PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM


Licensed to Purdue University          HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/27/2009 07:37 PM
                          Men's Big Ten Championships                          
                              Swimming and Diving                              
                     Meet Program - Saturday Preliminaries                     
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  1:37.68  3/25/2006   Ryan Lochte, Florida                       
     Big Ten:  1:39.53  2007        Matt Grevers, Northwestern                 
        Pool:  1:40.73  2005        Ryan Lochte, Florida                       
               1:41.53  A
               1:45.08  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 5 Prelims   
  2  Skandalaris, Andrew           FR MSU                       2:02.52        
  3  Vogel, Jake                   JR NU                        1:55.38        
  4  Adams, Rob                    SO IOWA                      1:53.74        
  5  Capparell, James              SO Penn State                1:54.36        
  6  Barba, Sal                    SR MICH                      1:55.52        
Heat 2 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Hill, Bryan                   SO IOWA                      1:52.86        
  2  Strickler, Gabe               JR MSU                       1:52.15        
  3  Graham, Josh                  SR Penn State                1:51.07        
  4  Cochrane, Jon                 JR Penn State                1:50.70        
  5  Pfaff, Chris                  SO Purdue                    1:50.87        
  6  Douville, Chris               SO MICH                      1:51.61        
  7  Griffey, Joshua               SR Minnesota                 1:52.17        
  8  Watts, Tim                    SR Purdue                    1:52.96        
Heat 3 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Koop, Andre                   JR Purdue                    1:49.91        
  2  Stipek, Jesse                 SO WISC                      1:47.31        
  3  Chammah, Itai                 SO Ohio St.                  1:46.29        
  4  Schirk, Pat                   SR Penn State                1:43.64  B     
  5  Ress, Eric                    FR Hoosiers                  1:45.13        
  6  Farra, Justin                 SO Ohio St.                  1:47.13        
  7  LaRocque, Jon                 JR MSU                       1:48.50        
  8  DeWeese, Ryan                 SR Penn State                1:50.44        
Heat 4 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Barbiere, Jimmy               FR Hoosiers                  1:49.64        
  2  Fimbianti, Dan                JR Penn State                1:47.28        
  3  Seleskie, Philip              SO Ohio St.                  1:46.25        
  4  Schultz, Andre                JR MICH                      1:42.81  B     
  5  Mandel, Alon                  JR MICH                      1:44.97  B     
  6  Elliott, Andrew               FR Ohio St.                  1:47.06        
  7  Spraul, Doug                  SO Hoosiers                  1:48.14        
  8  Dittmer, Max                  SO IOWA                      1:50.18        
Heat 5 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Hedge, Michael                SR Purdue                    1:49.08        
  2  Weinberg, Shaun               JR MICH                      1:47.14        
  3  Fulton, Nick                  SR WISC                      1:45.89        
  4  Clary, Tyler                  SO MICH                      1:40.85  A     
  5  Hopkins, Mike                 SR WISC                      1:44.78  B     
  6  Beckman, Adam                 SR NU                        1:46.97        
  7  Burdis, Karl                  FR Minnesota                 1:47.64        
  8  Bruce, Ben                    SR WISC                      1:50.02        
 
Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  41.17  3/17/2007   Cesar Cielo, Auburn                          
     Big Ten:  42.62  2005        Matt Grevers, Northwestern                   
        Pool:  42.72  2004        Matt Grevers, Northwestern                   
               42.26  A
               43.73  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Dvorak, David                 FR IOWA                        49.53        
  2  Rogers, Mark                  SR MSU                         48.21        
  3  Tuse, Jonathan                FR MSU                         47.50        
  4  Miner, Andy                   SR IOWA                        47.20        
  5  Brooks, Jimmy                 FR Purdue                      47.21        
  6  Austin, John                  SO Penn State                  47.81        
  7  Radtke, Tommy                 FR IOWA                        48.34        
Heat 2 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Morris, Jeff                  FR WISC                        46.51        
  2  Massie-Martel, Dominique      FR Minnesota                   46.44        
  3  Ryan, Benjamin                JR Penn State                  46.38        
  4  Boeh, AJ                      JR Purdue                      46.18        
  5  Wiesner, Stevie               JR WISC                        46.36        
  6  Salhus, Richard               SO IOWA                        46.42        
  7  Schramm, Mark                 FR MSU                         46.45        
  8  Moore, Jake                   SR IOWA                        46.97        
Heat 3 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Wingert, Tim                  FR Penn State                  46.11        
  2  House, Kyle                   FR Purdue                      46.08        
  3  Bolin, Zach                   FR Minnesota                   45.72        
  4  Lengfeld, Luke                SO WISC                        45.65        
  5  Gordon, Paul                  FR IOWA                        45.70        
  6  Wachtel, Ben                  FR Purdue                      45.73        
  7  Phelan, Ryan                  FR IOWA                        46.09        
  8  Liang, Truman                 SO NU                          46.15        
