PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Boilers Competing at USA Swimming's U.S. Open This Week

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Danny Conway is set to compete in three individual events, beginning with the first race (200 fly) of the weeklong meet.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Danny Conway is set to compete in three individual events, beginning with the first race (200 fly) of the weeklong meet.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Aug. 3, 2013


Follow PurdueMSwimDive on Twitter


Live Results: Standard HTML | Omega Timing Java

U.S. Open Info Page at USASwimming.org

IRVINE, Calif. -- Fourteen Boilermakers are competing at USA Swimming's U.S. Open long course meet the week of July 30 through Aug. 3. Purdue's schedule of events and results are available here. This page will be updated throughout the week.

All race lengths are listed as meters, contested with 50-meter lengths of the pool. The 2013 U.S. Open is being held at the William Woollett, Jr. Aquatics Center, an outdoor facility in Southern California.

Danny Tucker (No. 10 in 50 free, No. 17 in 100 free), Carly Mercer (No. 13 in 100 free), Rhiannon Sheets (No. 23 in 200 fly), Danny Conway (No. 32 in 400 IM), Allie Davis (No. 32 in 1500 free) and Luke Trimmer (No. 32 in 400 free) earned the best individual seed-time rankings thanks to their qualifying times.

Event Schedule & Purdue Qualifiers
-- Preliminary heat sessions begin daily at noon ET; Finals sessions begin at 8 p.m. ET
-- In most instances, the men & women race the same events back-to-back (women first)
-- Relay are finals only events

Tuesday, July 30
200 Butterfly -- Rhiannon Sheets (2:18.56 -- Placed 7th in Heat 7, 41st Overall in Prelims) & Danny Conway (2:04.45 -- Placed 5th in Heat 5, 55th Overall in Prelims)
100 Freestyle -- Carly Mercer (56.80 -- Placed 6th in Heat 10, 25th Overall in Prelims); Danny Tucker (49.11 -- Placed 1st in Heat 11, Won A Final to be U.S. Open Champion) & Matt Friede (52.06 -- Placed 6th in Heat 4, 86th Overall in Prelims)
Women's 800 Freestyle
Men's 1500 Freestyle -- Nate Hopkins (16:03.23 -- Placed 5th in Heat 2, 33rd Overall)
Women's 400 (4x100) Free Relay -- Mercer, Sheets, Todd & Vogel (3:51.11 -- Placed 5th in Heat 1, 14th Overall)

Wednesday, July 31
400 Freestyle -- Allie Davis (4:45.61 -- Placed 3rd in Heat 5, 51st Overall in Prelims) & Luke Trimmer (Scratched)
200 Breaststroke -- Wyatt Hodges (DQ)
200 Backstroke
Men's 400 (4x100) Free Relay -- Manuel Gutierrez, Friede, Trimmer & Tucker (3:25.66 -- Won Heat 3, Placed 12th Overall)

Thursday, Aug. 1
400 IM -- Danny Conway (4:28.27 -- Placed 3rd in Heat 5, 29th Overall in Prelims)
100 Butterfly -- Rhiannon Sheets (1:02.71 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 1, 62nd Overall in Prelims), Alex Todd (1:01.95 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 2, 51st Overall in Prelims) & Kylie Vogel (1:02.51 -- Placed 4th in Heat 2, 59th Overall in Prelims)
800 (4x200) Free Relay -- Lizzy Lyon, Mercer, Sheets & Todd (8:18.22 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 1, 8th Overall to Medal); Conway, Gutierrez, McGough & Trimmer (7:43.67 -- Placed 5th in Heat 1, 15th Overall)

Friday, Aug. 2
200 Freestyle -- Allie Davis (2:04.84 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 1, 48th Overall in Prelims), Carly Mercer (2:06.00 -- Placed 6th in Heat 2, 61st Overall in Prelims) & Rhiannon Sheets (2:05.64 -- Placed 7th in Heat 3, 57th Overall in Prelims)
100 Breaststroke -- Wyatt Hodges (1:04.74 -- Placed 6th in Heat 8, 55th Overall in Prelims)
100 Backstroke
400 (4x100) Medley Relay -- McGough, Hodges, Conway & Tucker (3:50.12 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 3, 17th Overall)

Saturday, Aug. 3
Women's 1500 Freestyle -- Allie Davis (17:23.95 -- Placed 39th Overall in Prelims)
200 IM -- Danny Conway (2:07.62 -- Placed 5th in Heat 7, 57th Overall in Prelims) & Jacob McGough (2:09.16 -- Placed 7th in Heat 6, 77th Overall in Prelims)
Men's 800 Freestyle -- Nate Hopkins (8:27.33 -- Placed 37th Overall)
50 Freestyle -- Carly Mercer (26.98 -- Placed 7th in Heat 4, 51st Overall in Prelims) & Kylie Vogel (27.11 -- Placed 8th in Heat 4, 56th Overall in Prelims); Matt Friede (24.03 -- Placed 6th in Heat 4, 77th Overall in Prelims) & Danny Tucker (22.39 -- Placed 2nd in Heat 10, 6th Overall in Prelims; Placed 6th in A Final to Medal)