PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM



Licensed to Purdue University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/26/2004 08:44 PM
                              2004 Men's Big Ten                               
                       Swimming and Diving Championships                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 1:18.69  2002      Penn State, Penn State                      
                         Botes,Molettiere,Minnier,Lutz                     
        Meet: * 1:18.69  2002      Penn State, Penn State                      
                         Botes,Molettiere,Minnier,Lutz                     
        Pool: ! 1:21.40  2003      Northwestern, Northwestern                  
                         Swanson,Grevers,Wever,Clark                       
                1:18.47  A
                1:20.82  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Minnesota  'A'                          1:18.28#A+      40  
     1) Silkaitis, Terry JR             2) Osten, Neil JR                 
     3) Volcansek, Ales FR              4) Cerensek, Igor FR              
        9.86    19.92     8.90    19.47     9.20    19.54     9.18    19.35
  2 Indiana University  'A'                               1:19.36!B       34  
     1) Payne, Mike SR                  2) Andersson, Claes SR            
     3) Ruth, Kyle FR                   4) Russell, Colin FR              
        9.81    20.57     8.95    19.39     9.05    20.04     9.05    19.36
  3 University of Wisconsin  'A'                          1:19.53!B       32  
     1) Mania, Adam JR                  2) Marshall, Matthew SR           
     3) Wiesner, Eric JR                4) Rogers, Dale SR                
        9.70    20.15     9.21    19.57     9.39    19.92     9.28    19.89
  4 Northwestern University  'A'                          1:19.73!B       30  
     1) Swanson, Tony SR                2) Grevers, Matt SR               
     3) Wever, Matt JR                  4) Dexter, Ben SO                 
       10.06    20.68     8.74    18.97     9.61    20.20     9.30    19.88
  5 Penn State University  'A'                            1:20.35!B       28  
     1) Minnier, Todd SR                2) Northrop, Daryl JR             
     3) Johansson, Patrik JR            4) Ippoliti, Chris SO             
        9.86    20.20     9.53    19.94     9.46    20.08     9.29    20.13
  6 University of Michigan  'A'                           1:20.95!        26  
     1) DeJong, Chris SO                2) Vanderkaay, Peter SO           
     3) Hurd, Andrew JR                 4) Ketchum, Dan SR                
       10.10    20.45     9.53    20.05     9.58    20.22     9.84    20.23
  7 University of Iowa  'A'                               1:21.00!        24  
     1) Ranstead, Pete JR               2) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR            
     3) Prada, Andrei SR                4) Velleca, Kevin SO              
       10.10    20.65     9.68    20.15     9.71    20.33     9.50    19.87
  8 Ohio State University  'A'                            1:21.09!        22  
     1) Seay, Tommy JR                  2) Doyle, Joe FR                  
     3) Grant, Gary FR                  4) Campioni, Andreas SR           
        9.94    20.49     9.48    20.13     9.29    20.06     9.58    20.41
  9 Michigan State University  'A'                        1:21.35!        18  
     1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO             2) Saucedo, Patrick JR            
     3) Harley, Nicholas SO             4) Wisniewski, Matthew SO         
       10.32    20.95     9.41    20.23     9.39    20.19     9.41    19.98
 10 Purdue University Men  'A'                            1:21.57         14  
     1) Goh, Iggy JR                    2) Pereira, Andre SO              
     3) Smith, Trey FR                  4) King, Adam JR                  
       10.22    21.07     9.10    20.06     9.21    20.01     9.44    20.43
 
Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 4:08.75  1995      Tom Dolan, Michigan                         
        Meet: * 4:15.55  1995      John Piersma, Michigan                      
        Pool: ! 4:19.58  2/26/2004 Andrew Hurd, Michigan-MI                    
                4:19.63  A
                4:27.41  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter   SO Michigan             4:20.91    4:15.06*A       20  
      23.49   24.94   25.29   25.57   25.97   26.05   26.03   26.13
      26.04   25.55                                                
  2 Ketchum, Dan        SR Michigan             4:20.55    4:20.38 B       17  
      24.16   25.78   26.26   26.68   26.32   26.44   26.70   26.70
