Honors

Honda Sports Award (Female Golfer of the Year)
2007 Christel Boeljon (nominee)
2009 Maria Hernandez (winner)
National Golf Coaches Association Player of the Year
2009 Maria Hernandez
NCAA Individual Champion
2009 Maria Hernandez
NCAA Individual Runner-Up
2007 Christel Boeljon
NGCA/WGCA* All-American
2001 Kari Damron (2nd team)
2006 Onnarin Sattayabanphot (2nd team)
Christel Boeljon (HM)
Maria Hernandez (HM)
2007 Maria Hernandez (1st team)
Christel Boeljon (2nd team)
2008 Maria Hernandez (1st team)
Christel Boeljon (2nd team)
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (HM)
2009 Maria Hernandez (1st team)
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (2nd team)
2010 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (2nd team)
2011 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (2nd team)
Junthima Gulyanamitta (2nd team)
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (2nd team)
Paula Reto (HM)
2013 Paula Reto (1st team)
Golfweek All-American
2006 Onnarin Sattayabanphot (3rd team)
Christel Boeljon (HM)
Maria Hernandez (HM)
2007 Maria Hernandez (2nd team)
Christel Boeljon (3rd team)
2008 Maria Hernandez (1st team)
Christel Boeljon (2nd team)
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (3rd team)
2009 Maria Hernandez (1st team)
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (2nd team)
2010 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (1st team)
2011 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (2nd team)
Junthima Gulyanamitta (2nd team)
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (2nd team)
Paula Reto (3rd team)
2013 Paula Reto (2nd team)
WGCA All-Region
2016 August Kim
NGCA/WGCA* National Coach of the Year
2006 Devon Brouse
2010 Devon Brouse
Golfweek National Coach of the Year
2006 Devon Brouse
2010 Devon Brouse
NGCA/WGCA* Regional Coach of the Year
2002 Devon Brouse
2006 Devon Brouse
2009 Devon Brouse
2010 Devon Brouse
GCAA Hall of Fame
2009 Devon Brouse
WGCA Hall of Fame
2012 Devon Brouse
Labron Harris Award
2006 Devon Brouse
NGCA/WGCA* All-Scholar Team
2001 Christy Rittenhouse
Heather Zielinski
2002 Caroline Laurens
Christy Rittenhouse
Heather Zielinski
2003 Heather Zielinski
2005 Kara Eschbach
Caroline Haase
2006 Maria Hernandez
2007 Maria Hernandez
2008 Maria Hernandez
Carolyn Mess
Stephanie Oukeo
2009 Thea Hoffmeister
2010 Thea Hoffmeister
2011 Thea Hoffmeister
2013 Kishi Sinha
2014 August Kim
Johanna Tillström
2015 Anna Appert Lund
August Kim
Johanna Tillström
* - Women's golf developed the Women's Golf Coaches Association in 2013
Big Ten Suzy Favor Female Athlete of the Year
2009 Maria Hernandez
Big Ten Individual Champion
2008 Maria Hernandez
2009 Maria Hernandez
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2010 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
2011 Junthima Gulyanamitta
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
2013 Paula Reto
2016 August Kim
Big Ten Player of the Year
2000 Stacy Orschell
2006 Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2007 Maria Hernandez
2008 Maria Hernandez
2009 Maria Hernandez
2011 Junthima Gulyanamitta
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Mary Fossum Award (Low season strokes average)
2007 Maria Hernandez
2008 Maria Hernandez
2009 Maria Hernandez
2010 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2011 Junthima Gulyanamitta
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
2013 Paula Reto
Big Ten Freshman of the Year
2000 Kari Damron
2005 Whitney Frykman
2006 Christel Boeljon
2007 Stefanie Endstrasser
2008 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2010 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Big Ten Coach of the Year
2000 Devon Brouse
2006 Devon Brouse
2008 Devon Brouse
2009 Devon Brouse
2010 Devon Brouse
All-Big Ten
1995 Kristin Lindstrom
