; Women defeat Vincennes 130-85

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - In convincing fashion the Purdue men's and women's swimming and diving team defeated Vincennes Friday at Lambert Pool. The men rolled 147-79, while the Boilermaker women were victorious 130-85.

Sophomore Vilmos Kovacs carried over his success a season ago in the Boilermakers' first outing of 1996. He touched first in the 200 free and 100 back in times of 1:43.67 and 55.19, respectively. In the 200 free, sophomores Dan Kleber (1:49.67) and Ryan Morrissey followed (1:52.11) followed the Tatabanya, Hungary native as the Boilers went 1-2-3.

Freshman Gerald Koh looked impressive in his Purdue debut. The Singapore native won the 200 individual medley in 1:58.76 and 100 breast in 1:01.16. Another newcomer, Brandon Gustafson, won both the 1-meter diving voluntaries and optionals with marks of 221.35 and 154.72 points, respectively.

Freshman Kevin Cornehl blitzed the field in the 50 free (21.96), while teammates Mike Ullom (22.07) and John Green (22.70) allowed the Boilers to gain the top three places. Cornehl also won the 500 free in 4:59.07.

Sophomore Mark Kujawski won the 100 free in 49.45, followed by freshman and Rensselear native Grandon Spence (50.67) and classmate John Green (52.20). In addition, the Boiler men won both the 200 free and medley relays.

On the women's side, senior diver Stacey Wallace led the way, winning the 1-meter voluntaries and optionals with 170.77 and 180.75, respectively. The Boilermakers' 200 medley relay team of sophomores Kathy Barker and Tracey Storrier, senior Chris Miller, and freshman Ashley Burton started the meet off by winning in 1:53.75.

Senior Kirstin Wilson won the 200 free in 1:58.25, followed by Burton (1:59.20) and Barker (1:59.84). In the 200 individual medley, freshman Nikki Lively touched first in 2:14.28 as senior Katie Lallande finished runner-up in 2:17.46.

Senior Becky Ritz was dominant in the 100 fly, touching first in 1:00.08. Sophomore Katie Hasbrook, junior Kate Leinberger and freshman Melanie Veazy finished 1-2-3 in the 100 free in 54.22, 55.38 and 56.41, respectively.

Junior Michele Labrie won the 100 back in 1:02.01, while classmate Marisa Watts cruised to victory in the 100 breast in 1:09.71. Also, freshman Kristen Batzer won the 500 free in 5:14.41.

Purdue vs. Vincennes (11/01/96) - Complete Meet Results

Event 1  Women  200  R-Medley
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3003     Purdue Boilermakers B         PURDUE        1:53.75
 BARKER, KATHY-SO   MILLER, C.-SR      STORRIER, TRACY-SO BURTON, ASHLEY-FR
      29.20              31.89              27.44              25.22
  2     3002     Purdue Boilermakers A         PURDUE        1:54.22
 LIVELY, NIKKI-FR   WATTS, MARISA-JR   SCHWADA, ANGIE-SO  YOSHIMOTO, KIM-SR
      29.84              32.00              26.85              25.53
  3     3004     Vincinnes University A        VINCENNES     2:01.12
 SHANER, M.-FR      ELWOOD, MICHELE-FR MOODLE, TERESA-FR  SHANDS, SAWN-FR
      30.37              36.38              27.59              26.78
  4     3005     Vincinnes University B        VINCENNES     2:08.43
 REED, LEAH-SO      MILLER, CAROLYN-SO BROWN, JOHNA-FR    CRAIG, BOBBI-FR
      32.63              42.11              27.11              26.58

Event 3  Women  1 M  Diving
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team        Prelims s
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1044     WALLACE, STACEY           SR  PURDUE      170.77
  2     1029     KOBLENTZ, MAUREEN         FR  PURDUE      125.40
  3     1040     SHUSTER, LIZ              FR  PURDUE      123.90
  4     1025     BARKEY, SUZANNE           SO  PURDUE      103.35

Event 4  Men  1 M  Diving
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team        Prelims s
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1008     GUSTAFSON, BRANDON        FR  PURDUE      154.72
  2     1015     MOLL, DAN                 JR  PURDUE      128.85
  3     1056     CREE, BRAD                SO  VINCENNES   112.80
  4     1018     SHUNK, DAN                SO  PURDUE      110.02
  5     1050     BACKUS, SHAWN             FR  VINCENNES   97.72
  6     1066     SIBRAY, KYLE              FR  VINCENNES   87.72

