PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Jan. 17, 1998

Purdue vs. Penn State

Event Results for Timed Finals

Event 1 Men 1 M Diving

 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1037     JACKSON, DREW             SR  PSU            201.37        9  
  2     1036     KANE, SETH                SR  PSU            182.40        4  
  3     1022     ALDERMAN, CHRIS           SO  PSU            181.35        3  
  4     1006     GUSTAFSON, BRANDON        SO  PUR            158.40        2  
  5     1016     SCHUNK, DAN               JR  PUR            137.40        1  
 
Event 2  Men  400  R-Medley 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3001     Purdue Boilermakers A         PUR           3:20.94       11  
 KOH, GERALD-SO     KOVACS, VILMOS-JR  KLEBER, DAN-JR     LARSEN, KIRK-JR      
      25.73              26.70              25.52              29.59           
      22.59              26.08              21.19              23.54           
  2     3005     PSU B                         PSU           3:24.81        4  
 MCKENNA, BRIAN-FR  TEETER, MATT-SO    CARSCALLEN, G.-SO  QUIGLEY, B.-SO       
      25.18              26.25              25.98              30.89           
      22.62              26.66              21.76              25.47           
  3     3002     Purdue Boilermakers B         PUR           3:25.89        2  
 RODELA, JUAN-FR    OZIAS, JASON-SR    GARRISON, MATT-FR  KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR    
      25.26              26.82              26.24              30.65           
      23.34              27.19              21.58              24.81           
  4     3004     PSU A                         PSU           3:27.62        -  
 MEDEI, STEVE-SO    BOARDMAN, DAVID-SR VELEZ, ALVARO-JR   POLLOCK, JASON-FR    
      25.70              26.94              26.03              31.23           
      23.49              27.54              21.59              25.10           
  5     3003     Purdue Boilermakers C         PUR           3:38.11        -  
 WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR BECKER, LARRY-SR   ZEID, JEREMY-JR    CASWELL, IAN-FR      
      25.99              28.10              26.87              32.70           
      25.44              29.46              23.60              25.95           
  6     3006     PSU C                         PSU           3:40.69        -  
 CHONG, SAMMY-FR    ANDERSON, N.-      THOMAS, HOGAN-FR   HESS, CHRIS-FR       
      27.58              28.92              28.96              34.01           
      24.06              28.84              23.00              25.32           
 
Event 3  Men  1650  Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1012     MARTIN, MATT              FR  PUR          15:47.11        9  
          Splits:       26.26       29.35       29.39       29.17              
                        29.10       29.16       28.90       29.03              
                        28.87       28.92       28.59       28.76              
                        28.97       28.66       28.66       28.88              
                        28.95       28.85       28.40       28.57              
                        28.37       28.55       28.57       28.52      
                        28.75       28.77       28.89       28.83              
                        28.81       28.85       28.69       28.88              
                        27.19                                                  
  2     1032     HODGINS, STEVE            FR  PSU          15:56.14        4  
          Splits:       27.15       28.88       29.06       29.06              
                        28.91       28.86       28.86       28.93              
                        28.81       28.88       28.69       28.71              
                        28.85       28.91       28.93       29.03              
                        29.07       29.23       29.06       29.17              
                        29.12       29.24       29.43       29.52              
                        29.47       29.42       29.56       29.73              
                        29.25       29.10       29.04       28.71              
                        27.50                                                  
  3     1013     MORRISSEY, RYAN           JR  PUR          15:56.46        3  
          Splits:       27.05       28.91       29.04       29.06              
                        28.89       28.88       28.86       28.79              
                        28.94       28.98       29.18       29.26              
                        29.19       29.08       29.22       29.50              
                        29.48       29.41       29.55       29.48              
                        29.38       29.57       29.36       29.51              
                        28.85       29.11       28.97       29.18              
                        29.00       28.88       29.01       28.63              
                        26.26                                                  
  4     1034     HOUCK, TOM                SR  PSU          16:33.42        2  
          Splits:       26.69       29.54       29.51       29.40              
                        29.41       29.52       29.41       29.69              
                        29.63       29.71       29.89       29.74              
                        29.84       29.93       29.98       30.10              
                        30.16       30.08       30.55       30.32              
                        30.65       30.79       30.27       30.77              
                        30.95       30.75       31.03       30.64              
                        31.29       31.19       30.84       30.83              
                        30.32                                                  
  5     1023     BAGLEY, CHRIS             FR  PSU          17:32.19        1  
          Splits:       26.45       29.52       29.99       30.55              
                        30.91       31.36       31.43       31.59              
                        31.76       32.13       32.29       32.52              
                        32.64       32.16       32.38       32.51              
                        32.49       32.34       32.47       32.24              
                        32.56       32.60       32.66       32.71              
                        32.73       32.85       32.10       32.42              
                        32.33       32.37       32.75       32.42              
                        31.96                                                  