1997 Angela Blythe
Colleen Cashman
1998 Colleen Cashman
Stacy Orschell
1999 Angela Blythe
Stacy Orschell
2000 Kari Damron
Stacy Orschell
2001 Kari Damron
2002 Kari Damron
2003 Kari Damron
2005 Myrte Eikenaar
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2006 Christel Boeljon
Maria Hernandez
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2007 Christel Boeljon
Myrte Eikenaar
Stefanie Endstrasser
Maria Hernandez
2008 Christel Boeljon
Junthima Gulyanamitta
Maria Hernandez
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2009 Junthima Gulyanamitta
Maria Hernandez
Thea Hoffmeister
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2010 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Junthima Gulyanamitta
Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
2011 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Junthima Gulyanamitta
Paula Reto
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Paula Reto
2013 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Paula Reto
2014 Aurora Kan
2016 August Kim
Second Team All-Big Ten
2003 Beth Hermes
Heather Zielinski
2004 Beth Hermes
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2005 Whitney Frykman
2006 Myrte Eikenaar
2010 Thea Hoffmeister
2011 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc
Thea Hoffmeister
2013 Aurora Kan
Kishi Sinha
Margaux Vanmol
2015 Aurora Kan
August Kim
Marta Martin
2016 Anna Appert Lund
All-Big Ten Tournament
1982 Lori Heiden
Ellisa Luken
Judy Pollitt
1983 Lori Heiden
Big Ten All-Championships Team
2011 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
Junthima Gulyanamitta
2012 Laura Gonzalez-Escallon
2016 August Kim
Academic All-Big Ten
1989 Mary Meo
Leanne Quinn
1990 Leanne Quinn
1991 Susan Klein
Carrie Kotoshirodo
Leanne Quinn
1992 Susan Klein
Carrie Kotoshirodo
1993 Carrie Kotoshirodo
Kristin Lindstrom
1994 Kristin Lindstrom
Mindy Popiel
1995 Kristin Lindstrom
Mindy Popiel
1996 Kasia Bannon
Heather Hasselberg
Carrie Jacobsen
Megan Johnson
Kristin Lindstrom
Cherie Yeager
1997 Colleen Cashman
Jill Dickey
Johanna Gollings
Heather Hasselberg
1998 Rebecca Burkhart
Colleen Cashman
Jill Dickey
Johanna Gollings
Heather Hasselberg
Lisa Kenley
Katie Kinsinger
Stacy Orschell
1999 Rebecca Burkhart
Jill Dickey
Johanna Gollings
Lisa Kenley
Katie Kinsinger
Stacy Orschell
Andrea Quandt
2000 Lisa Kenley
Katie Kinsinger
Andrea Makauskas
Stacy Orschell
Andrea Quandt
Christy Rittenhouse
Kelly Beth Simmons
2001 Caroline Laurens
Andrea Makauskas
Christy Rittenhouse
Heather Zielinski
2002 Caroline Laurens
Christy Rittenhouse
Heather Zielinski
2003 Heather Zielinski
2004 Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2005 Kara Eschbach
Caroline Haase
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2006 Whitney Frykman
Caroline Haase
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
2007 Christel Boeljon
Myrte Eikenaar
Caroline Haase
Maria Hernandez
Carolyn Mess
2008 Maria Hernandez
Carolyn Mess
Stephanie Oukeo
2009 Maria Hernandez
Thea Hoffmeister
Carolyn Mess
2010 Thea Hoffmeister
2011 Thea Hoffmeister
2012 Kishi Sinha
2013 Kishi Sinha
2014 Aurora Kan
2015 Anna Appert Lund
Aurora Kan
August Kim
Johanna Tillström
Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award
2010 Thea Hoffmeister
2011 Thea Hoffmeister
Team Most Valuable Players
1977 Ann Wiersig
1978 Ann Wiersig
1979 Linda Branstetter
1980 Linda Branstetter
1981 Bonnie Overmann
1982 Ellisa Luken
1983 Lori Heiden
1984 Lori Heiden
1985 Lorna Miedema
1986 Lorna Miedema
1987 Jeanine Wiernik
1988 Stephanie Ristau
1989 Stephanie Ristau
1990 Leanne Quinn
1991 Carrie Kotoshirodo
1992 Carrie Kotoshirodo
1993 Kristin Lindstrom
1994 Kristin Lindstrom
1995 Kristin Lindstrom
1996 Kristin Lindstrom
1997 Colleen Cashman

@PurdueWGolf

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago