PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

1997-98 Men's Top Performances

50 Freestyle
1.  Frank Smardo     20.11
2.  David Weis       20.43
3.  Kirk Larsen      20.55
4.  Mike Ullom       20.59
4.  Mark Kujawski    20.92
 
100 Freestyle
1.  Mike Ullom       44.38
2.  Kirk Larsen      44.71
3.  Ross Croasdell   44.75
4.  Frank Smardo     45.69
5.  Kevin Cornehl    45.77   
200 Freestyle
1.  Ross Croasdell  1:37.52
2.  Kevin Cornehl   1:39.06
3.  Kirk Larsen     1:39.55
4.  Vilmos Kovacs   1:41.17
5.  Mark Kujawski   1:44.26
    
500 Freestyle
1.  Ross Croasdell  4:27.38
2.  Matt Martin     4:27.41
3.  Ryan Morrissey  4:31.80
4.  Gerald Koh      4:43.24
5.  Kevin Cornehl   4:46.82 
1000 Freestyle
1.  Matt Martin     9:16.72
2.  Ryan Morrissey  9:26.45
    
1650  Freestyle
1.  Matt Martin     15:21.84
2.  Ryan Morrissey  15:39.32
100 Backstroke
1.  Juan Rodela     51.09
2.  John Wakefield  51.46
3.  Gerald Koh      51.78
4.  Ian Caswell     51.83
5.  Mike Ullom      52.72
200 Backstroke
1.  Juan Rodela     1:50.93
2.  Gerald Koh      1:50.98
3.  Ian Caswell     1:51.96
4.  Ross Croasdell  1:54.14
5.  John Wakefield  1:54.75 
100 Breaststroke
1.  Vilmos Kovacs     55.12c
2.  Jason Ozias       56.35
3.  Larry Becker      56.80
4.  Kirk Larsen     1:00.29
5.  Gerald Koh      1:02.44

200 Breaststroke
1.  Vilmos Kovacs   1:57.87
2.  Jason Ozias     2:03.38
3.  Larry Becker    2:09.98
4.  Jeremy Zeid     2:13.47
5.  Matt Martin     2:21.13
100 Butterfly
1.  Matt Garrison   49.22
2.  Dan Kleber      49.46
3.  Frank Smardo    49.78
4.  David Weis      49.91
5.  Ross Croasdell  50.50   
200 Butterfly
1.  Dan Kleber      1:47.98
2.  Vilmos Kovacs   1:51.91
2.  Matt Garrison   1:52.89
4.  Gerald Koh      1:53.04
5.  Jason Ozias     2:00.43 
200 Individual Medley
1.  Vilmos Kovacs   1:48.94
2.  Kirk Larsen     1:53.44
3.  Gerald Koh      1:53.83
4.  Dan Kleber      1:53.96
5.  Jason Ozias     1:55.36
400 Individual Medley
1.  Vilmos Kovacs   3:57.08
2.  Gerald Koh      4:00.47
3.  Matt Martin     4:02.46
4.  Dan Kleber      4:03.70
5.  Jeremy Zeid     4:07.92
200 Medley Relay
1.  Wakefield (23.82),  1:30.59 Kovacs (25.01), Smardo (21.78), Weis (19.98)
400 Medley Relay
1.  Rodela (51.09),     3:18.96 Kovacs (54.74), Kleber (48.52), Ullom (44.61)
200 Freestyle Relay
1.  Smardo (20.11)  1:19.50 Weis (19.69), Larsen (19.79),
    Ullom (19.91)
400 Freestyle Relay
1.  Croasdell (44.75)   2:57.49 Larsen (43.92), Cornehl (44.59), Ullom (44.23)
800 Freestyle Relay
1.  Larsen (1:39.55),   6:36.24 Cornehl (1:37.71), Kovacs (1:40.34), Croasdell (1:38.61)