Heat 4 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Betuzzi, Ray                  JR Minnesota                   45.57        
  2  Barry, Gage                   JR Purdue                      45.50        
  3  Massman, Matt                 JR MSU                         45.48        
  4  Goldner, Jason                SR Penn State                  45.45        
  5  Bretscher, Andrew             JR Ohio St.                    45.46        
  6  Kerr, Brian                   SO NU                          45.50        
  7  Busch, Jacob                  SR Ohio St.                    45.54        
  8  Jung, Dan                     FR Purdue                      45.64        
Heat 5 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Martone, Jamie                SR MICH                        45.41        
  2  Ruhland, Garrett              JR MSU                         45.30        
  3  Lee-To, Colin                 SR Minnesota                   45.24        
  4  Sievers, Markus               FR Ohio St.                    45.21        
  5  Scarbrough, Cole              FR WISC                        45.23        
  6  Reydams, Vincent              SR Penn State                  45.29        
  7  Nemeth, Chris                 FR WISC                        45.32        
  8  Koba, Sho                     JR MSU                         45.41        
Heat 6 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Langenfeld, Andrew            SR Purdue                      44.93        
  2  Schmitt, Joe                  JR MSU                         44.64        
  3  Schmitt, John                 SR Purdue                      44.17        
  4  Davies, Phil                  JR WISC                        43.50  B     
  5  Brady, Chris                  JR MICH                        43.89        
  6  Ryser, Evan                   JR MICH                        44.44        
  7  Kaaki, Basil                  JR Penn State                  44.70        
  8  Lagerhausen, Wes              FR WISC                        45.08        
Heat 7 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Portela, Anthony              SR Minnesota                   44.93        
  2  Richards, Michael             SO Minnesota                   44.45        
  3  Elber, Joel                   JR Ohio St.                    44.13        
  4  Savulich, Bobby               SR MICH                        43.45  B     
  5  Zoricic, Ante                 SO Hoosiers                    43.88        
  6  Miller, Steve                 SR Minnesota                   44.33        
  7  Andrews, Conner               SO WISC                        44.69        
  8  Partridge, Duncan             FR IOWA                        44.98        
Heat 8 of 8 Prelims   
  1  Olson, Andrew                 JR Ohio St.                    44.79        
  2  Knight, Titus                 SO Hoosiers                    44.44        
  3  Lenton, Matt                  SR Hoosiers                    43.99        
  4  Carlson, Curt                 SO Minnesota                   42.99  B     
  5  Houchin, Charlie              JR MICH                        43.60  B     
  6  Sorensen, Kyle                SR WISC                        44.17        
  7  Dwyer, Conor                  SO IOWA                        44.67        
  8  Alden, Brian                  FR Penn State                  44.97        
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  1:52.62  3/29/2003   Brendan Hansen, Texas                      
     Big Ten:  1:52.93  2007        Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern              
        Pool:  1:55.00  2008        Giordan Pogioli, Purdue                    
               1:54.25  A
               1:58.24  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 5 Prelims   
  2  Butler, Nathan                FR NU                        2:08.76        
  3  Butler, Brenden               SO Hoosiers                  2:06.45        
  4  Scherer, Mich                 FR Penn State                2:06.27        
  5  Ryan, Matt                    JR IOWA                      2:06.29        
  6  Bartlett, Cameron             FR MSU                       2:07.23        
Heat 2 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Weis, Zach                    SO Minnesota                 2:05.83        
  2  Miller, Albert                FR Purdue                    2:05.53        
  3  Ridgeway, James               SO MICH                      2:04.14        
  4  Franklin, John                SR NU                        2:03.97        
  5  Marino, Scott                 FR Penn State                2:04.04        
  6  Solfelt, Mark                 JR Minnesota                 2:05.47        
  7  Hugo, Zane                    SO IOWA                      2:05.65        
  8  Hagan, Sean                   SO IOWA                      2:05.90        
Heat 3 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Schnitzler, Rob               SO Minnesota                 2:03.47        
  2  Hodges, Wyatt                 FR Purdue                    2:01.40        
  3  Odonnell, Derrick             JR WISC                      2:00.06        
  4  Pelkey, Sam                   JR Ohio St.                  1:58.60        
  5  Miller, Jared                 SO MICH                      1:59.77        
  6  Gutesa, Ivan                  SO Minnesota                 2:00.78        
  7  Opell, Aaron                  JR Hoosiers                  2:02.10        
  8  Tyler, Alex                   SO NU                        2:03.76        
Heat 4 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Kennedy, Neal                 SO MICH                      2:02.74        
  2  Hills, Richard                FR Minnesota                 2:01.17        
  3  Malnik, Daniel                JR Ohio St.                  1:59.88        
  4  Keefer, Elliott               SO Ohio St.                  1:58.27        
  5  Lemert, Tyler                 SO Hoosiers                  1:59.38        
  6  Koenig, Dan                   JR WISC                      2:00.56        
  7  Arzner, Bill                  SR Purdue                    2:02.03        
  8  Miller, AJ                    SR Hoosiers                  2:03.64        
