PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Nov. 1, 1997

Purdue vs. Miami Results

Event Results for Timed Finals
Event 1 Men 1 M Diving
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team     Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------
1   1024    DAVIS, BRIAN        JR MIAMI    198.75  9
2   1022    CAMPBELL, ANDREW    SO MIAMI    175.50  4
3   1001    GUSTAFSON, BRANDON  SO PUR      169.72  3
4   1020    ADAMS, JOHN         FR MIAMI    167.47  2
5   1002    SCHUNK, DAN         JR PUR      144.60  1
Event 2 Men 400 R-Medley
PL Meet ID  Name                    Team        Finals  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   3001    Purdue Boilermakers A   PUR         3:26.95 11
KOH, GERALD-SO  KOVACS, VILMOS-JR KLEBER, DAN-JR    ULLOM, MIKE-SR
26.08   26.83   26.30   30.27
23.42   27.76   21.71   24.58
2   3002    Purdue Boilermakers B   PUR         3:33.62 4
CASWELL, IAN-FR OZIAS, JASON-SR GARRISON, MATT-FR KUJAWSKI, MARK-JR 
27.07   28.18   27.02   31.67
24.05   28.43   22.31   24.89
3   3007    Miami University B      MIAMI       3:33.84 2
HECK, GORDON-FR ROSE, CAMERON-SR NORTHROP, KEVIN-JR SENSENBRENNER -FR 
27.24   28.47   27.56   32.47
23.06   27.11   22.62   25.31
4   3006    Miami University A      MIAMI       3:36.52 -
THOMAS, CHRIS-JR SMITH, DONALD-FR STAR, MATT-   WESOKY, JASON-SR
27.68   28.10   27.83   31.71
23.95   28.64   23.07   25.54
5   3003    Purdue Boilermakers C   PUR         3:40.29 -
WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR BECKER, LARRY-SR WEIS, DAVID-FR  ZEID, JEREMY-JR
26.15   28.83   27.68   32.78
23.40   28.32   25.20   27.93
6   3008    Miami University C      MIAMI       3:51.63 -
NORTHRUP, TOM-FR GABLER, PETER-SO FEICHTRER, DOUG-JR HOELLER, DAVID-SO 
29.00   30.56   29.68   35.09
25.87   29.79   24.14   27.50
Event 3 Men 1000 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1015    MARTIN, MATT    FR PUR      9:33.91     9
Splits: 26.38   28.87   29.00   29.00
28.66   29.07   28.75   28.90
28.90   29.02   28.76   28.83
28.92   28.75   28.88   28.82
28.77   29.07   29.06   27.50
2   1021    AMICO, JON      SO MIAMI    9:46.13     4
Splits: 27.21   29.02   29.33   29.35
29.20   29.57   29.78   29.48
29.51   29.68   29.57   29.78
29.69   29.70   29.75   29.68
29.43   29.64   28.94   27.82
3   1038    RYAN, SEAN      FR MIAMI    9:46.44     3
Splits: 26.92   29.44   29.50   29.74
29.83   29.64   29.53   29.62
29.45   29.25   29.58   29.47
29.84   29.75   29.88   29.74
29.72   29.55   29.45   26.54
4   1016    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR PUR      9:47.29     2
Splits: 27.30   28.89   29.18   29.26
29.32   29.53   29.53   29.59
29.70   29.62   29.60   29.77
29.96   29.96   30.06   30.03
29.69   29.71   29.20   27.39
5   1031    JANECZKO, JARED JR MIAMI    10:09.49    1
Splits: 28.02   30.10   30.83   30.78
30.52   30.27   30.11   30.37
30.49   30.43   30.28   30.46
30.47   30.79   31.02   31.09
30.65   30.92   31.43   30.46
Event 4 Men 200 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team Finals  Points
--------------------------------------------------
