PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Dec. 1, 1997

1997 Purdue Intersquad Meet Results

Gold vs. Black
Event Results for Dual
Event 2 Men 400 R-Medley
PL Meet ID  Name    Team    Finals  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
1   3001    Gold A  GOLD    3:35.16 7
CASWELL, IAN-FR KOVACS, VILMOS-JR GARRISON, MATT-FR KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR 
26.81   28.54   25.75   29.86
24.35   29.08   23.63   27.14
2   3006    Black A BLACK   4:00.57 -
WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR BECKER, LARRY-SR ZEID, JEREMY-JR GUSTAFSON, B.-SO 
27.03   29.15   16.00   49.26
26.68   31.60   29.42   31.43
Event 4 Men 1000 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------------
1   1038    MARTIN, MATT    FR BLACK    9:37.92     5
Splits: 26.43   29.07   29.24   29.50
29.16   29.15   29.19   29.05
29.12   29.13   29.00   29.15
28.90   28.91   29.19   29.19
28.85   29.18   28.78   27.73
2   1014    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR GOLD     9:50.00     3
Splits: 26.86   28.96   29.31   29.56
29.51   29.54   29.41   29.62
29.33   29.74   29.78   29.60
29.47   30.05   30.18   29.90
30.10   30.03   29.78   29.27
3   1025    CASWELL, IAN    FR GOLD     10:59.53    1
Splits: 27.26   30.37   32.09   32.69
33.75   33.30   33.81   33.31
33.54   33.36   33.98   34.75
34.24   33.99   33.61   33.51
33.64   33.66   33.40   31.27
4   1041    WAKEFIELD, JOHN FR BLACK    11:22.10    -
Splits: 29.37   32.41   33.87   34.33
34.60   34.65   34.83   34.75
34.81   34.47   35.03   34.68
34.47   34.06   34.88   34.65
34.25   34.42   34.03   33.54
Event 6 Men 200 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1034    CROASDELL, ROSS JR BLACK    1:43.67 5
Splits: 24.54   26.57   26.81   25.75
2   1026    CORNEHL, KEVIN  SO GOLD     1:45.45 3
Splits: 24.38   26.67   26.89   27.51
3   1036    KLEBER, DAN     JR BLACK    1:49.39 1
Splits: 26.10   27.09   27.97   28.23
4   1029    KUJAWSKI, MARK  JR GOLD     1:50.83 -
Splits: 26.00   27.87   28.80   28.16
Event 8 Men 50 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1040    SMARDO, FRANK   SR BLACK    21.61   5
2   1032    WEIS, DAVID     FR GOLD     21.63   3
3   1031    ULLOM, MIKE     SR GOLD     21.78   1
4   1037    LARSEN, KIRK    JR BLACK    21.96   -
5   1030    SCHUNK, DAN     JR GOLD     24.57   -
Event 10 Men 200 IM
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1028    KOVACS, VILMOS  JR GOLD     1:56.01 5
Splits: 25.00   32.61   30.41   27.99
2   1039    OZIAS, JASON    SR BLACK    2:02.05 3
Splits: 26.26   31.91   33.79   30.09
3   1042    ZEID, JEREMY    JR BLACK    2:06.82 1
Splits: 27.87   32.05   37.34   29.56
4   1033    BECKER, LARRY   SR BLACK    2:10.28 -
Splits: 26.93   34.15   36.53   32.67
5   1027    GARRISON, MATT  FR GOLD     2:12.46 -
Splits: 25.97   35.32   41.59   29.58
Event 12 Men 1 M Diving
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team     Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------
1   1035    GUSTAFSON, BRANDON  SO BLACK    223.72  5
2   1030    SCHUNK, DAN         JR GOLD     189.37  3
3   1040    SMARDO, FRANK       SR BLACK    79.12   1
Event 14 Men 200 Fly
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1036    KLEBER, DAN     JR BLACK    1:57.90 5
Splits: 26.68   29.91   30.27   31.04
2   1039    OZIAS, JASON    SR BLACK    2:00.85 3
Splits: 27.24   30.17   30.52   32.92
3   1027    GARRISON, MATT  FR GOLD     2:03.37 1
Splits: 27.88   30.59   32.05   32.85
4   1014    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR GOLD     2:04.77 -
Splits: 28.38   31.79   32.20   32.40
Event 16 Men 100 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1037    LARSEN, KIRK    JR BLACK    47.49   5
Splits: 23.15   24.34
2   1031    ULLOM, MIKE     SR GOLD     47.55   3
Splits: 23.01   24.54
3   1032    WEIS, DAVID     FR GOLD     49.40   1
Splits: 23.38   26.02
Event 18 Men 200 Back
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1026    CORNEHL, KEVIN  SO GOLD     1:58.62 5
Splits: 28.16   29.63   29.84   30.99
2   1025    CASWELL, IAN    FR GOLD     2:03.21 3
Splits: 29.05   30.72   32.02   31.42
3   1041    WAKEFIELD, JOHN FR BLACK    2:05.38 1
Splits: 29.31   30.98   32.76   32.33
4   1042    ZEID, JEREMY    JR BLACK    2:09.57 -
Splits: 30.38   32.18   33.07   33.94
Event 20 Men 500 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1038    MARTIN, MATT    FR BLACK    4:44.25 5
Splits: 25.55   28.66   29.00   28.92
28.88   28.90   28.92   28.98
28.75   27.69
2   1034    CROASDELL, ROSS JR BLACK    4:46.53 3
Splits: 25.62   28.44   29.16   29.10
29.46   29.28   29.49   28.88
29.07   28.03
3   1014    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR GOLD     4:47.61 1
Splits: 26.82   28.73   29.15   29.25
29.45   29.39   29.24   29.01
28.69   27.88
Event 22 Men 200 Breast
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1028    KOVACS, VILMOS  JR GOLD     2:05.00 5
2   1039    OZIAS, JASON    SR BLACK    2:20.40 3
3   1033    BECKER, LARRY   SR BLACK    2:26.75 1
4   1038    MARTIN, MATT    FR BLACK    2:28.20 -
Event 24 Men 400 R-Free
PL Meet ID  Name    Team    Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1   3012    Black A BLACK   3:08.29 7
SMARDO, FRANK-SR KLEBER, DAN-JR LARSEN, KIRK-JR CROASDELL, ROSS-JR
23.07   25.11   22.87   25.10
21.83   24.12   21.97   24.22
2   3011    Gold A  GOLD    3:08.54 -
CORNEHL, KEVIN-SO KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR WEIS, DAVID-FR  ULLOM, MIKE-SR
22.79   24.49   22.53   25.68
22.27   25.52   21.59   23.67