Licensed to Purdue University          HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/25/2009 06:46 PM
                          Men's Big Ten Championships                          
                              Swimming and Diving                              
                     Meet Program - Thursday Preliminaries                     
 
Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  4:08.60  3/23/2006   Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan                 
     Big Ten:  4:12.37  2005        Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan                 
        Pool:  4:15.06  2004        Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan                 
               4:15.68  A
               4:24.62  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 9 Prelims   
  3  Schubert, Josh                JR IOWA                      4:52.02        
  4  Capparell, James              SO Penn State                4:40.09        
  5  Radtke, Tommy                 FR IOWA                      4:42.86        
Heat 2 of 9 Prelims   
  2  Moore, Jake                   SR IOWA                      4:39.20        
  3  Quirk, Colin                  JR Penn State                4:38.97        
  4  Olszewski, Chris              SR MSU                       4:37.00        
  5  Shedron, Tyler                FR Hoosiers                  4:37.80        
  6  Koba, Sho                     JR MSU                       4:39.09        
  7  Adams, Rob                    SO IOWA                      4:39.85        
Heat 3 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Puskaric, Kevin               SO MSU                       4:36.38        
  2  Boeh, AJ                      JR Purdue                    4:34.74        
  3  Wilcher, Sam                  JR Purdue                    4:34.10        
  4  Sigrist, Matthias             SR Ohio St.                  4:33.90        
  5  Forest, Richard               SO MSU                       4:34.10        
  6  Bolin, Zach                   FR Minnesota                 4:34.53        
  7  Weis, Adam                    SR Minnesota                 4:35.81        
  8  Van Beek, Mike                SR MSU                       4:36.50        
Heat 4 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Troxel, Steffan               SR Hoosiers                  4:33.83        
  2  Farris, Brian                 JR IOWA                      4:33.75        
  3  Frutiger, John                FR NU                        4:33.29        
  4  Ettore, Max                   JR Penn State                4:32.97        
  5  Zehrung, Luke                 SR Purdue                    4:33.06        
  6  Gordon, Paul                  FR IOWA                      4:33.60        
  7  Morris, Jeff                  FR WISC                      4:33.80        
  8  Ward, Colby                   SO MSU                       4:33.83        
Heat 5 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Schramm, Mark                 FR MSU                       4:32.14        
  2  Schmidt, Gunnar                  MICH                      4:31.72        
  3  Hinshaw, Ryan                 FR Hoosiers                  4:31.06        
  4  Vanderkaay, Dane                 MICH                      4:30.58        
  5  Evans, Ryan                   SR IOWA                      4:30.87        
  6  Park, Peter                   SO NU                        4:31.18        
  7  Barbiere, Jimmy               FR Hoosiers                  4:31.84        
  8  Wolfred, Drew                 SO Purdue                    4:32.68        
Heat 6 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Cochrane, Jon                 JR Penn State                4:30.16        
  2  Wahl, Tony                       MICH                      4:29.94        
  3  Kraft, David                  SR Penn State                4:29.38        
  4  Hopkins, Mike                 SR WISC                      4:28.40        
  5  Hawker, David                 SO Minnesota                 4:28.65        
  6  DeWeese, Ryan                 SR Penn State                4:29.79        
  7  Daup, Michael                 JR Minnesota                 4:29.94        
  8  Mattar, Tony                  FR Hoosiers                  4:30.20        
Heat 7 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Holmes, Mike                  SR Minnesota                 4:27.40        
  2  Sullivan, Chris               SR Penn State                4:25.25        
  3  Markovic, George              JR Ohio St.                  4:22.62  B     
  4  Houchin, Charlie                 MICH                      4:20.44  B     
  5  Knight, Titus                 SO Hoosiers                  4:21.14  B     
  6  Neiman, Mark                  JR Ohio St.                  4:24.53  B     
  7  Stewart, Matt                 SO Purdue                    4:26.51        
  8  Sprang, Christian                MICH                      4:28.35        
