Boilermakers Face First Big Ten Road Test

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Purdue takes on Illinois Wednesday for the 155th time in school history.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Purdue takes on Illinois Wednesday for the 155th time in school history.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Jan. 11, 2000

PDF Formatted Notes

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - Senior forward Brian Cardinal scored a team-high 21 points, grabbed nine rebounds, passed out six assists and made five steals, but it wasn't enough as the Michigan Wolverines scored a hard-fought 88-86 double-overtime victory over Purdue in Mackey Arena on Saturday. Although the Boilermakers rallied from a two-point deficit to force the first overtime and a six-point deficit to force the second overtime, a put-back basket by LaVell Blanchard with 17 seconds to play gave the Wolverines the lead for good at 87-86. Michigan's Jamal Crawford then hit one of two free throws to clinch the two-point win - its first in West Lafayette since the 1994 season (1-4). Purdue was limited to just 36 percent (28-for-77) shooting from the field, and connected on only nine of their 30 (.300) attempts from three-point range. Please see page 10 for a complete recap of the Purdue-Michigan game.

The Boilermakers face their first road test of the conference season tonight when they face the No. 22/21 Illinois Fighting Illini for the 155th time in school history. In addition to holding an 81-73 (.526) record against Illinois in the all-time series between the two schools, Purdue has won its last eight meetings against the Illini, including its last five games in Assembly Hall. The Boilermakers claimed both meetings last season, downing Illinois 63-54 in West Lafayette on Jan. 13, and 63-56 in Champaign on Feb. 13. Purdue head coach Gene Keady owns a 21-16 (.568) all-time record against the Illini, while fourth-year Illinois head coach Lon Kruger owns a 3-8 (.273) career record against the Boilermakers.

Purdue Boilermakers (9-5/0-1 Big Ten)
at No. 22/21 Illinois Fighting Illini (9-4/1-1 Big Ten)

Wednesday - January 12, 2000 - 7:00 p.m. CST
Assembly Hall (16,450) - Champaign, Ill.
RADIO: Purdue Sports Network - Larry Clisby (P-B-P), Steve Reid (Color)
TV: ESPN Plus - Wayne Larrivee (P-B-P), Doug Altenberger (Color)

ABOUT THE ILLINI: The No. 22/21 Illinois Fighting Illini come into tonight's game off the heels of a 63-59 loss at Wisconsin on Saturday. Wisconsin's Mark Vershaw drained his first career three-pointer with 17 seconds left to play, as the Badgers rallied from a 15-point halftime deficit - their biggest comeback under head coach Dick Bennett. Sophomore guard Cory Bradford had 14 points, while freshman guard Frank Williams added 11 points for the Illini, who dropped to 1-1 in league play (def. Ohio State on Jan. 6) with the loss. Here's a look at Illinois' tentative starting five:

PUTBACKS
Purdue has won its last eight games against Illinois, including the last five in Assembly Hall.

Tonight's game is the only regular season meeting between the Boilermakers and the Illini.

#PlayerGP/GSPPGRPG
13Cory Bradford13/1316.12.2
52Marcus Griffin13/1313.16.5
30Frank Williams13/1212.42.9
32Cleotis Brown13/119.74.5
21Robert Archibald13/134.54.3

HEAD COACH GENE KEADY: Purdue's Gene Keady (Kansas State '58) has posted a 462-205 (.693) record in his 21 seasons as a Division I head coach, and a 424-186 (.695) mark in 20 seasons at the helm of the Boilermaker program. The six-time Big Ten Coach-of-the-Year has guided Purdue to six league championships (1984, '87, '88, '94, '95 and '96) and 17 postseason tournament berths. Honored as the nation's top collegiate coach five times in his career (1984, '88, '94, '95 and '96), Keady became Purdue's all-time winningest coach on December 6, 1997 with an 87-69 win at No. 25 Louisville, passing former coach Ward Lambert (371 wins from 1917-46). Inducted into the National Junior College Hall of Fame in 1990, Keady has led the United States to a 22-2 (.917) record in international competition, and most recently served as an assistant coach on the 1999 United States Olympic Qualifying Team.