Heat 5 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Peterfish, Justin             SR Hoosiers                  2:02.50        
  2  Travesso, Felipe              SR Ohio St.                  2:00.94        
  3  Koger, Aaron                  JR Purdue                    1:59.86        
  4  Puskaric, Kevin               SO MSU                       1:57.01  B     
  5  Tameris, Heath                SR Hoosiers                  1:59.35        
  6  Hewes, Spencer                FR Ohio St.                  2:00.19        
  7  Sliwinski, Daniel             FR Hoosiers                  2:01.77        
  8  Hiett, Jon                    JR MICH                      2:03.63        
 
Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NCAA:  1:41.78  3/30/1991   Melvin Stewart, Tennesee                   
     Big Ten:  1:43.26  2004        Davis Tarwater, Michigan                   
        Pool:  1:43.26  2004        Davis Tarwater, Michigan                   
               1:42.95  A
               1:46.55  B
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 5 Prelims   
  2  Joyce, Brendan                FR Purdue                         NT        
  3  Schubert, Josh                JR IOWA                      1:55.68        
  4  O'Brien, Mathew               SO Hoosiers                  1:54.16        
  5  Hedge, Michael                SR Purdue                    1:55.01        
  6  Gonzalez, Cliff               FR MSU                       1:59.03        
Heat 2 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Tremml, Brian                 FR IOWA                      1:52.64        
  2  Dragon, Alex                  SO IOWA                      1:52.37        
  3  Park, Peter                   SO NU                        1:51.51        
  4  Wakeley, Josh                 SO Penn State                1:50.95        
  5  Costello, Sean                FR MSU                       1:50.97        
  6  Dragon, James                 SR IOWA                      1:51.67        
  7  Lilja, Tim                    SO MSU                       1:52.47        
  8  Doman, Chris                  JR NU                        1:53.20        
Heat 3 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Weis, Adam                    SR Minnesota                 1:49.75        
  2  Lee, Quincy                   SO Ohio St.                  1:47.45        
  3  Dauw, Curtis                  SR MICH                      1:46.25  B     
  4  Madwed, Dan                   FR MICH                      1:44.59  B     
  5  Wilcher, Sam                  JR Purdue                    1:45.91  B     
  6  Baseheart, Kevin              SO Minnesota                 1:47.12        
  7  Mathews, Sean                 SO NU                        1:48.06        
  8  Zehrung, Luke                 SR Purdue                    1:50.92        
Heat 4 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Shedron, Tyler                FR Hoosiers                  1:48.53        
  2  Thompson, Kyle                SO WISC                      1:47.38        
  3  Roki, Niksa                   JR Ohio St.                  1:46.07  B     
  4  Williams, Tim                 SR Penn State                1:44.38  B     
  5  Nilsson, Eric                 SR NU                        1:45.76  B     
  6  Nagle, Brett                  FR WISC                      1:47.10        
  7  Mattar, Tony                  FR Hoosiers                  1:47.53        
  8  Cox, Matt                     SO Penn State                1:50.48        
Heat 5 of 5 Prelims   
  1  Mudd, Austin                  FR Ohio St.                  1:48.13        
  2  Weik, Cody                    SO Hoosiers                  1:47.34        
  3  Wold, Alex                    JR Minnesota                 1:46.04  B     
  4  Rice, Scottie                 SR WISC                      1:42.53  A     
  5  Wahl, Tony                    SO MICH                      1:45.34  B     
  6  Kochavi, Nadav                SO Minnesota                 1:46.27  B     
  7  Sigrist, Matthias             SR Ohio St.                  1:47.48        
  8  Forest, Richard               SO MSU                       1:50.10        
 
Event 20  Men Platform Diving
===============================================================================
     Big Ten:  415.40  2008        Wes Weiser, Ohio State                      
        Pool:  414.25  2005        Steven LoBue, Purdue                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 of 3 Prelims   
  1  Dohring, Robert                  Hoosiers                       NP        
  2  Brown, Drew                   SO Minnesota                      NP        
  3  Mitrione, Kyle                JR Purdue                         NP        
  4  Dohring, Jon                     Hoosiers                       NP        
  5  Boudia, David                 FR Purdue                         NP        
  6  Cox, Danny                    JR Purdue                         NP        
  7  Young, Cole                   SR Minnesota                      NP        
  8  Schroeder, Kyle               SR MICH                           NP        
Heat 2 of 3 Prelims   
  1  Morrison, Al                  JR WISC                           NP        
  2  Colturi, David                SO Purdue                         NP        
  3  Moore, Sean                      Ohio St.                       NP        
  4  Bohinyi, Will                    Hoosiers                       NP        
  5  Gilligan, Mike                JR IOWA                           NP        
  6  Kiaie, Alex                      NU                             NP        
  7  Percevecz, Caleb                 WISC                           NP        
  8  Morrison, Chris               FR MICH                           NP        
Heat 3 of 3 Prelims   
  1  Altman, Linus                    Hoosiers                       NP        
  2  Perez, J.P.                      Purdue                         NP        
  3  Marzullo, Landon                 Hoosiers                       NP        
  4  Harmon, Kalister                 NU                             NP        
  5  Van Dijkhuizen, Frank         JR IOWA                           NP        
  6  Delashmutt, Drew              SR IOWA                           NP