Men's Tennis Undefeated Through First Day of Purdue Fall Invitational

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Jan-Frans Englebrecht claims win at Purdue Fall Invitational.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Jan-Frans Englebrecht claims win at Purdue Fall Invitational.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Sept. 18, 2010

 

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The Purdue men's tennis team survived Friday undefeated against a challenging field as the host of the Purdue Fall Invitational at the Schwartz Tennis Center. The Boilermakers took seven singles matches and six doubles matches during the very successful day.

The Old Gold and Black take on opponents from Southern Illinois, Morehead State, Dayton, Case Western, Iowa, Valparaiso, and Wisconsin- Green Bay in the second day of competition.

Action resumes tomorrow at 8 a.m. from two sites, the Schwartz Tennis Center and Cumberland Courts, and continues all day.  Admission is free to the public at both locations.

Draw Sheets:
Flight A Singles - Main Draw - Day 1
Flight A Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 1
Flight B Singles - Main Draw - Day 1
Flight B Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 1
Flight C Singles - Main Draw - Day 1
Flight C Singles - Consolation Draw - Day 1
Flight A Doubles - Main Draw - Day 1
Flight A Doubles - Consolation Draw - Day 1
Flight B Doubles - Main Draw - Day 1
Flight B Doubles - Consolation Draw - Day 1


Flight A Singles Main Draw - First Round

David Anderson (Notre Dame) def Nikita Zotov (Iowa), 6-3, 6-4
Michael Calderone (WMU) def. Erik Finkenbrink (UWGB) 6-3, 6-4
Adam Fabik (SIU) def. Will Vasos (Iowa), 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, (10-4)
Szymon Tatarczyk (Purdue) def. Chris Baum (Valpo) 6-7 (8-9), 6-4, (15-13)
Kazuya Komada (WMU) def. Robert Salcedo (Dayton) 6-0, 6-0
Mathias Hambach (DePaul) def. Austen Kauss (Iowa) 6-1, 6-3
Mark Kovacs (Purdue) def. Hugo Almonte (MSU) 6-0, 6-2
Spencer Talmadge (Notre Dame) def. Paul Swanson (UWGB) 7-5, 3-6, (10-5)
Sven Kasper (DePaul) def. Guto Gaspar (Valpo) 6-4, 6-1
Krisztian Krocsko (Purdue) def. Andrew Nixon (Dayton) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Moore (ND) def. Brandon Florez (SIU) 6-4, 6-1
Simon Blomberg (WMU) def. David Clifford (MSU) 6-3, 6-1
Ben Hartman (DePaul) def. Niall Fitzgerald (ND) 6-4, 6-1
Marc Bruche (Iowa) def. Kyle Gerber (Case) 6-1, 6-4
Pablo Olivarez (WMU) def. Patrick Clynes (Vinn) 6-3, 6-2
Aaron Dujovne (Purdue) def. Rohan Patel (Case) 6-0, 6-1

Flight A Singles Main Draw - Round of 16 (Schwartz Tennis Center)
David Anderson (ND) vs. Michael Calderone (WMU)8:00 a.m.
Adam Fabik (SIU) vs. Szymon Tatarczyk (Purdue) 8:00 a.m.
Kazuya Komada (WMU) vs. Mathias Hambach (DePaul) 8:00 a.m.
Mark Kovacs (Purdue) vs. Spencer Talmadge (ND) 8:00 a.m.
Sven Kasper (DePaul) vs. Krisztian Krocsko (Purdue) 8:00 a.m.
Michael Moore (ND) vs. Simon Blomberg (MSU) 8:00 a.m.
Ben Hartman (DePaul) vs. Marc Bruche (Iowa) 8:00 a.m.
Pablo Olivarez (WMU) vs. Aaron Dujovne (Purdue) 8:00 a.m.

Flight A Singles Consolation - Round of 16 (Cumberland Courts)
Nikita Zotov (Iowa) vs. Erik Finkenbrink (Dayton) 8 a.m.
 Will Vasos (Iowa) vs. Chris Baum (Valpo) 8 a.m.
Robert Salcedo (Dayton) vs. Austen Kauss (Iowa) 8 a.m.
Hugo Almonte (MSU) vs. Paul Swanson (UWGB) 8 a.m.
Guto Gaspar (Valpo) vs. Andrew Nixon (Dayton) 8 a.m.
Brandon Florez (SIU) vs. David Clifford (MSU) 8 a.m.
Niall Fitzgerald (ND) vs. Kyle Gerber (Case) 8 a.m.
Patrick Clynes (Vinn)vs. Rohan Patel (Case) 8 a.m.

