PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials: Purdue Results, Schedule, Links & Videos

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Chuck Destro won his heat of the 50 free & placed among the top 50 overall.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Chuck Destro won his heat of the 50 free & placed among the top 50 overall.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

July 1, 2012


U.S. Olympic Trials Results: Live | All Meet Results >>> PurdueSports.com Trials Preview

Links to More Trials Info via USASwimming.org
Main Page | Psych Sheets | Qualifying Standards | TV & Webcast Info

OMAHA, Neb. -- Nineteen Boilers are swimming at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials the week of June 25-July 2. Purdue's results, schedules & video interview previews are available here. This page will be updated throughout the week.

Purdue's Top Overall Finishes
Emily Fogle, 100m Breast -- 1:10.28, 28th (of 152)
Emily Fogle, 200m Breast -- 2:34.39, 44th (of 118)
Danny Tucker, 50m Free -- 23.09, 46th (of 167)
Chuck Destro, 50m Free -- 23.12, 48th (of 167) & Won Heat 5
Wyatt Hodges, 100m Breast -- 1:03.58, 49th (of 139)
Brian Kiel, 200m Back -- 2:04.06, 50th (of 107)
Lauren Gustafson, 100m Free -- 57.20, 65th (of 121)
Ben Ziolkowski, 50m Free -- 23.30, 67th (of 167)
Ariel Martin, 50m Free -- 26.29, 69th (of 154)

Event Schedule & Purdue Qualifiers
Preliminary Heats at 11 a.m. ET; Semifinals & Finals at 7:45 p.m. ET
Many event finals are held on the following night, check the full schedule HERE

Monday, June 25
Men's 400m IM
Women's 100m Fly: Sarah Boylen, 1:02.42 (Finished 7th in Heat 4)
Men's 400m Free: Luke Trimmer, 4:03.37 (Finished 8th in Heat 5)
Women's 400m IM
Men's 100m Breast: Wyatt Hodges, 1:03.58 (Finished 5th in Heat 10) & Albert Miller, 1:05.77 (Finished 8th in Heat 9)

Tuesday, June 26
Women's 100m Back
Men's 200m Free
Women's 100m Breast: Emily Fogle, 1:10.28 (Finished 4th in Heat 13)
Men's 100m Back: Brian Kiel, 57.41 (Finished 9th in Heat 9)
Women's 400m Free: Caitlin Hamilton, 4:31.08 (Finished 10th in Heat 2)

Wednesday, June 27
Women's 200m Free: Ariel Martin, 2:04.64 (Finished 9th in Heat 6) & Lauren Roth
Men's 200m Fly
Women's 200m IM

Thursday, June 28
Men's 100m Free: Matt Friede, 52.10 (Finished 10th in Heat 14) Danny Tucker, 50.95 (Finished 2nd in Heat 11) & Ben Wachtel, 52:10 (Finished 10th in Heat 11)
Women's 200m Fly
Men's 200m Breast: Wyatt Hodges, DQ & Albert Miller, 2:24.75 (Finished 9th in Heat 5)

Friday, June 29
Women's 100m Free: Lauren Gustafson, 57.20 (Finished 5th in Heat 7) & Ariel Martin, 57.33 (Finished 4th in Heat 6)
Men's 200m Back: Brian Kiel, 2:04.06 (Finished 8th in Heat 10)
Women's 200m Breast: Emily Fogle, 2:34.39 (Finished 7th in Heat 10)
Men's 200m IM: Jacob McGough, 2:07.54 (Finished 9th in Heat 4)

Saturday, June 30
Men's 50m Free: Chuck Destro, 23.12 (Finished 1st in Heat 5) Matt Friede, 23.62 (Finished 9th in Heat 13), Danny Tucker, 23.09 (Finished 4th in Heat 14), Ben Wachtel, 23.89 (Finished 8th in Heat 4) & Ben Ziolkowski, 23.30 (Finished 4th in Heat 11)
Women's 800m Free: Caitlin Hamilton, 9:10.48 (Finished 10th in Heat 7) & Megan Gallagher, 9:00.87 (Finished 7th in Heat 3)
Men's 100m Fly
Women's 200m Back: Colleen Drew, 2:23.29 (Finished 10th in Heat 12) & Kristen Gilson, 2:18.41 (Finished 9th in Heat 9)

Sunday, July 1
Women's 50m Free: Lauren Gustafson, 26.41 (Finished 3rd in Heat 5) & Ariel Martin, 26.29 (Finished 2nd in Heat 5)
Men's 1500m Free