1   1017    LARSEN, KIRK    JR PUR  1:42.80 9
Splits: 24.78   26.39   26.26   25.37
2   1014    CORNEHL, KEVIN  SO PUR  1:43.67 4
Splits: 25.06   26.54   25.87   26.20
3   1041    STEEL, WILLIAM  SO MIAMI    1:44.93 3
Splits: 24.98   26.75   26.78   26.42
4   1037    ROSE, CAMERON   SR MIAMI    1:49.45 2
Splits: 25.45   26.97   27.77   29.26
5   1027    GLANDON, P.J.   SO MIAMI    1:51.42 1
Splits: 25.43   28.22   29.07   28.70
6   1010    KUJAWSKI, MARK  JR PUR  1:51.83 -
Splits: 25.75   28.36   29.24   28.48
Event 5 Men 50 Free
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team     Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------
1   1018    ULLOM, MIKE         SR PUR      21.80   9
2   1043    WARREN, BRENNAN     JR MIAMI    21.88   4
3   1006    SMARDO, FRANK       SR PUR      21.95   3
4   1013    WEIS, DAVID         FR PUR      22.17   2
5   1030    JARRES, JONATHAN    SO MIAMI    22.48   1
6   1039    SENSENBRENNER, WILL FR MIAMI    22.50   -
Event 6 Men 200 IM
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1004    KOVACS, VILMOS  JR PUR      1:52.37 9
Splits: 24.78   31.40   30.01   26.18
2   1003    KOH, GERALD     SO PUR      1:53.83 4
Splits: 25.49   28.58   33.15   26.61
3   1035    NORTHROP, KEVIN JR MIAMI    1:58.79 3
Splits: 24.78   30.49   34.51   29.01
4   1042    THOMAS, CHRIS   JR MIAMI    2:01.22 2
Splits: 26.47   30.19   35.93   28.63
5   1044    WESOKY, JASON   SR MIAMI    2:02.34 1
Splits: 26.70   32.02   35.47   28.15
6   1019    ZEID, JEREMY    JR PUR      2:05.47 -
Splits: 27.88   31.82   36.47   29.30
Event 7 Men 1 M Diving
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team     Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------
1   1024    DAVIS, BRIAN        JR MIAMI    264.97  9
2   1001    GUSTAFSON, BRANDON  SO PUR      262.65  4
3   1022    CAMPBELL, ANDREW    SO MIAMI    256.05  3
4   1020    ADAMS, JOHN         FR MIAMI    237.60  2
5   1002    SCHUNK, DAN         JR PUR      200.32  1
Event 8 Men 200 Fly
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1035    NORTHROP, KEVIN JR MIAMI    1:52.21 9
Splits: 25.64   28.29   28.97   29.31
2   1005    KLEBER, DAN     JR PUR      1:54.32 4
Splits: 25.77   28.70   29.21   30.64
3   1044    WESOKY, JASON   SR MIAMI    2:00.38 3
Splits: 27.31   30.82   31.04   31.21
4   1009    GARRISON, MATT  FR PUR      2:00.74 2
Splits: 27.17   30.73   31.54   31.30
5   1025    FEICHTRER, DOUG JR MIAMI    2:02.87 1
Splits: 27.54   30.63   31.75   32.95
6   1016    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR PUR      2:06.48 -
Splits: 28.87   32.42   32.50   32.69
Event 9 Men 100 Free
PL Meet ID  Name                Yr Team     Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------
1   1018    ULLOM, MIKE         SR PUR      47.04   9
Splits: 23.12   23.92
2   1017    LARSEN, KIRK        JR PUR      47.51   4
Splits: 23.33   24.18
3   1041    STEEL, WILLIAM      SO MIAMI    48.00   3
Splits: 23.06   24.94
4   1010    KUJAWSKI, MARK      JR PUR      49.39   2
Splits: 24.12   25.27
5   1039    SENSENBRENNER, WILL FR MIAMI    49.56   1
Splits: 24.00   25.56