Event 5  Women  200  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1047     WILSON, KIRSTIN           SR  PURDUE        1:58.25
          Splits:       28.32       29.87       30.14       29.92
  2     1027     BURTON, ASHLEY            FR  PURDUE        1:59.20
          Splits:       28.40       30.27       30.18       30.35
  3     1024     BARKER, KATHY             SO  PURDUE        1:59.84
          Splits:       27.82       30.34       30.97       30.71
  4     1074     MOLL, LAURA               FR  VINCENNES     2:09.87
          Splits:       30.00       32.36       34.02       33.49
  5     1073     MILLER, CAROLYN           SO  VINCENNES     2:13.20
          Splits:       30.23       33.61       34.69       34.67
  6     1079     SHANDS, SAWN              FR  VINCENNES     2:34.91
          Splits:       34.29       38.96       41.39       40.27

Event 6  Men  200  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1011     KOVACS, VILMOS            SO  PURDUE        1:43.67
          Splits:       24.15       26.59       26.76       26.17
  2     1009     KLEBER, DAN               SO  PURDUE        1:49.47
          Splits:       25.56       27.60       28.06       28.25
  3     1016     MORRISSEY, RYAN           SO  PURDUE        1:52.11
          Splits:       26.68       28.58       28.52       28.33
  4     1067     STUCKEY, JARRED           SO  VINCENNES     1:52.61
          Splits:       26.07       28.59       29.27       28.68
  5     1060     IVANOV, MAX               SO  VINCENNES     1:57.93
          Splits:       26.87       29.04       30.98       31.04
  6     1058     HAUSHALTER, STEVE         FR  VINCENNES     1:58.75
          Splits:       27.02       29.32       31.56       30.85

Event 7  Women  50  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1075     MOODLE, TERESA            FR  VINCENNES       24.78
  2     1030     LABRIE, MICHELE           JR  PURDUE          25.88
  3     1041     STORRIER, TRACY           SO  PURDUE          26.28
  4     1036     MUNSON, WHITNEY           SR  PURDUE          27.12
  5     1071     CRAIG, BOBBI              FR  VINCENNES       27.42
  6     1070     BROWN, JOHNA              FR  VINCENNES       27.56

Event 8  Men  50  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1005     CORNEHL, KEVIN            FR  PURDUE          21.96
  2     1022     ULLOM, MIKE               JR  PURDUE          22.07
  3     1007     GREEN, JOHN               FR  PURDUE          22.70
  4     1052     BRELAGE, ANDY             FR  VINCENNES       24.62
  5     1062     NEWTON, JEREMY            FR  VINCENNES       25.16
  6     1061     JOSEPH, ANDREW            FR  VINCENNES       25.96

Event 9  Women  200  IM
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1033     LIVELY, NIKKI             FR  PURDUE        2:14.28
          Splits:       29.65       33.76       40.53       30.34
  2     1031     LALLANDE, KATIE           SR  PURDUE        2:17.46
          Splits:       29.57       33.56       43.63       30.70
  3     1080     SHANER, MARGARET          FR  VINCENNES     2:18.32
          Splits:       28.55       34.19       43.01       32.57
  4     1038     RITZ, BECKY               SR  PURDUE        2:21.98
          Splits:       28.97       37.29       44.57       31.15
  5     1076     REED, LEAH                SO  VINCENNES     2:26.85
          Splits:       32.18       37.18       42.87       34.62
  6     1072     ELWOOD, MICHELE           FR  VINCENNES     2:42.62
          Splits:       35.24       41.57       44.25       41.56

Event 10  Men  200  IM
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1010     KOH, GERALD               FR  PURDUE        1:58.76
          Splits:       25.33       29.00       35.27       29.16
  2     1003     BECKER, LARRY             JR  PURDUE        2:07.45
          Splits:       26.64       34.41       35.28       31.12
  3     1068     TAYLOR, DEREK             FR  VINCENNES     2:14.85
          Splits:       27.62       33.18       41.40       32.65

Event 11  Women  1 M  Diving
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team        Prelims s
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1044     WALLACE, STACEY           SR  PURDUE      180.75
  2     1025     BARKEY, SUZANNE           SO  PURDUE      162.00
  3     1029     KOBLENTZ, MAUREEN         FR  PURDUE      136.80
  4     1040     SHUSTER, LIZ              FR  PURDUE      135.15

Event 12  Men  1 M  Diving
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team        Prelims s
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1008     GUSTAFSON, BRANDON        FR  PURDUE      221.35
  2     1015     MOLL, DAN                 JR  PURDUE      178.95
  3     1018     SHUNK, DAN                SO  PURDUE      172.72
  4     1056     CREE, BRAD                SO  VINCENNES   171.72
  5     1050     BACKUS, SHAWN             FR  VINCENNES   153.67
  6     1066     SIBRAY, KYLE              FR  VINCENNES   141.75