      26.67   24.67                                                
  3 Hurd, Andrew        JR Michigan             4:19.58    4:20.42 B       16  
      24.20   26.36   26.47   26.74   26.55   26.07   26.47   26.46
      26.10   25.00                                                
  4 Davis, Brian        SO Northwestern         4:22.69    4:21.92 B       15  
      24.20   25.97   26.67   27.04   26.96   26.62   26.65   26.35
      26.01   25.45                                                
  5 Russell, Colin      FR Indiana              4:20.68    4:23.98 B       14  
      24.03   26.23   26.31   26.78   26.79   26.87   26.64   26.94
      27.18   26.21                                                
  6 Beckerle, Travis    SO Minnesota            4:24.72    4:24.42 B       13  
      24.98   26.70   26.90   26.55   26.70   26.69   26.52   26.71
      26.88   25.79                                                
  7 Carral, Jorge       SO Michigan             4:26.02    4:26.70 B       12  
      25.01   26.57   26.94   26.94   27.12   27.02   26.84   26.95
      27.06   26.25                                                
  8 Vadney, Jason       FR Msu                  4:26.20    4:28.88         11  
      24.44   26.78   26.92   27.04   27.24   26.69   27.36   27.58
      27.84   26.99                                                
B - Final
  9 MA, Zayd            JR Michigan             4:28.67    4:27.11 B        9  
      25.11   26.84   27.40   27.47   27.47   27.34   27.09   26.92
      26.55   24.92                                                
 10 Hamm, Michael       SO Wisconsin            4:27.92    4:27.78          7  
      24.88   27.51   27.38   27.39   26.91   27.09   26.77   26.82
      26.67   26.36                                                
 11 Torpey, Patrick     SR Wisconsin            4:27.82    4:27.81          6  
      24.74   27.26   27.77   27.33   27.14   26.79   27.23   26.84
      26.49   26.22                                                
 12 Bryant, Richard     JR Indiana              4:29.10    4:28.17          5  
      25.18   27.02   27.35   27.54   27.64   27.23   27.12   26.87
      26.53   25.69                                                
 13 Wood, Zach          FR Minnesota            4:26.88    4:28.24          4  
      25.12   27.25   27.07   27.18   26.98   27.17   27.34   27.29
      27.11   25.73                                                
 14 Wera, Tim           SR Michigan             4:29.33    4:29.70          3  
      25.31   27.26   27.52   27.54   27.32   27.21   27.25   26.80
      26.87   26.62                                                
 15 Douville, Nicholas  JR Michigan             4:29.36    4:30.64          2  
      25.72   27.13   27.42   27.70   27.65   26.96   27.03   27.27
      27.17   26.59                                                
 16 Sigfusson, Paul     FR Indiana              4:28.88    4:32.04          1  
      25.22   27.33   27.59   27.62   27.35   27.37   27.52   27.50
      27.61   26.93                                                
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 1:45.33  1994      Paul Nelson, Minnesota                      
        Meet: * 1:45.64  2002      Tony Swanson, Northwestern                  
        Pool: ! 1:46.00  2/26/2004 Tony Swanson, Northwestern-                 
                1:46.69  A
                1:49.89  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Paul, Louis         JR Purdue               1:46.40    1:45.56*A       20  
      10.41   12.51                                   24.99        
  2 Mitchell, Adam      SO Minnesota            1:46.30    1:46.05 A+      17  
      10.37   12.52    4.28   21.73                   14.19   11.22
  3 Swanson, Tony       SR Northwestern         1:46.00    1:46.16 A+      16  
      10.24   12.41                                   25.71        
  4 Alexandrov, Mike    FR Northwestern         1:47.25    1:46.25 A+      15  
      10.64   12.73                                   25.15        
  5 DeJong, Chris       SO Michigan             1:46.83    1:46.41 A       14  
      10.42   12.44                                   25.05        
  6 Mania, Adam         JR Wisconsin            1:47.68    1:47.22 B       13  
      10.74   12.49                                   25.65        
  7 Hamming, Mark       SR Northwestern         1:47.96    1:47.29 B       12  
      10.43   12.64                                   26.20        
  8 Tarwater, Davis     SO Michigan             1:48.06    1:48.16 B       11  
      10.45   12.41                                   24.51        
B - Final
  9 Urreta, Diego       JR Minnesota            1:49.33    1:48.52 B        9  
