PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

1996-97 Men's Top Performances

50 Freestyle
1.  Frank Smardo       20.08
2.  Mike Ullom         20.32
3.  Kirk Larsen        20.58
4.  John Green         21.47
4.  Kevin Cornehl      21.47
100 Freestyle
1.  Mike Ullom         44.60
2.  Kirk Larsen        44.78
3.  Ross. Croasdell    45.52
4.  Frank Smardo       45.67
5.  Kevin Cornehl      46.14 
  
200 Freestyle
1.  Ross Croasdell   1:38.53
2.  Kevin Cornehl    1:40.43
3.  Kirk Larsen      1:40.77
4.  Matt Brown       1:41.57
5.  Mike Ullom       1:42.22
    
500 Freestyle
1.  Matt Brown       4:30.97
2.  Ross Croasdell   4:32.62
3.  Ryan Morrissey   4:36.45
4.  Vilmos Kovacs    4:40.66
5.  Frank Ambrose    4:41.60 
1000 Freestyle
1.  Matt Brown       9:22.20
2.  Frank Ambrose    9:36.22
3.  Gerald Koh       9:36.90
4.  Ryan Morrissey   9:36.57 
1650  Freestyle
1.  Ryan Morrissey  15:42.45
2.  Frank Ambrose   16:04.70
100 Backstroke
1.  Gene Sutherland    50.01
2.  Scott Batzer       52.06
3.  Gerald Koh         52.52
4.  Ross Croasdell     53.06
5.  Kevin Cornehl      53.88
200 Backstroke
1.  Gene Sutherland  1:47.56
2.  Matt Brown       1:49.71
3.  Scott Batzer     1:51.30
4.  Gerald Koh       1:53.01
5.  Jeremy Zeid      1:59.81 
100 Breaststroke
1.  Vilmos Kovacs      54.34
2.  Grandon Spence     56.32
3.  Jason Ozias        56.54
4.  Larry Becker       57.51
5.  Gerald Koh       1:01.16
200 Breaststroke
1.  Vilmos Kovacs    1:56.80
2.  Matt Brown       2:01.07
3.  Grandon Spence   2:01.53
4.  Jason Ozias      2:03.47
5.  Larry Becker     2:08.88
100 Butterfly
1.  Heath McLaughlin   50.10
2.  Frank Smardo       50.21
3.  Dan Kleber         50.29
4.  Matt Brown         50.61
5.  Vilmos Kovacs      51.09   
200 Butterfly
1.  Dan Kleber       1:49.05
2.  Gerald Koh       1:52.25
3.  Vilmos Kovacs    1:52.31
4.  Heath McLaughlin 1:52.67
5.  Jason Ozias      2:00.33 
200 Individual Medley
1.  Matt Brown       1:46.09
2.  Vilmos Kovacs    1:49.47
3.  Jason Ozias      1:54.05
4.  Grandon Spence   1:54.11
5.  Gerald Koh       1:54.34
400 Individual Medley
1.  Matt Brown       3:47.54
2.  Vilmos Kovacs    3:57.87
3.  Gerald Koh       4:00.41
4.  Ryan Morrissey   4:18.23
5.  Scott Batzer     4:20.66
200 Medley Relay
1.  Brown  (22.72),  1:29.35 
    Kovacs (24.95),
    Smardo (21.93),
    Ullom  (19.75)
400 Medley Relay
1.  Sutherland (50.22), 3:14.42 
    Kovacs (53.27),
    Brown  (47.67),
    Ullom  (43.26)
200 Freestyle Relay
1.  Larsen (20.10),  1:20.72 
    Smardo (20.15), 
    Brown  (20.39),
    Ullom  (20.10)
400 Freestyle Relay
1.  Larsen (44.91)   2:58.58 
    Smardo (45.06), 
    Croasdell (44.65), 
    Ullom  (43.96)
800 Freestyle Relay
1.  Larsen (1:39.36), 6:37.21 
    Croasdell (1:39.65), 
    Cornehl (1:39.10), 
    Brown  (1:39.13)