Boilermakers Roll Into Singles Semifinal, Doubles Final

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Sophomore Krisztian Krocsko joins partner Szymon Tatarczyk in doubles final against teammates Aaron Dujovne and Mark Kovacs.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Sophomore Krisztian Krocsko joins partner Szymon Tatarczyk in doubles final against teammates Aaron Dujovne and Mark Kovacs.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Sept. 19, 2010

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The Purdue men's tennis team completes second day of match play at the Purdue Fall Invitational on Saturday. The Boilermakers netted four singles wins and four doubles wins to advance to a singles semifinal and an all-Purude doubles final.

The only Boilermaker left standing in singles action is Jan-Frans Engelbrecht. The Cape Town, South Africa native defeated Sean Bandy of Dayton in the round of 16 of the flight C main draw after Bandy retired.  Jami Clark (Vincennes University) was Englebrecht's next victim in the quarterfinals where Clark was taken out 6-1, 6-1. The Old Gold and Black junior takes on Chris Nott from Arkansas on Sunday at 8 a.m. in the semifinals.
 
Englebrecht's teammates were not so lucky in their singles draws. Freshman Mark Kovacs claimed a berth into the quartfinals of flight A main draw from Spencer Talmadge (Notre Dame) 6-2, 6-3, but was eliminated by Kazuya Komada of Western Michigan. Also surviving the flight A main draw quarterfinals was sophomore transfer Krisztian Krocsko who outlasted Sven Kasper (DePaul) 3-6, 7-5, (11-9). The Hungary-native was defeated by another Western Michigan player, Simon Blomberg, 7-5, 6-3.

At the end of the day, the Boilermaker team really stood out in the flight A doubles main draw. Freshmen team of Kovacs and Aaron Dujovne outlived Western Michigan brother-duo Michael and Thomas Calderone 8-6. The two seized their place in the finals taking a win from Sven Kasper and Bartosz Jozwiak of DePaul, 8-2. They go on to face their teammates, Kroscko and Szymon Tatarcyk in the final on Sunday at 11 a.m. Krocsko and Tatarczyk claimed wins over Ben Hartman and Mathias Hambach (DePaul) 9-8(9-7) and over Ben Talmadge and Nail Fitzgerald 9-7.


 

 

"We had some really exciting matches today at the Schwartz Tennis Center," commented head coach Pawel Gajdzik, "As a team we are continuing to get better and for some of the guys the transition to college tennis is a learning process. We competed well and know where we need to get better. We played some unconventional doubles combinations but at the end of the day we have two doubles teams in the main draw Flight A final. It was also great to see many of our alumni make their way to the Schwartz Center after the completion of the football game to support our team."

All singles semifinals will be played at 8 a.m. at the Schwartz Tennis Center followed by both singles and doubles finals at 11 a.m. For full results and more information please visit purduesports.com.

Draw Sheets:

Flight A Singles - Main Draw - Day 2
Flight A Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 2
Flight B Singles - Main Draw - Day 2
Flight B Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 2
Flight C Singles - Main Draw - Day 2
Flight C Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 2
Flight A Doubles - Main Draw - Day 2
Flight A Doubles - Consolation Draw - Day 2
Flight B Doubles - Main Draw - Day 2
Flight B Doubles - Consolation Draw - Day 2

Flight A Singles Main Draw - Round of 16 
David Anderson (ND) def. Michael Calderone (WMU)6-2, 3-6, (10-5)
Adam Fabik (SIU) def. Szymon Tatarczyk (Purdue) 6-4, 6-3
Kazuya Komada (WMU) def. Mathias Hambach (DePaul) 6-3, 6-1
Mark Kovacs (Purdue) def. Spencer Talmadge (ND) 6-2, 6-3
Krisztian Krocsko (Purdue) def. Sven Kasper (DePaul) 3-6, 7-5, (11-4)
Simon Blomberg (MSU) def. Michael Moore (ND) 6-3, 6-2
Marc Bruche (Iowa) def. Ben Hartman (DePaul) 6-1, 6-4
Pablo Olivarez (WMU) def. Aaron Dujovne (Purdue) 6-1, 5-7, (10-5)

Flight A Singles Main Draw - Quarterfinals
Adam Fabik (SIU) def. David Anderson (ND)  7-6 (13-11), 7-6 (7-1)
Kazuya Komada (WMU) def. Mark Kovacs (Purdue) 6-3, 6-3
Simon Blomberg (MSU) def. Krisztian Krocsko (Purdue) 7-5, 6-3
Marc Bruche (Iowa) def. Pablo Olivarez (WMU) 6-2, 6-3

Flight A Singles Main Draw - Semifinals (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Adam Fabik (SIU) vs. Kazuya Komada (WMU) at 8 a.m.
Simon Blomberg (MSU) vs. Marc Bruche (Iowa) at 8 a.m.

Flight A Singles Main Draw - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight A Singles Consolation - Round of 16
Erik Finkenbrink (Dayton) def. Nikita Zotov (Iowa) 6-4, 6-3
Will Vasos (Iowa) def. Chris Baum (Valpo) 6-3, 6-2
Austen Kauss (Iowa) def. Robert Salcedo (Dayton) 6-4, 6-1
Guto Gaspar (Valpo) def. Hugo Almonte (MSU) 6-1, 6-4
Paul Swanson (UWGB) def. Andrew Nixon (Dayton) 6-2, 6-2
David Clifford (MSU) def. Brandon Florez (SIU) 6-3, 5-7, (10-7)
Niall Fitzgerald (ND) def. Kyle Gerber (Case) 4-6, 6-1 (10-8)
Rohan Patel (Case) def. Patrick Clynes (Vinn) 6-3, 6-1

Flight A Singles Consolation - Quarterfinals
Erik Finkenbrink (Dayton) def. Will Vasos (Iowa) 6-3, 4-6, ?(10-4)
Austen Kauss (Iowa) def. Guto Gaspar (Valpo) 7-6 (8-6), ret.
Paul Swanson (UWGB) def. David Clifford (MSU) 6-0, 6-4
Niall Fitzgerald (ND) def. Rohan Patel (Case) 6-1, 6-3

Flight A Singles Consolation - Semifinals (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Erik Finkenbrink (Dayton) vs. Austen Kauss (Iowa) at 8 a.m.
Paul Swanson (UWGB) vs. Niall Fitzgerald (ND) at 8 a.m.