Heat 8 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Busch, Jacob                  SR Ohio St.                  4:26.77        
  2  Divan, Nick                   JR IOWA                      4:25.12        
  3  Ress, Eric                    FR Hoosiers                  4:22.56  B     
  4  Nilsson, Eric                 SR NU                        4:19.87  B     
  5  DeJong, Adam                     MICH                      4:21.00  B     
  6  Sigrist, Stefan               JR Ohio St.                  4:23.97  B     
  7  Barba, Sal                       MICH                      4:26.51        
  8  Ryan, Benjamin                JR Penn State                4:28.23        
Heat 9 of 9 Prelims   
  1  Ginocchio, Bart               SO Hoosiers                  4:26.66        
  2  Dwyer, Conor                  SO IOWA                      4:24.74        
  3  Nagle, Brett                  FR WISC                      4:21.83  B     
  4  Patton, Matt                     MICH                      4:12.80  A     
  5  Miller, Jared                    MICH                      4:20.79  B     
  6  Betuzzi, Ray                  JR Minnesota                 4:22.64  B     
  7  Zebley, Nico                  JR Minnesota                 4:26.05        
  8  Calderon, Dito                SR Penn State                4:28.02        
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  1:40.55  3/23/2006   Ryan Lochte, Florida                       
     Big Ten:  1:43.88  2008        Alex Vanderkaay, Michigan                  
        Pool:  1:45.56  2004        Louis Paul, Purdue                         
               1:44.13  A
               1:47.77  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 8 Prelims   
  3  Gonzalez, Cliff               FR MSU                       2:00.04        
  4  Bruce, Ben                    SR WISC                      1:58.04        
  5  Hugo, Zane                    SO IOWA                      1:59.48        
  6  Dvorak, David                 FR IOWA                           NT        
Heat 2 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Ryan, Matt                    JR IOWA                      1:56.46        
  2  Dragon, Alex                  SO IOWA                      1:55.33        
  3  Costello, Sean                FR MSU                       1:54.81        
  4  Fimbianti, Dan                JR Penn State                1:54.53        
  5  Pelkey, Sam                   JR Ohio St.                  1:54.57        
  6  Dragon, James                 SR IOWA                      1:55.33        
  7  Hodges, Wyatt                 FR Purdue                    1:55.54        
  8  Tremml, Brian                 FR IOWA                      1:57.42        
Heat 3 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Vogel, Jake                   JR NU                        1:54.08        
  2  Malnik, Daniel                JR Ohio St.                  1:53.99        
  3  Koop, Andre                   JR Purdue                    1:53.35        
  4  Graham, Josh                  SR Penn State                1:52.89        
  5  Gutesa, Ivan                  SO Minnesota                 1:53.22        
  6  Hewes, Spencer                FR Ohio St.                  1:53.97        
  7  Strickler, Gabe               JR MSU                       1:54.05        
  8  Keefer, Elliott               SO Ohio St.                  1:54.31        
Heat 4 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Cox, Matt                     SO Penn State                1:52.63        
  2  Miller, Albert                FR Purdue                    1:52.28        
  3  Chammah, Itai                 SO Ohio St.                  1:52.02        
  4  Wiesner, Stevie               JR WISC                      1:51.60        
  5  Sliwinski, Daniel                Hoosiers                  1:51.75        
  6  Elliott, Andrew               FR Ohio St.                  1:52.05        
  7  Hagan, Sean                   SO IOWA                      1:52.36        
  8  Stipek, Jesse                 SO WISC                      1:52.65        
Heat 5 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Seleskie, Philip              SO Ohio St.                  1:51.39        
  2  Ridgeway, James                  MICH                      1:51.30        
  3  Scherer, Mich                 FR Penn State                1:51.01        
  4  Weinberg, Shaun                  MICH                      1:50.92        
  5  Mathews, Sean                 SO NU                        1:50.96        
  6  Griffey, Joshua               SR Minnesota                 1:51.17        
  7  Dittmer, Max                  SO IOWA                      1:51.37        
  8  Portela, Anthony              SR Minnesota                 1:51.45        
Heat 6 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Solfelt, Mark                 JR Minnesota                 1:50.05        
  2  Tyler, Alex                   SO NU                        1:49.58        
  3  Olson, Andrew                 JR Ohio St.                  1:48.19        