Flight B Singles Main Draw - First Round
Casey Cullen (WMU) def. John Healey (Case) 6-2, 6-2
Carlos Do Val (SIU) def. Sam Pecyna (Dayton) 4-6, 7-5, (10-8)
Sean Tan (ND) def. Kevin Deherrera (Valpo) (ND) 7-5, 2-6, (14-12)
Bartosz Jozwiak (DePaul) def. Nathan Martin (MSU) 6-4, 6-2
Mike Ward (Arkansas) def. Jeroen Gortworst (Iowa ) 6-0, 6-1
Brad Noel (WMU) def. Andrew Hanley (Dayton) 6-2, 6-2
Fabian Gogolin (UWGB) def. Nic Howe (Case) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), (15-13)
Joey White (Iowa) def. Tyler Bridges (Vinn) 7-5, 6-0
Billy Heuer (Purdue) def. Eric Honert (Valpo) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), (12-10)
Christopher Hopfe (UWGB) def. Ryan Haines (Case) 6-2, 6-0
Ryan Bandy (ND) def. Ross Vanderploeg (WMU) 6-3, 6-1
Orhan Spahic (SIU) def. Alex Crum (Dayton) 6-4, 6-1
Nikolas Zogaj (Arkansas) def. Sean Carr (Case) 6-2, 6-4
Jonas Dierckx (Iowa) def. Adam Whitmer (Valpo) 6-0, 6-3
Bradley Bryan (MSU) def. Zeyad Montasser (WMU) 2-6, 6-3, (10-8)
George Chanturia (DePaul) def. Craig Cox (UWGB) 6-3, 7-5

Flight B Singles Main Draw - Round of 16 (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Casey Cullen (WMU) vs. Carlos Do Val (SIU) 8:00 a.m.
Sean Tan (ND) vs. Bartosz Jozwiak (DePaul) 8:00 a.m.
Mike Ward (Arkansas) vs. Brad Noel (WMU) 8:00 a.m.
Fabian Gogolin (UWGB) vs. Joey White (Iowa) 8:00 a.m.
Billy Heuer (Purdue) vs. Christoph Hopfe (UWGB) 9:30 a.m.
Ryan Bandy (ND) vs. Orhan Spahic (SIU) 9:30 a.m.
Nikolas Zogaj (Arkansas) vs. Jonas Dierckx (Iowa) 9:30 a.m.
Bradley Bryan (MSU) vs. George Chanturia (DePaul) 9:30 a.m.

Flight B Singles Consolation - Round of 16 (Cumberland Courts)
 John Healey (Case) vs. Sam Pecyna (Dayton) 9:30 a.m.
Kevin Deherrera (Valpo) (ND) vs. Nathan Martin (MSU) 9:30 a.m.
Jeroen Gortworst (Iowa ) vs. Andrew Hanley (Dayton) 9:30 a.m.
Nic Howe (Case) vs. Tyler Bridges (Vinn) 9:30 a.m.
Eric Honert (Valpo) vs. Ryan Haines (Case) 9:30 a.m.
Ross Vanderploeg (WMU) vs. Alex Crum (Dayton) 9:30 a.m.
Sean Carr (Case) vs. Adam Whitmer (Valpo) 9:30 a.m.
Zeyad Montasser (WMU) vs. Craig Cox (UWGB) 9:30 a.m.