Event 4  Men  200  Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1004     CROASDELL, ROSS           SR  PUR           1:39.95        9  
          Splits:       23.58       25.07       25.26       26.04              
  2     1027     COMEAU, HOLDEN            SO  PSU           1:41.10        4  
          Splits:       24.02       25.34       25.83       25.91              
  3     1003     CORNEHL, KEVIN            SO  PUR           1:41.71        3  
          Splits:       23.97       25.50       25.85       26.39              
  4     1049     SMITH, KEVIN              SO  PSU           1:41.96        2  
          Splits:       24.19       25.80       26.18       25.79              
  5     1042     MONYOK, PAUL              SO  PSU           1:43.54        1  
          Splits:       24.43       26.03       26.12       26.96              
  6     1010     KUJAWSKI, MARK            JR  PUR           1:48.62        -  
          Splits:       24.85       27.16       28.46       28.15              
 
Event 5  Men  50  Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1033     HOSTETLER, BRIAN          FR  PSU             21.21        9  
  2     1050     STACEY, GREG              SR  PSU             21.37        4  
  3     1017     SMARDO, FRANK             SR  PUR             21.46        3  
  4     1044     OKONIEWSKI, DAN           JR  PSU             21.54        2  
  5     1018     ULLOM, MIKE               SR  PUR             21.56        1  
  6     1020     WEIS, DAVID               FR  PUR             21.62        -  
 
Event 6  Men  200  IM
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1009     KOVACS, VILMOS            JR  PUR           1:50.35        9  
          Splits:       24.80       29.14       30.09       26.32              
  2     1041     MEDEI, STEVE              SO  PSU           1:54.15        4  
          Splits:       25.30       28.35       33.66       26.84              
  3     1045     PERESAN, JOE              FR  PSU           1:54.73        3  
          Splits:       25.53       28.97       32.28       27.95              
  4     1014     OZIAS, JASON              SR  PUR           1:55.36        2  
          Splits:       25.90       30.19       32.40       26.87              
  5     1008     KOH, GERALD               SO  PUR           1:55.47        1  
          Splits:       25.62       28.63       34.53       26.69              
  6     1047     QUIGLEY, BRAEDAN          SO  PSU           1:55.88        -  
          Splits:       25.86       28.97       34.18       26.87              

Event 7  Men  1 M  Diving 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1037     JACKSON, DREW             SR  PSU            315.60        9  
  2     1036     KANE, SETH                SR  PSU            283.65        4  
  3     1022     ALDERMAN, CHRIS           SO  PSU            278.35        3  
  4     1006     GUSTAFSON, BRANDON        SO  PUR            219.97        2  
  5     1016     SCHUNK, DAN               JR  PUR            203.62        1  
 
Event 8  Men  200  Fly 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1007     KLEBER, DAN               JR  PUR           1:50.02        9  
          Splits:       25.33       28.54       28.12       28.03              
  2     1053     VELEZ, ALVARO             JR  PSU           1:52.92        4  
          Splits:       25.44       28.50       28.82       30.16              
  3     1054     CHONG, SAMMY              FR  PSU           1:55.74        3  
          Splits:       25.80       28.55       29.91       31.46              
  4     1042     MONYOK, PAUL              SO  PSU           1:56.76        2  
          Splits:       25.96       29.02       30.30       31.48              
  5     1005     GARRISON, MATT            FR  PUR           1:58.06        1  
          Splits:       25.97       29.29       30.75       32.05              
  6     1019     WAKEFIELD, JOHN           FR  PUR           2:02.86        -  
          Splits:       26.85       30.23       32.00       33.78              
 
Event 9  Men  100  Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1011     LARSEN, KIRK              JR  PUR             46.06        9  
          Splits:       22.22       23.84                                      
  2     1018     ULLOM, MIKE               SR  PUR             46.35        4  
          Splits:       22.41       23.94                                      
  3     1044     OKONIEWSKI, DAN           JR  PSU             46.57        3  
          Splits:       22.42       24.15                                      
  4     1033     HOSTETLER, BRIAN          FR  PSU             46.63        2  
          Splits:       22.51       24.12                                      
  5     1050     STACEY, GREG              SR  PSU             46.67        1  
          Splits:       22.76       23.91                                      
  6     1003     CORNEHL, KEVIN            SO  PUR             47.08        -  
          Splits:       22.70       24.38                                      

