1996 All-Big Ten Team

(as selected by media)

Offense

First Team                Position    Second Team
Steve Schnur, Northwestern    QB      Todd Schultz, Michigan St.
Darnell Autry, Northwestern   RB      Pepe Pearson, Ohio St.
Ron Dayne, Wisconsin          RB      Robert Holcombe, Illinois
Rod Payne, Michigan           Center  Juan Porter, Ohio St.
Justin Chabot, Northwestern   Guard   Damon Denson, Michigan
Jamie Vanderveldt, Wisconsin  Guard   Emmett Zitelli, Purdue
Orlando Pace, Ohio St.        Tackle  Jerry Wunsch, Wisconsin
Ross Verba, Iowa              Tackle  Flozell Adams, Michigan St.
Jerame Tuman, Michigan        TE      Keith Olsommer, Penn St.
D'wayne Bates, Northwestern   WR      Tim Dwight, Iowa
Brian Alford, Purdue          WR      Ryan Thelwell, Minnesota
Brett Conway, Penn St.        PK      John Hall, Wisconsin

Defense

First Team                 Position   Second Team
Mike Vrabel, Ohio St.         Line    Brandon Noble, Penn St.
Tarek Saleh, Wisconsin        Line    David Bowens, Michigan
William Carr, Michigan        Line    Luke Fickell, Ohio St.
Matt Finkes, Ohio St. (tie)   Line    Nate Davis, Indiana
Jared De Vries, Iowa (tie)    Line
Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern  LB      Pete Monty, Wisconsin
Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio St.    LB      Greg Bellisari, Ohio St.
Jarrett Irons, Michigan       LB      Ike Reese, Michigan St.
Shawn Springs, Ohio St.       Back    Eric Allen, Indiana
Charles Woodson, Michigan     Back    Damon Moore, Ohio St.
Kim Herring, Penn St.         Back    Eric Collier, Northwestern
Damien Robinson, Iowa         Back    Tom Knight, Iowa
Nick Gallery, Iowa            Punter  Alan Sutkowski, Indiana
Honorable Mention (Purdue): Jamel Coleman (DB), Chike Okeafor (LB), 
                            Jon Krick (DL)
Offensive Player-of-the-Year:   Orlando Pace, Ohio St.
Defensive Player-of-the-Year:   Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
Freshman-of-the-Year:           Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio St.
Dave McClain Coach-of-the-Year: Gary Barnett, Northwestern

1996 All-Big Ten Team

(as selected by coaches)

Offense

First Team                Position   Second Team
Steve Schnur, Northwestern   QB      Matt Sherman, Iowa
Darnell Autry, Northwestern  RB      Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
Sedrick Shaw, Iowa (tie)     RB      Robert Holcombe, Ill. (tie)
Curtis Enis, Penn St. (tie)  RB      Pepe Pearson, Ohio St. (tie)
Rod Payne, Michigan          Center  Juan Porter, Ohio St.
Justin Chabot, Northwestern  Guard   Zack Adami, Michigan
Damon Denson, Michigan       Guard   Emmett Zitelli, Purdue
Orlando Pace, Ohio St.       Tackle  Jerry Wunsch, Wisconsin
Ross Verba, Iowa             Tackle  Flozell Adams, Michigan St.
Jerame Tuman, Michigan       TE      Keith Olsommer, Penn St.
D'wayne Bates, Northwestern  WR      Tim Dwight, Iowa
Brian Alford, Purdue         WR      Derrick Mason, Michigan St.
Brett Conway, Penn St.       PK      John Hall, Wisconsin

Defense

First Team                   Position   Second Team
Mike Vrabel, Ohio St.           Line    Jared De Vries, Iowa
Tarek Saleh, Wisconsin          Line    Matt Rice, Northwestern
William Carr, Michigan          Line    Luke Fickell, Ohio St. (tie)
Matt Finkes, Ohio St.           Line    Brandon Noble, Penn St. (tie)
                                Line    David Bowens, Mich. (tie)
Jarrett Irons, Michigan         LB      Chike Okeafor, Purdue
Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern    LB      Aaron Collins, Penn St.
Pete Monty, Wisconsin (tie)     LB      Greg Bellisari, Ohio St.
Andy Katzenmoyer, OSU (tie)     LB  
Shawn Springs, Ohio St.         Back    Damien Robinson, Iowa
Charles Woodson, Michigan       Back    Eric Collier, Northwestern
Kim Herring, Penn St.           Back    Tom Knight, Iowa
Brian Miller, Penn St.          Back    Eric Allen, Indiana (tie)
                                Back    Marcus Ray, Michigan (tie)
Nick Gallery, Iowa              Punter  Paul Burton, Northwestern
Honorable Mention (Purdue): Jamel Coleman (DB), Rosevelt Colvin (DL), 
Mark Fischer (OL)
Offensive Player-of-the-Year:   Orlando Pace, Ohio St.
Defensive Player-of-the-Year:   Shawn Springs, Ohio St.
Freshman-of-the-Year (tie):     Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio St.
                                Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
Offensive Lineman-of-the-Year:  Orlando Pace, Ohio St.
Defensive Lineman-of-the-Year:  Mike Vrabel, Ohio St.