PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Men's Swimming Announces 2013-14 Recruiting Class

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Entering his seventh year as a Purdue assistant coach, J Agnew spearheads the program's recruiting efforts.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Entering his seventh year as a Purdue assistant coach, J Agnew spearheads the program's recruiting efforts.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

June 12, 2013


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. -- Purdue men's swimming and diving head coach Dan Ross has announced the Boilermakers' 2013-14 recruiting class, featuring nine swimmers set to join the program for the upcoming season.

Josh Brooks (Centerville, Ohio), Filip Bujoczek (Wroclaw, Poland), Ted Curtiss (Brentwood, Tenn.), Josh Ehrman (Ypsilanti, Mich.), Austin Flager (Middlebury, Ind.), Colin Mothersead (Avon, Ind.), James Nguyen (Boise, Idaho), Matt Quinlan (Michigan City, Ind.) and Alex Toetz (Fort Wayne, Ind.) have committed to attend Purdue and compete for the Boilermakers.

Brooks (Ohio 200 IM), Ehrman (Michigan 100 breast & 200 IM) and Flager (Indiana 50 free) were all high school state champions. Bujoczek is a 12-time European Championships qualifier and is one of the top middle-distance recruits in program history.

Curtiss (Tennessee) and Quinlan (Indiana) were both high school state qualifiers. Mothersead (short course juniors) and Nguyen (YMCA nationals) qualified for notable national meets.

Brooks, Ehrman, Flager and Toetz have all proved to be very versatile swimmers.

As strong performers in the classroom, Curtiss and Nguyen are recipients of Merit Scholarships. Mothersead will enroll in the Purdue Honor's College. Quinlan was selected for the Chick Evans Caddie Scholarship from the Purdue Evans Scholars.

The following is a listing of recruit information along with notable events & times...

Josh Brooks
Hometown (High School): Centerville, Ohio (Centerville HS)
Top Events (Times): 200 IM (1:49.50), 500 Free (4:33.30), 400 IM (4:01.10) & 200 Fly (1:52.40)
Notables: Ohio high school state champion in the 200 IM... very versatile in all events 200 yards & longer... great work ethic... outstanding student

Filip Bujoczek
Hometown: Wroclaw, Poland
Top Events (Times, SCY Conversions): 200 Free (1:36.30), 400 Free (4:18.90), 800 Free (9:05.40) & 100 Free (44.80)
Notables: Qualified for 12 European Championships... top middle-distance recruit in program history... big impact on relays

Ted Curtiss
Hometown (High School): Brentwood, Tenn. (Ravenwood HS)
Top Events (Times): 100 Back (50.76) & 200 Back (1:53.82)
Notables: Tennessee high school state finalist... great work ethic... strong underwater... Purdue Merit Scholar

Josh Ehrman
Hometown (High School): Ypsilanti, Mich. (Saline HS)
Top Events: 100 Breast (55.30), 200 Breast (2:02.70), 200 IM (1:47.80) & 400 IM (3:56.20)
Notables: Michigan high school state champion in the 100 breast & 200 IM... part of a 200 medley relay team that set a national record... big improvement in IM events... good leadership... strong on breaststroke starts and turns

Austin Flager
Hometown (High School): Middlebury, Ind. (Northridge HS)
Top Events (Times): 50 Free (20.33), 100 Free (44.90), 100 Back (49.10) & 100 Fly (49.30)
Notables: Indiana High School state champion in the 50 free... tremendous versatility... huge impact on relays... great underwater

Colin Mothersead
Hometown (High School): Avon, Ind. (Avon HS)
Top Event (Time): 100 Breast (56.81)
Notables: Strong sprint speed... great racer... qualified for short course juniors... accepted into the Purdue honor's college

James Nguyen
Hometown (High School): Boise, Idaho (Centennial HS)
Top Events: 100 Breast (57.08) & 200 Breast (2:02.71)
Notables: YMCA national finalist... strong performer on the back half of races... great form on breaststroke... Purdue merit scholar

Matt Quinlan
Hometown (High School): Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City HS)
Top Events: 100 Breast (57.02) & 200 IM (1:55.74)
Notables: Indiana high school state finalist... tenacious competitor... great character... recipient of Caddie Scholarship from the Purdue Evans Scholars

Alex Toetz
Hometown (High School): Fort Wayne, Ind. (Snider HS)
Top Events: 100 Back (49.80), 200 Back (1:49.60), 100 Fly (50.60) & 200 IM (1:52.90)
Notables: Very versatile... strong underwater... late bloomer... born and raised a Purdue man