Flight C Singles Main Draw - First Round
Kyle Stump (Valpo) def. Rafael Cuaderillero (SIU) 6-1, 6-4
Jami Clark (Vinn) def. Richard Brunsting (Case) 6-3, 3-6, (16-14)
Sean Bandy (Dayton) def. Chris Shafik (MSU) 6-2, 6-1
Jan-Frans Englebrecht (Purdue) def. Paul Smetona (Case) 6-4, 6-3
Daven Brodess (ND) def. Carlton Lyons (Valpo) 6-0, 6-1
Mike Nott (Arkansas) def. Josh Oothoudt (UWGB) 6-3, 6-4
Mike Basha (WMU) def. Pavlo Buryi (SIU) 6-2, 6-2
Michael Swank (Iowa) def. Phil Dresden (Dayton) 6-0, 6-3
Falk Debeenhouwer (SIU) def. Sid Mehta (Valpo ) 6-4, 6-4
Matt Manasse (Purdue) def. Michael Wesley (UWGB) 6-4, 4-6, (10-6)
Taj Harrison (Arkansas) def. Eric Klawitter (Case) 6-3, 6-4
Brian Kelly (ND) def. Lovell Medcalf (MSU) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Matija Palinic ( DePaul) def. Bennis Benalcazar (Dayton) 7-5, 6-2
Henning Jess (UWGB) def. Alex Solove (Case) 6-4, 6-1
Tommy Calderone (WMU) def. Mike Woodson (Valpo) 5-7, 6-3 (10-3)
Jordan Snyder (SIU) def. Chase Kindred (MSU) 6-1, 6-2

Flight C Singles Main Draw - Round of 16 (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Kyle Stump (Valpo) vs. Jami Clark (Vinn) 9:30 a.m.
Sean Bandy (Dayton) vs. Jan-Frans Englebrecht (Purdue) 9:30 a.m.
Daven Brodess (ND) vs. Mike Nott (Arkansas) 9:30 a.m.
Mike Basha (WMU) vs. Michael Swank (Iowa) TBD 9:30 a.m.
Falk Debeenhouwer (SIU) vs. Matt Manasse (Purdue) 9:30 a.m.
Taj Harrison (Arkansas) vs. Brian Kelly (ND) 9:30 a.m.
Matija Palinic (DePaul) vs. Henning Jess (UWGB) 9:30 a.m.
Tommy Calderone (WMU) vs. Jordan Snyder (SIU) 9:30 a.m.

Flight C Singles Consolation - Round of 16 (Cumberland Courts)

Rafael Cuaderillero (SIU) vs. Richard Brunsting (Case) 11:00 a.m.
Chris Shafik (MSU)vs. Paul Smetona (Case) 11:00 a.m.
Carlton Lyons (Valpo) vs. Josh Oothoudt (UWGB) 11:00 a.m.
Pavlo Buryi (SIU) vs. Phil Dresden (Dayton) 11:00 a.m.
Sid Mehta (Valpo ) vs. Michael Wesley (UWGB) 11:00 a.m.
Eric Klawitter (Case) vs. Lovell Medcalf (MSU) 11:00 a.m.
Bennis Benalcazar (Dayton) vs. Alex Solove (Case) 11:00 a.m.
Mike Woodson (Valpo) vs. Chase Kindred (MSU) 11:00 a.m.

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - First Round
Calderone/Calderone (WMU) def. Pecyna/Benalcazar (Dayton) 8-0
Anderson/Tan (ND) def. Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) 9-7
Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue) def. Spahic/Do Val (SIU) 8-5
Cullen/Basha (WMU) def. Howe/Healey (Case) 8-2
Bruche/Zotov (Iowa) def. Clynes/Clark (Vinn) 8-3
Kasper/Jozwiak (DePaul) def. Martin/Clifford (MSU) 8-2
Heuer/Manasse (Purdue) def. Dierckx/White (Iowa) 8-1
Florez/Fabik (SIU) def. Gaspar/Honert (Valpo) 8-4
Komada/Blomberg (WMU) def. Smetona/Gerber (Case) 8-2
Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) def. Salcedo/Hanley (Dayton) 8-5
Ward/Zogaj (Arkansas) def. DeBeenhouwer/Snyder (SIU) 8-3
Vasos/Kauss (Iowa) def. Moore/Bandy (ND) 9-7
Hartman/Hambach (DePaul) def. Bryan/Medcalf (MSU) 8-5
Patel/Brunsting (Case) def. Nixon/Dresden (Dayton)
Montasser/Noel (WMU) def. Stump/Baum (Valpo) 8-5
Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) def. Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) 8-5