  4  Roki, Niksa                   JR Ohio St.                  1:45.87  B     
  5  Wold, Alex                    JR Minnesota                 1:47.53  B     
  6  Sievers, Markus               FR Ohio St.                  1:48.61        
  7  Weik, Cody                    SO Hoosiers                  1:49.88        
  8  Opell, Aaron                  JR Hoosiers                  1:50.82        
Heat 7 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Marino, Scott                 FR Penn State                1:49.96        
  2  Schirk, Pat                   SR Penn State                1:49.40        
  3  Farra, Justin                 SO Ohio St.                  1:47.91        
  4  Clary, Tyler                     MICH                      1:45.43  B     
  5  Madwed, Dan                      MICH                      1:47.04  B     
  6  Williams, Tim                 SR Penn State                1:48.56        
  7  Beckman, Adam                 SR NU                        1:49.82        
  8  Dauw, Curtis                     MICH                      1:50.65        
Heat 8 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Mudd, Austin                  FR Ohio St.                  1:49.89        
  2  Miller, AJ                    SR Hoosiers                  1:49.08        
  3  Kennedy, Neal                    MICH                      1:47.69  B     
  4  Schultz, Andre                   MICH                      1:45.22  B     
  5  Rice, Scottie                 SR WISC                      1:46.65  B     
  6  Odonnell, Derrick             JR WISC                      1:48.38        
  7  Poteete, Marcus               SR MSU                       1:49.68        
  8  Hills, Richard                FR Minnesota                 1:50.42        
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  18.69  3/15/2007   Cesar Cielo, Auburn                          
     Big Ten:  19.35  2005        Matt Grevers, Northwestern                   
        Pool:  19.44  2004        Matt Grevers, Northwestern                   
               19.35  A
               20.02  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Lilja, Tim                    SO MSU                            NT        
  2  Miner, Andy                   SR IOWA                           NT        
  3  Peterfish, Justin             SR Hoosiers                       NT        
  4  Tuse, Jonathan                FR MSU                         21.89        
  5  Skandalaris, Andrew           FR MSU                         21.98        
  6  Butler, Nathan                FR NU                             NT        
  7  Lee, Quincy                   SO Ohio St.                       NT        
  8  Franklin, John                SR NU                             NT        
Heat 2 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Pfaff, Chris                  SO Purdue                      21.62        
  2  Hiett, Jon                    JR MICH                        21.56        
  3  Massie-Martel, Dominique      FR Minnesota                   21.51        
  4  Lemert, Tyler                 SO Hoosiers                    21.45        
  5  Hill, Bryan                   SO IOWA                        21.48        
  6  Allison, Chuck                SO Ohio St.                    21.55        
  7  Barry, Gage                   JR Purdue                      21.61        
  8  Doman, Chris                  JR NU                          21.69        
Heat 3 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Schnitzler, Rob               SO Minnesota                   21.42        
  2  Fulton, Nick                  SR WISC                        21.29        
  3  Liang, Truman                 SO NU                          21.17        
  4  Koenig, Dan                   JR WISC                        21.14        
  5  Tameris, Heath                SR Hoosiers                    21.15        
  6  Wingert, Tim                  FR Penn State                  21.26        
  7  Wachtel, Ben                  FR Purdue                      21.38        
  8  Rogers, Mark                  SR MSU                         21.44        
Heat 4 of 8 Prelims   
  1  LaRocque, Jon                 JR MSU                         21.03        
  2  Brooks, Jimmy                    Purdue                      20.96        
  3  Lengfeld, Luke                SO WISC                        20.86        
  4  Austin, John                  SO Penn State                  20.83        
  5  Ruhland, Garrett              JR MSU                         20.83        
  6  Nemeth, Chris                 FR WISC                        20.91        
  7  Joyce, Brendan                FR Purdue                      20.99        
  8  House, Kyle                   FR Purdue                      21.13        
Heat 5 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Scarbrough, Cole              FR WISC                        20.77        
  2  Goldner, Jason                SR Penn State                  20.75        
  3  Baseheart, Kevin              SO Minnesota                   20.65        