6   1045    STAR, MATT              MIAMI   49.82   -
Splits: 24.23   25.59
Event 10 Men 200 Back
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1003    KOH, GERALD     SO PUR      1:53.00 9
Splits: 27.32   28.97   28.83   27.88
2   1014    CORNEHL, KEVIN  SO PUR      1:55.27 4
Splits: 28.22   28.89   29.07   29.09
3   1042    THOMAS, CHRIS   JR MIAMI    1:55.66 3
Splits: 28.06   28.92   29.17   29.51
4   1007    CASWELL, IAN    FR PUR      1:58.43 2
Splits: 28.65   30.15   30.26   29.37
5   1028    HECK, GORDON    FR MIAMI    2:02.73 1
Splits: 29.93   32.00   31.17   29.63
6   1034    NORTHRUP, TOM   FR MIAMI    2:09.83 -
Splits: 30.45   32.64   33.69   33.05
Event 11 Men 500 Free
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
------------------------------------------------------
1   1015    MARTIN, MATT    FR PUR      4:41.35 9
Splits: 25.91   28.58   29.11   28.78
28.64   28.43   28.16   28.24
27.86   27.64
2   1021    AMICO, JON      SO MIAMI    4:45.35 4
Splits: 26.91   28.59   28.54   28.67
28.65   28.79   28.93   29.18
28.65   28.44
3   1038    RYAN, SEAN      FR MIAMI    4:49.22 3
Splits: 27.10   29.75   29.68   29.76
29.93   29.34   29.44   29.01
28.64   26.57
4   1016    MORRISSEY, RYAN JR PUR      4:50.28 2
Splits: 27.65   29.61   29.88   29.86
29.49   29.31   28.85   28.91
28.69   28.03
5   1029    HOELLER, DAVID  SO MIAMI    4:56.60 1
Splits: 27.75   29.91   29.87   29.75
29.78   29.55   29.86   30.02
30.29   29.82
Event 12 Men 200 Breast
PL Meet ID  Name            Yr Team     Finals  Points
-------------------------------------------------------
1   1008    OZIAS, JASON    SR PUR      2:11.36 9
Splits: 29.36   32.79   33.87   35.34
2   1040    SMITH, DONALD   FR MIAMI    2:11.93 4
Splits: 30.27   34.22   34.22   33.22
3   1037    ROSE, CAMERON   SR MIAMI    2:13.93 3
Splits: 30.24   33.27   35.05   35.37
4   1026    GABLER, PETER   SO MIAMI    2:18.84 2
Splits: 31.30   35.11   35.70   36.73
5   1012    BECKER, LARRY   SR PUR      2:20.82 1
Splits: 31.09   35.84   36.47   37.42
6   1015    MARTIN, MATT    FR PUR      2:21.13 -
Splits: 31.93   36.75   36.86   35.59
Event 13 Men 400 R-Free
PL Meet ID  Name                    Team    Finals  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1   3004    Purdue Boilermakers A   PUR     3:07.57 11
LARSEN, KIRK-JR KOVACS, VILMOS-JR SMARDO, FRANK-SR ULLOM, MIKE-SR 
22.87   24.21   22.35   24.25
22.16   25.51   21.87   24.35
2   3009    Miami University A      MIAMI   3:15.04 4
WARREN, BRENNAN-JR AMICO, JON-SO    JARRES, J.-SO   STEEL, WILLIAM-SO
23.61   25.41   23.33   25.73
22.31   25.92   23.23   25.50
3   3005    Purdue Boilermakers B   PUR     3:16.20 2
KLEBER, DAN-JR  WAKEFIELD, JOHN-FR WEIS, DAVID-FR   CASWELL, IAN-FR
23.94   24.98   23.64   26.55
22.24   25.50   23.68   25.67
4   3010    Miami University B      MIAMI   3:23.50 -
GLANDON, P.J.-SO JANECZKO, JARED-JR HECK, GORDON-FR RYAN, SEAN-FR 
24.57   26.47   24.18   26.75
24.44   26.48   23.81   26.80
5   3011    Miami University C      MIAMI   3:26.03 -
NORTHRUP, TOM-FR SMITH, DONALD-FR HOELLER, DAVID-SO FEICHTRER, DOUG-JR 
25.15   26.94   24.45   26.85
24.06   26.71   24.56   27.31