Event 10  Men  200  Back 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1008     KOH, GERALD               SO  PUR           1:52.13        9  
          Splits:       27.42       28.87       28.50       27.34              
  2     1026     CARSCALLEN, GAVIN         SO  PSU           1:52.51        4  
          Splits:       27.20       29.03       28.26       28.02              
  3     1015     RODELA, JUAN              FR  PUR           1:52.58        3  
          Splits:       26.95       28.67       28.10       28.86              
  4     1041     MEDEI, STEVE              SO  PSU           1:53.86        2  
          Splits:       27.02       28.40       28.73       29.71              
  5     1040     MCKENNA, BRIAN            FR  PSU           1:56.04        1  
          Splits:       26.80       29.44       30.14       29.66              
  6     1002     CASWELL, IAN              FR  PUR           1:56.61        -  
          Splits:       27.48       29.41       30.26       29.46              
 
Event 11  Men  500  Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1004     CROASDELL, ROSS           SR  PUR           4:36.77        9  
          Splits:       25.30       27.47       28.27       28.98              
                        28.48       28.29       28.38       28.25              
                        27.98       25.37                                      
  2     1049     SMITH, KEVIN              SO  PSU           4:38.08        4  
          Splits:       25.68       27.61       28.17       28.44              
                        28.42       28.20       28.20       28.15              
                        28.15       27.06                                      
  3     1027     COMEAU, HOLDEN            SO  PSU           4:38.34        3  
          Splits:       25.60       27.43       28.08       28.67              
                        28.73       28.16       28.41       28.44              
                        28.09       26.73                                      
  4     1032     HODGINS, STEVE            FR  PSU           4:39.93        2  
          Splits:       26.10       27.75       28.08       28.24              
                        28.22       28.24       28.30       28.66              
                        28.74       27.60                                      
  5     1013     MORRISSEY, RYAN           JR  PUR           4:42.39        1  
          Splits:       27.00       28.65       28.72       28.77              
                        28.49       28.26       28.24       28.31              
                        28.59       27.36                                      
  6     1012     MARTIN, MATT              FR  PUR           4:46.10        -  
          Splits:       26.29       28.75       29.08       28.72              
                        28.88       28.51       29.38       29.30              
                        29.40       27.79                                      

Event 12  Men  200  Breast 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                  Yr  Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1009     KOVACS, VILMOS            JR  PUR           2:03.81        9  
          Splits:       27.96       30.83       31.79       33.23              
  2     1045     PERESAN, JOE              FR  PSU           2:05.75        4  
          Splits:       28.56       32.36       32.53       32.30              
  3     1014     OZIAS, JASON              SR  PUR           2:07.46        3  
          Splits:       28.63       32.13       33.01       33.69              
  4     1051     TEETER, MATT              SO  PSU           2:07.70        2  
          Splits:       28.97       32.44       33.40       32.89              
  5     1025     BOARDMAN, DAVID           SR  PSU           2:13.09        1  
          Splits:       30.25       34.59       33.74       34.51              
  6     1001     BECKER, LARRY             SR  PUR           2:18.32        -  
          Splits:       29.92       35.46       36.24       36.70              
 
Event 13  Men  400  R-Free 
 
 PL    Meet ID       Name                      Team           Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3007     Purdue Boilermakers A         PUR           3:03.09       11  
 LARSEN, KIRK-JR    CORNEHL, KEVIN-SO  CROASDELL, ROSS-SR ULLOM, MIKE-SR       
      22.43              23.88              21.64              24.18           
      22.13              23.76              21.26              23.81           
  2     3010     PSU B                         PSU           3:03.82        4  
 HOSTETLER, B.-FR   OKONIEWSKI, DAN-JR COMEAU, HOLDEN-SO  STACEY, GREG-SR      
      22.25              24.01              21.58              23.97           
      22.22              24.20              21.35              24.24           
  3     3008     Purdue Boilermakers B         PUR           3:06.77        2  
 SMARDO, FRANK-SR   KLEBER, DAN-JR     WEIS, DAVID-FR     KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR    
      22.13              24.75              22.09              24.61           
      21.28              25.25              21.67              24.99           
  4     3009     PSU A                         PSU           3:09.02        -  
 POLLOCK, JASON-FR  CARSCALLEN, G.-SO  SMITH, KEVIN-SO    QUIGLEY, B.-SO       
      22.74              25.39              22.24              25.20           
      22.41              24.76              22.08              24.20           
  5     3011     PSU C                         PSU           3:17.38        -  
 MONYOK, PAUL-SO    HOUCK, TOM-SR      BALAZS, ROBERT-SO  ANDERSON, N.-        
      23.67              25.50              23.16              26.14           
      22.98              25.97              23.14              26.82