PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Kovacs
Vilmos Kovacs
Nov. 14, 1997

Purdue Rolls Over Eastern Michigan

Event Results for Timed Finals

Event 1 Men 1 M Diving
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------ 
1   1019    GUSTAFSON, BRANDON  SO PUR  168.30  9
2   1029    FERGUSON, KEVIN     SR EMU  162.75  4
3   1034    MULDER, BRAD        JR EMU  153.30  3
4   1022    BEVINGTON, MARK     FR EMU  146.40  2
5   1020    SCHUNK, DAN         JR PUR  136.25  1
Event 2 Men 200 R-Medley
PL Meet ID  Name                    Team    Finals  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------- 
1   3001    Purdue Boilermakers A   PUR     1:36.00     11
WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR BECKER, LARRY-SR LARSEN, KIRK-JR CROASDELL, ROSS-SR 
30.72               21.36           22.99               20.93
2   3002    Purdue Boilermakers B   PUR 1:36.35 4
CORNEHL, KEVIN-SO OZIAS, JASON-SR SMARDO, FRANK-SR WEIS, DAVID-FR 
26.97               25.40           22.96           21.02
3   3003    Purdue Boilermakers C   PUR 1:38.76 -
CASWELL, IAN-FR KOH, GERALD-SO  KLEBER, DAN-JR  KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR
27.10           26.88           23.21           21.57
4   3007    Eastern Michigan B  EMU 1:39.34 2
CARLSON, JASON-SO FAABORG, KAJ-FR SPEIDEL, RYAN-FR CARPENTER, JEFF-JR 
27.29               27.13           23.36           21.56
-   3006    Eastern Michigan A  EMU DQ  -
BATEMAN, JOSH-FR TAN, BRYSON-FR CHORNEY, DREW-FR DIX, CHRIS-JR
26.89           26.34           23.66           21.02
Event 3 Men 1650 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
---------------------------------------------------
1   1032    LEONARD, MARK   JR EMU  15:29.96    9
Splits: 26.52   27.93   28.31   28.22
28.01   27.98   28.06   28.03
28.17   28.02   28.02   28.12
28.19   28.17   28.27   28.35
28.27   28.20   28.35   28.14
28.21   28.26   28.39   28.34
28.25   28.40   28.35   28.34
28.43   28.46   28.56   28.60
28.04
2   1013    MARTIN, MATT    FR PUR  16:02.18    4
Splits: 27.88   29.94   30.29   29.70
29.84   29.91   29.95   30.00
29.81   29.99   29.86   29.83
30.01   30.29   30.10   30.13
29.94   29.73   29.49   29.52
29.32   29.33   29.64   29.83
29.54   29.50   29.25   29.28
29.07   29.16   28.92   28.61
28.12
3   1030    GORSUCH, ANDY   SO EMU  16:15.74    3
Splits: 27.20   28.88   29.18   29.51
29.30   29.18   29.12   29.39
29.36   29.37   29.20   29.48
29.67   29.64   29.75   29.88
29.96   30.07   29.98   30.11
30.03   30.16   30.28   30.12
30.44   30.41   30.29   30.28
30.22   29.43   29.44   29.61
26.80
4   1014    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR PUR  16:15.78    2
Splits: 26.68   28.75   29.35   29.14
29.27   29.16   29.28   29.40
29.37   29.14   29.33   29.34
29.39   29.21   29.15   29.29
29.15   29.11   29.00   29.16
29.19   29.28   29.08   29.22
29.14   29.33   29.38   29.44
29.74   29.64   29.58   29.42
28.07
5   1041    TETZLAFF, GLEN  FR EMU  16:42.50    1
Splits: 27.65   29.75   29.91   29.79
29.97   30.02   29.76   29.87
30.66   30.23   29.94   30.10
29.51   30.11   30.08   30.50
30.11   29.94   30.29   29.73
30.41   30.75   30.56   30.79
31.30   31.48   31.14   31.39
31.33   31.24   32.02   31.34
30.83
Event 4 Men 200 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr  Team    Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1015    KOVACS, VILMOS  JR PUR      1:41.55     9
Splits: 24.08   25.94   26.01   25.52
2   1003    CROASDELL, ROSS SR PUR      1:44.06     4
Splits: 24.30   26.05   26.77   26.94
3   1010    KOH, GERALD SO PUR          1:45.60     3
Splits: 25.30   27.43   26.75   26.12
4   1037    SEIDELMAN, ERIC SO EMU      1:48.10     2
Splits: 25.27   27.61   27.54   27.68
5   1036    ROWAN, PATRICK  SO EMU      1:49.21     1
Splits: 26.38   28.00   27.61   27.22
6   1031    HOWE, MIKE  JR EMU          1:49.82     -
Splits: 25.51   27.43   28.32   28.56
Event 5 Men 50 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------- 
1   1016    ULLOM, MIKE     SR PUR  21.59   9
2   1009    WEIS, DAVID     FR PUR  21.76   4
3   1027    DIX, CHRIS      JR EMU  21.88   3
4   1008    SMARDO, FRANK   SR PUR  22.03   2
5   1040    TAN, BRYSON     FR EMU  22.19   1
6   1039    SZWEDA, BRYAN   SO EMU  22.28   -
Event 6 Men 200 IM
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------
1   1006    LARSEN, KIRK    JR PUR  1:55.18     9
Splits: 24.17   29.68   34.39   26.94
2   1007    OZIAS, JASON    SR PUR  1:57.53     4
