Brackets for 2012 Big Ten Championships Finalized

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

March 2, 2012

2012 Big Ten Championship Brackets Get Acrobat Reader

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The 2012 Big Ten Wrestling Championship brackets were finalized on Friday afternoon after the conclusion of the coaches' seeding meeting. Only one change was made in the brackets, which came at 165 pounds.

The Boilermakers will wrestle preliminary matches at three weights, with byes coming at 149 pounds for junior Ivan Lopouchanski, 157 pounds for junior Tommy Churchard and 197 pounds for senior A.J. Kissel.

Lopouchanski remained the Boilermakers' top-seeded individual, earning the No. 4 seed at 149 pounds, while sophomore Cashé Quiroga is the No. 5 seed at 133 pounds.

Tickets for this weekend's championships are still available at the Purdue Athletics Ticket Office and can be purchased at 1-800-49SPORT or online here. For more information on the championships, including ticket prices or parking and lodging information, visit the official Big Ten Championship Website.

125 lbs.

 

1.            Matt McDonough, IOWA

2.            Zach Sanders, MINN

3.            Nico Megaludis, PSU

4.            Jesse Delgado, ILL

5.            Levi Mele, NU

6.            Johnni DiJulius, OSU

7.            Camden Eppert, PUR

8.            Brenan Lyon, MSU

 

133 lbs.

 

1.            Logan Stieber, OSU

2.            Tony Ramos, IOWA

3.            B.J. Futrell, ILL

4.            Chris Dardanes, MINN

5.            Cashé Quiroga, PUR

6.            Zac Stevens, MICH

7.            Ridge Kiley, NEB

8.            Frank Martelotti, PSU

 

141 lbs.

 

1.            Kellen Russell, MICH

2.            Hunter Stieber, OSU

3.            Montell Marion, IOWA

4.            Nick Dardanes, MINN

5.            Jake Sueflohn, NEB

6.            Daryl Thomas, ILL

7.            Matt Ortega, IND

8.            Bryan Pearsall, PSU

 

149 lbs.

 

1.            Frank Molinaro, PSU

2.            Eric Grajales, MICH

3.            Dylan Ness, MINN

4.            Ivan Lopouchanski, PUR

5.            Cam Tessari, OSU

6.            Taylor Walsh, IND

7.            Eric Terrazas, ILL

8.            Kaleb Friedley, NU

9.            Dan Osterman, MSU

10.          Mike Kelly, IOWA

11.          Skylar Galloway, NEB

12.          Frank Baer, WIS

 

157 lbs.

 

1.            Jason Welch, NU

2.            Dylan Alton, PSU

3.            James Green, NEB

4.            Anthony Jones, MSU

5.            Josh Demas, OSU

6.            Derek St. John, IOWA

7.            Tommy Churchard, PUR

8.            Jackson Morse, ILL

 

165 lbs.

 

1.            David Taylor, PSU

2.            Mike Evans, IOWA

3.            Robert Kokesh, NEB

4.            Ben Jordan, WIS

5.            Conrad Polz, ILL

6.            Dan Yates, MICH

7.            Cody Yohn, MINN

8.            Pierce Harger, NU

 

174 lbs.

 

1.            Ed Ruth, PSU

2.            Logan Storley, MINN

3.            Ethen Lofthouse, IOWA

4.            Justin Zeerip, MICH

5.            Nick Heflin, OSU

6.            Curran Jacobs, MSU

7.            Tyler Koehn, NEB

8.            Jordan Blanton, ILL

9.            Lee Munster, NU

10.          Ryan LeBlanc, IND

11.          Drake Stein, PUR

12.          Frank Cousins, WIS

 

184 lbs.

 

1.            Kevin Steinhaus, MINN

2.            Quentin Wright, PSU

3.            Josh Ihnen, NEB

4.            Grant Gambrall, IOWA

5.            C.J. Magrum, OSU

6.            Braden Atwood, PUR

7.            Tony Dallago, ILL

8.            Ian Hinton, MSU

 

197 lbs.

 

1.            Sonny Yohn, MINN

2.            Matt Powless, IND

3.            Morgan McIntosh, PSU

4.            Max Huntley, MICH

5.            Mario Gonzalez, ILL

6.            Andrew Campolattano, OSU

7.            James Nakashima, NEB

8.            A.J. Kissel, PUR

 

 

 

285 lbs.

 

1.            Tony Nelson, MINN

2.            Cameron Wade, PSU

3.            Ben Apland, MICH

4.            Tucker Lane, NEB

5.            Mike McMullan, NU

6.            Bobby Telford, IOWA

7.            Adam Chalfant, IND

8.            Roger Vukobratovich, PUR

9.            Peter Capone, OSU

10.          Steve Andrus, MSU

11.          Pat Walker, ILL

12.          Cole Tobin, WIS