Flight A Singles Consolation - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight B Singles Main Draw - Quarterfinals
Casey Cullen (WMU) def. Sean Tan (ND) 5-7, 6-4, (11-9)
Fabian Gogolin (UWGB) def. Mike Ward (Arkansas) 3-6, 0-0 [30-15], def.
Ryan Bandy (ND) def. Christoph Hopfe (UWGB) 6-1, 6-1
Nikolas Zogaj (Arkansas) def. George Chanturia (DePaul) 4-6, 6-2 (10-8)

Flight B Singles Main Draw - Semifinals
Casey Cullen (WMU) vs. Fabian Gogolin (UWGB) at 8 a.m.
Ryan Bandy (ND) vs. Nikolas Zogaj (Arkansas) at 8 a.m.

Flight B Singles Main Draw - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight B Singles Consolation - Quarterfinals 
John Healey (Case) def. Kevin Deherrera (Valpo) (ND) 6-4, 6-4
Nic Howe (Case) def. Jeroen Gortworst (Iowa ) 7-5, 6-2
Ross Vanderploeg (WMU) def. Eric Honert (Valpo) 6-4, 6-3
Craig Cox (UWGB) def. Sean Carr (Case) 6-3, 6-2

Flight B Singles Consolation - Semifinals
John Healey (Case) vs. Ross Vanderploeg (WMU) at 8 a.m.
Nic Howe (Case) vs. Craig Cox (UWGB) at 8 a.m.

Flight B Singles Consolation - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight C Singles Main Draw - Quarterfinals 
Jan-Frans Englebrecht (Purdue) def. Jami Clark (Vinn) 6-1, 6-1
Mike Nott (Arkansas) def. Michael Swank (Iowa) 6-1, 6-2
Falk Debeenhouwer (SIU) def. Taj Harrison (Arkansas) 6-4, 5-7, (10-8)
Matija Palinic (DePaul) def. Jordan Snyder (SIU) 6-2, 6-1

Flight C Singles Main Draw - Semifinals 
Jan-Frans Englebrecht (Purdue) vs. Mike Nott (Arkansas) at 8 a.m.
Falk Debeenhouwer (SIU) vs. Matija Palinic (DePaul) at 8 a.m.

Flight C Singles Main Draw - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight C Singles Consolation - Quarterfinals
Richard Brunsting (Case) def. Pavlo Buryi (SIU) 6-1, 6-2
Michael Smetona (Case) def. Carlton Lyons (Valpo) 6-2, 6-1
Eric Klawitter (Case) def. Sid Mehta (Valpo ) 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, (11-9)
Bennis Benalcazar (Dayton) def. Mike Woodson (Valpo) 6-4, 6-3 

Flight C Singles Consolation - Semifinals

Richard Brunsting (Case) vs. Michael Smetona (Case)at 8 a.m.
Eric Klawitter (Case) vs. Bennis Benalcazar (Dayton) at 8 a.m. 

Flight C Singles Consolation - Finals (Schwartz Tennis Center) at 11 a.m.

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - Quarterfinals (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue) def. Calderone/Calderone (WMU) 8-6
Kasper/Jozwiak (DePaul) vs. Heuer/Manasse (Purdue) 8-3
Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) vs. Ward/Zogaj (Arkansas) def.
Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) def. Hartman/Hambach (DePaul) 9-8 (9-7)

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - Semifinals
Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue) def. Kasper/Jozwiak (DePaul) 8-2 
Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) def. Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) 9-7

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - Finals 
Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue) vs. Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) at 11 a.m.

Flight A Doubles Consolation - Quarterfinals
Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) vs. Howel/Healey (Case) 9-8 (7-2)
Dierckx/White (Iowa) def. Martin/Clifford (MSU) 8-5
Moore/Bandy (ND) def. Smetona/Gerber (Case) 8-2
Bryan/Medcalf (ND) def. Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) 9-8 (9-7)

Flight A Doubles  Consolation - Semifinals 
Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) def. Dierckx/White (Iowa) 9-8 (7-2)
Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) def. Moore/Bandy (ND) 8-4

Flight A Doubles Consolation - Finals 
Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) vs. Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) at 11 a.m.

Flight B Doubles Main Draw - Semifinals 
Olivarez/Vanderploeg (WMU) def. Brodess/Kelly (ND) 8-2
Chanturia/Palinic (DePaul) def. Oothoudt/Wesley (UWGB) 8-6

Flight B Doubles Main Draw - Finals 
Chanturia/Palinic (DePaul) def. Olivarez/Vanderploeg (WMU) 8-3

Flight B Doubles Consolation  - Semifinals 
Hopfe/Jess (UWGB) def. Mehta/Woodson (Valpo) 8-4
Whitmer/Deherrera (Valpo) def. Kindred/Bridges (MSU/Vinn) def.  

Flight B Doubles Consolation  - Finals 
Hopfe/Jess (UWGB) def. Whitmer/Deherrera (Valpo) 8-2