  4  Lagerhausen, Wes              FR WISC                        20.60        
  5  Jung, Dan                     FR Purdue                      20.62        
  6  Travesso, Felipe              SR Ohio St.                    20.75        
  7  Salhus, Richard               SO IOWA                        20.76        
  8  Kerr, Brian                   SO NU                          20.81        
Heat 6 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Ryser, Evan                      MICH                        20.51        
  2  Partridge, Duncan             FR IOWA                        20.24        
  3  Zoricic, Ante                 SO Hoosiers                    20.14        
  4  Langenfeld, Andrew            SR Purdue                      19.82  B     
  5  Savulich, Bobby                  MICH                        19.95  B     
  6  Richards, Michael             SO Minnesota                   20.20        
  7  Massman, Matt                 JR MSU                         20.44        
  8  Phelan, Ryan                  FR IOWA                        20.56        
Heat 7 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Kaaki, Basil                  JR Penn State                  20.51        
  2  Martone, Jamie                   MICH                        20.22        
  3  Sorensen, Kyle                SR WISC                        20.07        
  4  Brady, Chris                     MICH                        19.82  B     
  5  Davies, Phil                  JR WISC                        19.90  B     
  6  Lee-To, Colin                 SR Minnesota                   20.15        
  7  Reydams, Vincent              SR Penn State                  20.40        
  8  Miller, Steve                 SR Minnesota                   20.55        
Heat 8 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Schmitt, Joe                  JR MSU                         20.50        
  2  Alden, Brian                  FR Penn State                  20.22        
  3  Carlson, Curt                 SO Minnesota                   19.99  B     
  4  Lenton, Matt                  SR Hoosiers                    19.45  B     
  5  Chovanec, Bryan               JR Hoosiers                    19.85  B     
  6  Elber, Joel                   JR Ohio St.                    20.15        
  7  Andrews, Conner               SO WISC                        20.35        
  8  Schmitt, John                 SR Purdue                      20.52        
 
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Big Ten:  388.55  2008        Landon Marzullo, Indiana                    
        Pool:  402.45  11/14/2008  David Boudia, PURDUE                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 4 Prelims   
  1  Marzullo, Landon                 Hoosiers                       NP        
  2  Gilligan, Mike                JR IOWA                           NP        
  3  Schroeder, Kyle               SR MICH                           NP        
  4  Garry, David                  JR MSU                            NP        
  5  Young, Cole                   SR Minnesota                      NP        
  6  Cox, Danny                    JR Purdue                         NP        
  7  Colturi, David                SO Purdue                         NP        
  8  Brown, Drew                   SO Minnesota                      NP        
Heat 2 of 4 Prelims   
  1  Morrison, Al                  JR WISC                           NP        
  2  Kiaie, Alex                      NU                             NP        
  3  Mitrione, Kyle                JR Purdue                         NP        
  4  Dohring, Jon                     Hoosiers                       NP        
  5  Perez, J.P.                      Purdue                         NP        
  6  Bonner, Joshua                SR Penn State                     NP        
  7  Delashmutt, Drew              SR IOWA                           NP        
  8  Harmon, Kalister                 NU                             NP        
Heat 3 of 4 Prelims   
  1  Altman, Linus                    Hoosiers                       NP        
  2  Bohinyi, Will                    Hoosiers                       NP        
  3  Showe, Burkley                   Ohio St.                       NP        
  4  Bonner, Justin                SR Penn State                     NP        
  5  Percevecz, Caleb                 WISC                           NP        
  6  Van Dijkhuizen, Frank         JR IOWA                           NP        
  7  Moore, Sean                      Ohio St.                       NP        
  8  Dohring, Robert                  Hoosiers                       NP        
Heat 4 of 4 Prelims   
  1  Jefferson, Ryan                  Ohio St.                       NP        
  2  Boudia, David                 FR Purdue                         NP        
  3  Akers, Brian                  FR MSU                            NP        
  4  Feyereisen, Tim               JR WISC                           NP        
  5  Morrison, Chris               FR MICH                           NP