Event 13  Women  100  Fly
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1038     RITZ, BECKY               SR  PURDUE        1:00.08
          Splits:       28.41       31.67
  2     1075     MOODLE, TERESA            FR  VINCENNES     1:00.43
          Splits:       28.43       32.00
  3     1035     MILLER, CHRISTINE         SR  PURDUE        1:02.51
          Splits:       29.51       33.00
  4     1037     MURRY, HEATHER            JR  PURDUE        1:08.07
        Splits:       31.52       36.55
  5     1070     BROWN, JOHNA              FR  VINCENNES     1:16.12
          Splits:       32.90       43.22

Event 14  Men  100  Fly
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1010     KOH, GERALD               FR  PURDUE          52.79
          Splits:       25.25       27.54
  2     1013     LARSEN, KIRK              SO  PURDUE          53.65
          Splits:       24.41       29.24
  3     1019     SMARDO, FRANK             JR  PURDUE          53.75
          Splits:       24.94       28.81
  4     1060     IVANOV, MAX               SO  VINCENNES       54.22
          Splits:       25.47       28.75
  5     1057     FRUITS, CHRIS             SO  VINCENNES       1:01.69
          Splits:       27.69       34.00
  6     1064     RAUH, MATT                FR  VINCENNES       1:09.58
          Splits:       30.69       38.89

Event 15  Women  100  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1028     HASBROOK, KATIE           SO  PURDUE          54.22
          Splits:       26.07       28.15
  2     1032     LEINBERGER, KATE          JR  PURDUE          55.38
          Splits:       26.81       28.57
  3     1043     VEAZEY, MELANIE           FR  PURDUE          56.41
          Splits:       26.89       29.52
  4     1073     MILLER, CAROLYN           SO  VINCENNES       1:00.03
          Splits:       28.78       31.25
  5     1071     CRAIG, BOBBI              FR  VINCENNES       1:00.53
          Splits:       28.18       32.35

Event 16  Men  100  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1012     KUJAWSKI, MARK            SO  PURDUE          49.45
          Splits:       23.79       25.66
  2     1020     SPENCE, GRANDON               PURDUE          50.67
          Splits:       24.07       26.60
  3     1007     GREEN, JOHN               FR  PURDUE          52.20
          Splits:       24.66       27.54
  4     1058     HAUSHALTER, STEVE         FR  VINCENNES       53.07
          Splits:       25.56       27.51
  5     1052     BRELAGE, ANDY             FR  VINCENNES       53.93
          Splits:       25.12       28.81
  6     1062     NEWTON, JEREMY            FR  VINCENNES       57.98
        Splits:       27.86       30.12

Event 17  Women  100  Back
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1030     LABRIE, MICHELE           JR  PURDUE        1:02.01
          Splits:       30.52       31.49
  2     1080     SHANER, MARGARET          FR  VINCENNES     1:03.95
          Splits:       30.97       32.98
  3     1049     YOSHIMOTO, KIM            SR  PURDUE        1:04.80
          Splits:       31.37       33.43
  4     1042     TROESTER, ANGIE           JR  PURDUE        1:08.46
          Splits:       33.27       35.19

Event 18  Men  100  Back
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1011     KOVACS, VILMOS            SO  PURDUE          55.19
          Splits:       27.07       28.12
  2     1068     TAYLOR, DEREK             FR  VINCENNES       59.19
          Splits:       28.61       30.58
  3     1022     ULLOM, MIKE               JR  PURDUE        1:00.11
          Splits:       30.88       29.23
  4     1061     JOSEPH, ANDREW            FR  VINCENNES     1:00.12
          Splits:       28.82       31.30
  5     1023     ZEID, JEREMY              SO  PURDUE        1:02.12
          Splits:       30.33       31.79

Event 19  Women  500  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1026     BATZER, KRISTEN           FR  PURDUE        5:14.41
          Splits:       28.53       30.84       31.69       31.62
                        31.68       32.08       31.81       32.61
                        32.27       31.28
  2     1034     LUTSCH, JENNA             SO  PURDUE        5:20.08
          Splits:       29.14       30.65       31.70       32.42
                        32.63       32.83       32.83       33.19
                        32.92       31.77
  3     1048     WITTENSCHLAEGER, CHRISTINESO  PURDUE        5:30.17
          Splits:       29.06       31.86       32.90       33.80
                        33.62       33.69       33.66       33.93
                        34.47       33.18
  4     1076     REED, LEAH                SO  VINCENNES     5:50.46
          Splits:       31.02       33.46       34.82       35.24
                        35.70       35.75       35.72       36.29
                        35.98       36.48
  5     1074     MOLL, LAURA               FR  VINCENNES     5:53.33
          Splits:       31.27       34.77       35.24       35.89
                        36.30       36.38       36.47       36.32
                        35.98       34.71

