Five Boilermakers Earn Preseeds for 2013 Big Ten Wrestling Championships

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Sophomore Brandon Nelsen earned a career-best No. 5 seed at 141 pounds.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Sophomore Brandon Nelsen earned a career-best No. 5 seed at 141 pounds.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

March 4, 2013

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced the 2013 Big Ten Wrestling Championship pre-seeds on Monday, unveiling five Boilermakers as top-eight entries at their respective weight classes. Purdue senior Ivan Lopouchanski is the Boilermakers' top-seeded individual for the second straight year, earning the No. 3 spot at 149 pounds.

Joining Lopouchanski as top-eight seeds for the championships are juniors Camden Eppert and Cashe Quiroga and sophomores Brandon Nelsen and Braden Atwood. Eppert and Quiroga were named the No. 6 seeds at 125 and 133 pounds, respectively, while Nelsen and Atwood are the No. 5 seeds at 141 and 197 pounds. This marks the highest career seeds for four of the five individuals as Quiroga is the only one to drop a spot, down from being the No. 5 seed at 133 a year ago.

The seeds will not be finalized until after Friday's pre-tournament coaches meeting, when the official tournament brackets will be released. The Big Ten coaches have the opportunity to challenge seeds and rearrange some of the orders at the meeting, and often alter the eventual seedings for Saturday's start.

For more information on the 2013 Big Ten Championships, including tickets and event schedules, visit the official championship site.

125 lbs.

1.            Matt McDonough, IOWA

2.            Nico Megaludis, PSU

3.            Jesse Delgado, ILL

4.            Sean Boyle, MICH


 

 

5.            Nikko Triggas, OSU

6.            Camden Eppert, PUR

7.            David Thorn, MINN

8.            Dom Malone, NU

 

133 lbs.

1.            Logan Stieber, OSU

2.            Tony Ramos, IOWA

3.            Tyler Graff, WIS

4.            Jordan Conaway, PSU

5.            Daryl Thomas, ILL

6.            Cashe Quiroga, PUR

7.            Chris Dardanes, MINN

8.            Shawn Nagel, NEB

 

141 lbs.

1.            Hunter Stieber, OSU

2.            Nick Dardanes, MINN

3.            Mark Ballweg, IOWA

4.            Bryan Pearsall, PSU

5.            Brandon Nelsen, PUR

6.            Ridge Kiley, NEB

7.            Pat Greco, NU

8.            Camryn Jackson, MICH

 

149 lbs.

1.            Eric Grajales, MICH

2.            Dylan Ness, MINN

3.            Ivan Lopouchanski, PUR

4.            Jake Sueflohn, NEB

5.            Cam Tessari, OSU

6.            Andrew Alton, PSU

7.            Caleb Ervin, ILL

8.            Dan Osterman, MSU

9.            Josh Dziewa, IOWA

10.          Dylan Marriott, NU

11.          Preston Keiffer, IND

 

157 lbs.

1.            Derek St. John, IOWA

2.            Jason Welch, NU

3.            Dylan Alton, PSU

4.            James Green, NEB

5.            Taylor Walsh, IND

6.            Josh Demas, OSU

7.            Ryan Watts, MSU

8.            Danny Zilverberg, MINN

 

165 lbs.

1.            David Taylor, PSU

2.            Conrad Polz, ILL

3.            Taylor Massa, MICH

4.            Nick Moore, IOWA

5.            Cody Yohn, MINN

6.            Pierce Harger, NU

7.            Ryan LeBlanc, IND

8.            Austin Wilson, NEB

9.            Mark Martin, OSU

10.          Pat Robinson, PUR

11.          Frank Cousins, WIS

12.          Nick Proctor, MSU

 

174 lbs.

1.            Logan Storley, MINN

2.            Mike Evans, IOWA

3.            Robert Kokesh, NEB

4.            Nick Heflin, OSU

5.            Matt Brown, PSU

6.            Jordan Blanton, ILL

7.            Lee Munster, NU

8.            Dan Yates, MICH

9.            Scott Liegel, WIS

10.          Chad Welch, PUR

11.          Jordan Wohlfert, MSU

12.          Cheney Dale, IND

 

184 lbs.

1.            Ed Ruth, PSU

2.            Kevin Steinhaus, MINN

3.            Josh Ihnen, NEB

4.            John Rizqallah, MSU

5.            Ethen Lofthouse, IOWA

6.            Tony Dallago, ILL

7.            Luke Sheridan, IND

8.            Cody Magrum, OSU

 

197 lbs.

1.            Quentin Wright, PSU

2.            Scott Schiller, MINN

3.            Mario Gonzalez, ILL

4.            Andrew Campolattano, OSU

5.            Braden Atwood, PUR

6.            Nathan Burak, IOWA

7.            Jackson Hein, WIS

8.            Max Huntley, MICH

9.            Alex Polizzi, NU

10.          Luke Jones, MSU

11.          Caleb Kolb, NEB

 

285 lbs.

1.            Tony Nelson, MINN

2.            Mike McMullan, NU

3.            Connor Medbery, WIS

4.            Bobby Telford, IOWA

5.            Mike McClure, MSU

6.            Adam Chalfant, IND

7.            James Lawson, PSU

8.            Ben Apland, MICH

9.            Spencer Johnson, NEB

10.          Nick Tavanello, OSU

11.          Chris Lopez, ILL

12.          Alex White, PUR