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - Round of 16
Calderone/Calderone (WMU) def. Anderson/Tan (ND) 8-2
Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue) def. Cullen/Basha (WMU)  8-5
Kasper/Jozwiak (DePaul) def. Bruche/Zotov (Iowa) 8-5
Heuer/Manasse (Purdue) def. Florez/Fabik (SIU) 8-6
Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) def. Komada/Blomberg (WMU) 9-7
Ward/Zogaj (Arkansas) def. Vasos/Kauss (Iowa) 8-3
Hartman/Hambach (DePaul) def. Patel/Brunsting (Case) 8-4
Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) def. Montasser/Noel (WMU) 9-7

Flight A Doubles Main Draw - Quarterfinals (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Calderone/Calderone (WMU) vs. Kovacs/Dujovne (Purdue)
Kasper/Jozwiak (DePaul) vs. Heuer/Manasse (Purdue) TBA
Talmadge/Fitzgerald (ND) vs. Ward/Zogaj (Arkansas) TBA
Hartman/Hambach (DePaul) vs. Tatarczyk/Krocsko (Purdue) TBA

Flight A Doubles Consolation - Round of 16
Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) def. Pecyna/Benalcazar (Dayton) 8-2
Howel/Healey (Case) def. Spahic/Do Val (SIU) 8-2
Martin/Clifford (MSU) def. Clynes/Clark (Vinn) 8-6
Dierckx/White (Iowa) def. Gaspar/Honert (Valpo) 8-6
Smetona/Gerber (Case) def. Salcedo/Hanley (Dayton) 8-4
Moore/Bandy (ND) def. Debeenhouwer/Snyder (SIU) default
Bryan/Medcalf (ND) def. Nixon/Dresden (Dayton) 8-4
Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) def. Stump/Baum (Valpo) 8-6

Flight A Doubles Consolation - Quarterfinals
Swanson/Finkenbrink (UWGB) vs. Howel/Healey (Case) 3:30 p.m.
Martin/Clifford (MSU) vs. Dierckx/White (Iowa) 3:30 p.m.
Smetona/Gerber (Case) vs. Moore/Bandy (ND) 3:30 p.m.
Bryan/Medcalf (ND) vs. Cox/Gogolin (UWGB) 3:30 p.m.

Flight B Doubles Main Draw - Round of 16
Gortworst/Tomlins (Iowa) def. Mehta/Woodson (Valpo) 8-1
Olivarez/Vanderploeg (WMU) def. Solove/Klawitter (Case) 8-5
Brodess/Kelly (ND) def. Almonte/Shafik (MSU) 8-1
Nott/Harrison (Arkansas) def. Hopfe/Jess (UWGB) 8-4
Carr/Haines (Case) def. Englebrecht/Lyons (Purdue/Valpo) 9-8 (7-5)
Chanturia/Palinic (DePaul) def. Whitmer/Deherrera (Valpo) 8-4
Bandy/Crum (Dayton) def. Buryi/Cuaderillero (SIU) 8-5
Oothoudt/Wesley (UWGB) def. Kindred/Bridges (MSU/Vinn) 8-2

Flight B Doubles Main Draw - Quarterfinals
Olivarez/Vanderploeg (WMU) def. Gortworst/Tomlins (Iowa) 8-4
Brodess/Kelly (ND) def. Nott/Harrison (Arkansas)  8-6
Chanturia/Palinic (DePaul) def. Carr/Haines (Case) 8-4
Oothoudt/Wesley (UWGB) def. Bandy/Crum (Dayton) 8-0

Flight B Doubles Main Draw - Semifinals (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Olivarez/Vanderploeg (WMU) vs. Brodess/Kelly (ND) TBA
Chanturia/Palinic (DePaul) vs. Oothoudt/Wesley (UWGB) TBA

Flight B Doubles Consolation - Quarterfinals
Mehta/Woodson (Valpo) def. Solove/Klawitter (Case) 8-5
Almonte/Shafik (MSU) def. Hopfe/Jess (UWGB) 8-4
Englebrecht/Lyons (Purdue/Valpo) vs. Whitmer/Deherrera (Valpo) 8-5
Buryi/Cuaderillero (SIU) vs. Kindred/Bridges (MSU/Vinn) 8-5


 

 

Flight B Doubles Consolation - Semifinals (Cumberland Courts)
Mehta/Woodson (Valpo) vs. Hopfe/Jess (UWGB) 3:30 p.m.
Whitmer/Deherrera (Valpo) vs. Kindred/Bridges (MSU/Vinn) 3:30 p.m.