      10.81   13.24   13.91   13.11   15.97   16.21   13.27   12.00
 10 Swander, Kevin      SO Indiana              1:48.84    1:48.53 B        7  
      10.81   13.39   14.31   13.76   15.04   15.17   13.89   12.16
 11 Plummer, Ryan       SR Minnesota            1:48.42    1:48.58 B        6  
      10.70   12.88   14.01   13.09   15.68   15.80   14.14   12.28
 12 Liebold, Timothy    JR Wisconsin            1:49.11    1:48.70 B        5  
      10.83   12.91   14.26   12.91   16.32   16.10   13.61   11.76
 13 Winck, Dave         SO Indiana              1:48.93    1:49.51 B        4  
      10.88   13.35   14.36   13.68   15.85   16.25   13.12   12.02
 14 Sayao, Chuck        JR Michigan             1:49.37    1:49.92          3  
      11.13   13.22   14.21   13.24   15.71   16.23   13.77   12.41
 15 Halasz, Murph       JR Indiana              1:49.11    1:50.06          2  
      10.82   12.96   14.62   13.91   15.67   16.10   13.74   12.24
 16 Jones, Mike         SO Indiana              1:49.87    1:50.58          1  
      10.96   13.18   13.86   12.92   16.60   16.85   13.61   12.60
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 19.36  1990      Brent Lang, Michigan                          
        Meet: * 19.44  2/26/2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern-                   
        Pool: ! 19.44  2/26/2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern-                   
                19.74  A
                20.33  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Grevers, Matt       SR Northwestern           19.44      19.58 A+      20  
       9.48   10.10                                                
  2 Cerensek, Igor      FR Minnesota              20.13      19.96 B       17  
       9.94   10.02                                                
  3 Silkaitis, Terry    JR Minnesota              19.82      19.98 B       15.5
       9.82   10.16                                                
  3 Andersson, Claes    SR Indiana                20.23      19.98 B       15.5
       9.65   10.33                                                
  5 Delac, Mario        FR Minnesota              20.02      20.08 B       14  
       9.98   10.10                                                
  6 Osten, Neil         JR Minnesota              20.02      20.22 B       13  
       9.64   10.58                                                
  7 Volcansek, Ales     FR Minnesota              20.23      20.27 B       12  
       9.92   10.35                                                
  8 Minnier, Todd       SR Penn State             20.30      20.39         11  
       9.98   10.41                                                
B - Final
  9 Marshall, Matthew   SR Wisconsin              20.32      20.23 B        9  
       9.81   10.42                                                
 10 Gettelfinger, Bria  SR Minnesota              20.45      20.38          7  
       9.98   10.40                                                
 11 Payne, Mike         SR Indiana                20.35      20.48          6  
       9.86   10.62                                                
 12 Northrop, Daryl     JR Penn State             20.43      20.56          4.5
      10.02   10.54                                                
 12 Wiesner, Eric       JR Wisconsin              20.42      20.56          4.5
      10.08   10.48                                                
 14 Rogers, Dale        SR Wisconsin              20.38      20.65          3  
      10.08   10.57                                                
 15 Dexter, Ben         SO Northwestern           20.41      20.66          2  
      10.05   10.61                                                
 16 Ranstead, Pete      JR Iowa                   20.35      20.71          1  
      10.08   10.63                                                
 
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 376.35  1999      Mike Collier, Indiana                        
        Meet: * 369.60  2001      Tom Davidson, Indiana                        
        Pool: ! 319.73  2003      Clayton Davis, Purdue                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Coben, Jason        SR Michigan              310.25     373.85*        20  
  2 Richeson, Mitchell  JR Ohio State            327.90     343.60!        17  
  3 Klami, Timo         JR Iowa                  306.15     329.10!        16  
  4 Alderman, Mike      SO Penn State            298.60     306.75         15  
  5 Pierce, Adam        JR Penn State            309.15     306.70         14  
  6 Karshen, Josh       JR Purdue                304.60     292.90         13  