Splits: 25.64   31.31   32.94   27.64
3   1033    MARINE, DAVID   FR EMU  2:03.05     3
Splits: 24.82   31.33   38.15   28.75
4   1043    ZWINGER, ERIC   SO EMU  2:03.76     2
Splits: 26.36   30.80   39.17   27.43
5   1017    ZEID, JEREMY    JR PUR  2:04.50     1
Splits: 27.43   31.16   37.05   28.86
6   1023    CARLSON, JASON  SO EMU  2:04.69     -
Splits: 27.06   31.27   36.64   29.72
Event 7 Men 1 M Diving
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------ 
1   1029    FERGUSON, KEVIN     SR EMU  246.82  9
2   1019    GUSTAFSON, BRANDON  SO PUR  240.07  4
3   1034    MULDER, BRAD        JR EMU  237.90  3
4   1020    SCHUNK, DAN         JR PUR  206.25  2
5   1022    BEVINGTON, MARK     FR EMU  197.32  1
Event 8 Men 100 Fly
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1015    KOVACS, VILMOS      JR PUR  51.37       9
Splits: 24.58   26.79
2   1011    KLEBER, DAN         JR PUR  51.96       4
Splits: 24.89   27.07
3   1018    GARRISON, MATT      FR PUR  52.11       3
Splits: 24.71   27.40
4   1026    DELL, MARK          SO EMU  53.23       2
Splits: 25.14   28.09
5   1042    SPEIDEL, RYAN       FR EMU  53.39       1
Splits: 24.88   28.51
6   1035    O'DONNELL, ERICH    SR EMU  54.44       -
Splits: 25.02   29.42
Event 9 Men 100 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------
1   1016    ULLOM, MIKE     SR PUR  46.56   9
Splits: 22.49   24.07
2   1004    CORNEHL, KEVIN  SO PUR  47.44   3.5
Splits: 22.66   24.78
2   1006    LARSEN, KIRK    JR PUR  47.44   3.5
Splits: 22.88   24.56
4   1027    DIX, CHRIS      JR EMU  48.46   2
Splits: 23.03   25.43
5   1039    SZWEDA, BRYAN   SO EMU  48.62   1
Splits: 23.34   25.28
6   1042    SPEIDEL, RYAN   FR EMU  49.00   -
Splits: 23.55   25.45
Event 10 Men 100 Back
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------
1   1003    CROASDELL, ROSS SR PUR  52.98   9
Splits: 26.21   26.77
2   1021    BATEMAN, JOSH   FR EMU  54.53   4
Splits: 26.57   27.96
3   1002    CASWELL, IAN    FR PUR  54.79   3
Splits: 26.87   27.92
4   1025    CHORNEY, DREW   FR EMU  55.16   2
Splits: 26.85   28.31
5   1005    WAKEFIELD, JOHN FR PUR  55.29   1
Splits: 26.51   28.78
6   1023    CARLSON, JASON  SO EMU  57.68   -
Splits: 28.61   29.07
Event 11 Men 500 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------- 
1   1032    LEONARD, MARK   JR EMU  4:36.29 9
Splits: 25.49   27.40   27.86   28.33
28.22   27.43   27.78   28.39
27.91   27.48
2   1010    KOH, GERALD SO PUR  J4:43.24    -
Splits: 26.34   28.92   29.22   29.13
28.80   28.38   28.67   28.95
28.69   26.14
3   1013    MARTIN, MATT    FR PUR  4:43.30 3
Splits: 26.27   28.67   29.09   28.89
28.71   28.76   28.77   28.93
28.68   26.53
4   1030    GORSUCH, ANDY   SO EMU  4:46.59 2
Splits: 27.22   29.13   28.92   28.87
29.20   29.29   29.30   29.16
28.88   26.62
5   1031    HOWE, MIKE      JR EMU  4:52.08 1
Splits: 26.99   28.91   29.52   29.61
29.70   29.69   29.53   29.95
29.73   28.45
6   1011    KLEBER, DAN     JR PUR  4:56.07 -
Splits: 26.45   29.52   29.40   29.66
30.33   30.27   30.08   30.20
30.45   29.71
Event 12 Men 100 Breast
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------- 
1   1015    KOVACS, VILMOS  JR PUR  J 56.28 -
Splits: 26.92   29.36
2   1007    OZIAS, JASON    SR PUR  J 59.45 -
Splits: 27.87   31.58
3   1040    TAN, BRYSON     FR EMU  59.47   3
Splits: 28.24   31.23
4   1001    BECKER, LARRY   SR PUR  1:01.17 2
Splits: 28.54   32.63
5   1028    FAABORG, KAJ    FR EMU  1:01.53 1
Splits: 28.12   33.41
6   1024    CARPENTER, JEFF JR EMU  1:03.88 -
Splits: 29.59   34.29
Event 13 Men 200 R-Free
PL Meet ID  Name                    Team    Finals  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   3004    Purdue Boilermakers A   PUR     1:24.69     11
WEIS, DAVID-FR  CORNEHL, KEVIN-SO SMARDO, FRANK-SR ULLOM, MIKE-SR
21.58   21.01   21.31   20.79
2   3009    Eastern Michigan A      EMU     1:27.94     4
SPEIDEL, RYAN-FR SZWEDA, BRYAN-SO SEIDELMAN, ERIC-SO O'DONNELL, E.-SR 
22.53   21.73   21.93   21.75
3   3010    Eastern Michigan B      EMU     1:29.15     2
BATEMAN, JOSH-FR CHORNEY, DREW-FR MARINE, DAVID-FR ZWINGER, ERIC-SO 
22.66   21.85   22.19   22.45
4   3005    Purdue Boilermakers B   PUR     1:31.34     -
KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR CASWELL, IAN-FR WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR GARRISON, MATT-FR 
22.48   22.92   22.83   23.11
5   3011    Eastern Michigan C      EMU     1:36.99     -