PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Honors and Results


U.S. Olympians (1/2)

1948 Keith Carter, breast & free 1980 Mark Virts, diving # # - DNP due to U.S. boycott

Amateur Swimming Hall of Fame (1)

Dick Papenguth, coach

National Champions (3/3)

NCAA 1949 Keith Carter, breast AAU 1949 Keith Carter, breast 1961 John Vogel, diving

All-Americans (32/67)

1931 Sam Carter, free 1943 Elroy Heidke, breast 1945 Morgan Byers, free 1946 Dick Hennigan, free 1946 Major Willis, diving 1947 John Dilley, back 1947 Ted Salmon, free 1947 Keith Carter, breast & free 1948 Major Willis, diving 1948 Keith Carter, breast, free 1948 Don Blake, MR 1948 Iddo Enoch, MR 1949 Keith Carter, breast, free 1949 Charles Thomas, free 1949 Michael Kosmetos, free 1949 Murray Hubley, diving 1950 Everett Brooks, back & MR 1950 Charles Thomas, free & MR 1950 Bob Dunlop, breast & MR 1951 Everett Brooks, back & MR 1951 Bob Dunlop, breast & MR 1951 Andrew Forrest, MR 1952 William Clingenpeel, diving 1952 Everett Brooks, back 1952 Bob Gawboy, IM 1953 Fred Bautz, back & MR 1954 George McElligott, MR 1954 Dick Talbot, free & MR 1954 Fred Bautz, back & MR 1955 Fred Bautz, breast & MR 1955 George McElligott, MR 1955 Dick Talbot, MR 1956 Rich Steinmetz, MR & back 1956 George McElligott, MR 1956 Bruce Myles, MR 1957 Walt Eversman, back & MR 1957 Rich Steinmetz, MR 1957 Bruce Myles, MR 1957 Leon Perkinson, MR 1958 Walt Eversman, back 1960 John Vogel, diving 1961 John Vogel, diving 1962 John Vogel, diving 1967 Dan Milne, free 1968 Dan Milne, free 1969 Dan Milne, free 1988 Doug Wagner, fly* 1992 Brian Daly, back* 1993 Brian Daly, back* 1996 Matt Brown, 200 IM * & 400 IM* 1996 Vilmos Kovacs, 100 breast & 200 breast 1997 Matt Brown, 200 and 400 IM 1997 Vilmos Kovacs, 100 and 200 breast 1998 Vilmos Kovacs, 200 breast* 1998 Kirk Larsen, 200 FR* 1998 Frank Smardo, 200 FR* 1998 Mike Ullom, 200 FR* 1998 David Weis, 200 FR* * denotes honorable mention MR denotes medley relay

Most Valuable Swimmer (Began in 1967)

1967 Dan Milne, free 1968 Dan Milne, free 1969 Dan Milne, free 1970 Joe Ladouceur, fly 1971 Bill Smith, free 1972 Maury Wolfred, back 1973 Maury Wolfred, IM 1974 Maury Wolfred, IM 1975 Maury Wolfred, IM 1976 Art Lorentsen, back 1977 Mark Wintercom, back 1978 Bob Remaly, breast 1979 Bob Remaly, breast 1980 Scott Knake, IM 1981 Bob Norris, fly & free 1982 Alan Bassett, back 1983 Alan Bassett, back 1984 Dave Griscom, free 1985 Alan Bassett, back 1986 Dave Pushka, IM 1987 T.A. McCann, IM 1988 Doug Wagner, fly & IM 1989 Doug Wagner, fly & IM 1990 John Klinge, back & IM 1991 John Klinge, back & IM 1992 Brian Daly, back 1993 Brian Daly, back 1994 John Klinge, back & IM 1995 Matt Brown, IM 1996 Matt Brown, IM 1997 Matt Brown, IM 1998 Vilmos Kovacs, breast & IM

NCAA Team Finishes

6th: 1947, 1948, 1949 10th: 1952 11th: 1945, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1954 12th: 1962 13th: 1943 14th: 1955 17th: 1969 18th: 1958 19th: 1957 20th: 1953 23rd: 1961 27th: 1968, 1996 35th: 1992, 1993 38th: 1988 34th: 1998

Big Ten Champions (7/12)

1948 Keith Carter, 50 free 1948 Keith Carter, 200 breast 1949 Keith Carter, 200 breast 1950 Bob Dunlop, 200 breast 1962 John Vogel, 3-meter diving 1967 Dan Milne, 50 free 1968 Dan Milne, 50 free 1968 Dan Milne, 100 free 1969 Dan Milne, 50 free 1992 Brian Daly, 200 back 1996 Vilmos Kovacs, 200 breast 1996 Matt Brown, 400 IM 1997 Mike Ullom, 400 MR 1998 Vilmos Kovacs, 200 breast