  7 Herdt, Ben          SR Minnesota             297.45     289.25         12  
  8 Fagan, Ryan         JR Indiana               315.40     279.45         11  
 
Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: # 3:09.76  2003      MInnesota, Minnesota                        
                         Smolinski,Hackler,Taylor,Silkaitis                
        Meet: * 3:09.76  2003      Minnesota, Minnesota                        
                         Smolinski,Hackler,Taylor,Silkaitis                
        Pool: ! 3:16.20  2003      Northwestern, Northwestern                  
                         Grevers,Torres,Hamming,Swanson                    
                3:12.36  A
                3:18.13  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Northwestern University  'A'                          3:10.55!A+      40  
     1) Grevers, Matt SR                2) Alexandrov, Mike FR            
     3) Hamming, Mark SR                4) Swanson, Tony SR               
       11.03    22.69    34.79    46.74    11.04    24.52    38.72    53.29
        9.80    22.03    34.47    47.31     9.52    20.43    31.87    43.21
  2 University of Michigan  'A'                           3:11.82!A+      34  
     1) DeJong, Chris SO                2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR       
     3) Tarwater, Davis SO              4) Ketchum, Dan SR                
       11.33    23.27    35.45    47.40    11.11    25.15    39.50    54.34
        9.78    21.87    34.24    46.78     9.76    20.74    32.03    43.30
  3 Indiana University  'A'                               3:12.17!A+      32  
     1) Leach, Matt JR                  2) Swander, Kevin SO              
     3) Halasz, Murph JR                4) Russell, Colin FR              
       11.40    23.36    35.93    48.40    10.39    24.01    37.99    52.71
        9.40    21.88    34.42    47.47     9.35    20.61    32.07    43.59
  4 University of Wisconsin  'A'                          3:13.12!B       30  
     1) Mania, Adam JR                  2) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR           
     3) Marshall, Matthew SR            4) Rogers, Dale SR                
       11.21    22.89    35.21    47.79    10.92    24.75    39.35    54.70
        9.56    21.66    34.08    47.43     9.07    20.04    31.65    43.20
  5 University of Minnesota  'A'                          3:14.61!B       28  
     1) Mitchell, Adam SO               2) Kelly, Sean SO                 
     3) Gettelfinger, Brian SR          4) Delac, Mario FR                
       11.28    23.33    35.94    48.43    10.94    25.09    39.90    55.06
        9.41    21.70    34.41    47.94     9.41    20.35    31.88    43.18
  6 Purdue University Men  'A'                            3:15.63!B       26  
     1) Paul, Louis JR                  2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR            
     3) Goh, Iggy JR                    4) Smith, Trey FR                 
       11.51    23.53    36.21    48.74    10.85    24.83    38.93    53.42
        9.64    22.06    35.33    49.13     9.46    20.76    32.53    44.34
  7 Penn State University  'A'                            3:16.95 B       24  
     1) McLin, Shawn SO                 2) Velez, Dan SO                  
     3) Minnier, Todd SR                4) Northrop, Daryl JR             
       11.66    23.78    36.48    49.45    11.14    24.97    39.51    54.78
        9.62    21.78    34.36    47.40     9.83    21.29    33.30    45.32
  8 Michigan State University  'A'                        3:17.05 B       22  
     1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO             2) Clutten, Ian SO                
     3) Harley, Nicholas SO             4) Wisniewski, Matthew SO         
       11.81    24.17    36.96    49.79    10.59    24.17    38.14    52.83
        9.73    22.26    35.83    49.21    10.00    21.53    33.49    45.22
  9 University of Iowa  'A'                               3:17.30 B       18  
     1) Ciurca, Andrei JR               2) Prada, Andrei SR               
     3) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR             4) Ranstead, Pete JR              
       11.28    23.48    36.69    49.85    11.09    25.27    39.77    55.17
        9.79    21.73    34.10    47.13     9.83    21.09    33.10    45.15
 10 Ohio State University  'A'                            3:17.35 B       14  
     1) Campioni, Andreas SR            2) Kauscher, Rob JR               
     3) Tomes, Marty SO                 4) Doyle, Joe FR                  
       11.69    23.94    36.66    49.43    10.94    24.86    39.55    54.91
        9.81    22.04    34.85    48.29     9.49    20.65    32.51    44.72