Event 20  Men  500  Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1005     CORNEHL, KEVIN            FR  PURDUE        4:59.07
          Splits:       26.93       29.84       30.83       30.68
                        30.71       30.34       30.62       30.14
                        30.05       28.93
  2     1009     KLEBER, DAN               SO  PURDUE        5:02.31
          Splits:       26.94       30.64       30.33       31.08
                        30.69       31.06       30.32       30.24
                        30.55       30.46
  3     1067     STUCKEY, JARRED           SO  VINCENNES     5:13.31
          Splits:       26.95       29.73       31.41       31.59
                        32.07       32.64       32.65       32.12
                        32.36       31.79

Event 21  Women  100  Breast
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1045     WATTS, MARISA             JR  PURDUE        1:09.71
          Splits:       33.31       36.40
  2     1028     HASBROOK, KATIE           SO  PURDUE        1:10.47
          Splits:       33.02       37.45
  3     1037     MURRY, HEATHER            JR  PURDUE        1:17.65
          Splits:       37.08       40.57
  4     1079     SHANDS, SAWN              FR  VINCENNES     1:23.50
          Splits:       38.41       45.09
  5     1072     ELWOOD, MICHELE           FR  VINCENNES     1:30.33
          Splits:       37.14       53.19

Event 22  Men  100  Breast
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1010     KOH, GERALD               FR  PURDUE        1:01.16
          Splits:       29.30       31.86
  2     1003     BECKER, LARRY             JR  PURDUE        1:02.19
          Splits:       29.15       33.04
  3     1057     FRUITS, CHRIS             SO  VINCENNES     1:03.51
          Splits:       29.80       33.71
  4     1021     SUTHERLAND, GENE          SR  PURDUE        1:05.33
          Splits:       30.83       34.50
  5     1064     RAUH, MATT                FR  VINCENNES     1:13.56
          Splits:       34.57       38.99

Event 23  Women  200  R-Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3009     Purdue Boilermakers A         PURDUE        1:40.36
 BARKER, KATHY-SO   HASBROOK, KATIE-SO SCHWADA, ANGIE-SO  WHYTE, ERIKA-SO
      25.90              25.71              24.42              24.33
  2     3013     Vincinnes University A        VINCENNES     1:44.28
 MOODLE, TERESA-FR  SHANER, M.-FR      MOLL, LAURA-FR     REED, LEAH-SO
      24.73              25.20              27.32              27.03
  3     3011     Purdue Boilermakers C         PURDUE        1:46.53
 LALLANDE, KATIE-SR LEINBERGER, K.-JR  MUNSON, WHITNEY-SR WILSON, KIRSTIN-SR
      27.39              25.89              26.67              26.58
  4     3010     Purdue Boilermakers B         PURDUE        1:47.13
 LUTSCH, JENNA-SO   WITTENSCHLAEGER-SO TROESTER, ANGIE-JR VEAZEY, MELANIE-FR
      27.31              26.04              27.67              26.11
  5     3014     Vincinnes University B        VINCENNES     1:52.70
 CRAIG, BOBBI-FR    MILLER, CAROLYN-SO BROWN, JOHNA-FR    ELWOOD, MICHELE-FR
      27.61              28.34              28.11              28.64

Event 24  Men  200  R-Free
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3012     Purdue Boilermakers A         PURDUE        1:25.59
 CORNEHL, KEVIN-FR  SMARDO, FRANK-JR   ULLOM, MIKE-JR     LARSEN, KIRK-SO
      21.90              21.49              21.20              21.00
  2     3015     Vincinnes University A        VINCENNES     1:36.33
 BRELAGE, ANDY-FR   STUCKEY, JARRED-SO IVANOV, MAX-SO     HAUSHALTER, S.-FR
      24.46              24.50              23.89              23.48
  3     3016     Vincinnes University B        VINCENNES     1:40.39
 NEWTON, JEREMY-FR  TAYLOR, DEREK-FR   JOSEPH, ANDREW-FR  BLANTON, MARK-FR
      25.71              24.33              25.71              24.64

Event 25  Men  200  R-Medley
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3006     Purdue Boilermakers A         PURDUE        1:39.05
      25.93              27.16              23.33             22.63
  2     3007     Vincinnes University A        VINCENNES     1:46.49
      28.59              28.89              25.07             23.94
  3     3008     Vincinnes University B        VINCENNES     1:52.42
      27.35              32.33              28.71             24.03