ROSTER NOTES: Senior forward Brian Cardinal and senior guard Chad Kerkhof have been named co-captains for the 1999-2000 season. Cardinal previously served as a captain for both the 1997-98 and 1998-99 seasons, while this is Kerkhof's first stint as captain ... the Boilermakers have two players standing at least 6-9 this season in John Allison (6-10) and Adam Wetzel (6-9), the first time that has happened since the 1996-97 campaign (Matt ten Dam, 7-2, Brad Miller, 6-11 and Paul Gilvydis, 6-9) ... of the 11 players on Purdue's active roster, eight hail from the state of Indiana. Only Brian Cardinal (Tolono, Ill.), Mike Robinson (Peoria, Ill.) and Adam Wetzel (Keokuk, Iowa) do not call Indiana home ... here is Purdue's roster breakdown by class - five seniors (Brian Cardinal, Jaraan Cornell, Chad Kerkhof, Greg McQuay and Mike Robinson), one junior (Carson Cunningham), three sophomores (John Allison, Maynard Lewis and Rodney Smith) and two freshmen (Kenny Lowe and Adam Wetzel) ... Purdue is carrying three players on its roster that must sit out this season after transferring - junior guard Travis Best (Louisville), sophomore guard Willie Deane (Boston College) and junior guard Joe Marshall (Mississippi State). All three will be eligible to compete beginning with the 2000-01 season.

THE STREAK IS OVER: With an attendance of 13,980 against Michigan on Jan. 8, Purdue's 121-game streak of consecutive Big Ten sellouts is over. Beginning with the Boilers' 100-73 victory over Wisconsin on Jan. 19, 1986, Purdue had sold out every home conference game until Saturday's game versus the Wolverines. Earlier this season, the Boilermakers' string of 39 consecutive non-conference home sellouts came to an end when 13,370 fans attended the home opener against N.C. State on Dec. 1. Mackey Arena's official capacity is listed at 14,123.

SUCCESS AGAINST ILLINOIS: Purdue has won its last eight games against Illinois, including eight of its last 10, and the last five in Assembly Hall. The Boilermakers' eight-game winning streak is not only their longest active streak against any conference opponent, but it is also their longest since winning nine straight games against both Northwestern (1994 to 1998) and Ohio State (1994 to 1998).

CORNELL THRIVES AGAINST THE ILLINI: Guard Jaraan Cornell has experienced quite a bit of success against Illinois throughout his career at Purdue. Consider that the senior from South Bend, Ind., is averaging 14.4 points, 4.4 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.0 steals and shooting 43 percent (13-for-30) from three-point range in five career games versus the Fighting Illini. In Purdue's 63-56 victory last season in Champaign, Ill., Cornell shot 9-for-18 (.500) from the floor, including 5-for-13 (.385) from three-point range, en route to a career-high 30 points.

CLOSE GAME WOES: After posting a 2-1 record last season in games decided by two points or less and/or overtime games, the Boilermakers have posted an 0-3 record in such contests this season. Purdue dropped a 61-59 decision to N.C. State on Dec. 1 in Mackey Arena, suffered a 55-53 loss at UCLA on Dec. 30 and most recently fell 88-86 to Michigan in double overtime. For the record, Boilermaker head coach Gene Keady has posted a 62-31 (.667) mark in games decided by two points or less and/or overtime games in his 19-plus seasons in West Lafayette.

ASSISTS KEY TO VICTORY: The Boilermakers have posted a 5-2 record this season when they have more assists than turnovers. In its nine victories, Purdue has passed out 154 assists (17.1 apg), while in its five losses the Old Gold and Black have had just 49 assists (9.8). Junior point guard Carson Cunningham has been a key factor in Purdue's ability to distribute the ball. Consider that the Boilers are 5-1 when he has five or more assists in a game, and are 0-3 when he has more turnovers than assists.

WHEN YOU'RE GOOD, YOU'RE GOOD: In its nine victories thus far this season, Purdue is averaging 84.7 points per game while allowing opponents to score just 64.8 points per game. When the Boilers win they shoot 50 percent (258-for-512) from the floor, including 40 percent (183-for-267) from three-point range, outrebound their opponent 37 to 31, pass out 154 assists, block 41 shots, force the opposition into 163 turnovers and make 85 steals.

BUT WHEN YOU'RE BAD, YOU'RE BAD: Conversely, Purdue has obviously struggled in its five losses, allowing opponents to outscore them by eight points per game (73 to 65). When the Boilermakers lose, they shoot just 37 percent (116-for-316) from the floor, including 29 percent (67-for-101) from three-point range, manage just 49 assists, block 17 shots, commit 82 turnovers and are limited to only 31 steals.

PURDUE IN THE NATIONAL POLLS

AssociatedESPN/
DatePressUSA Today
Preseason23rd22nd
Nov. 1424th22nd
Nov. 2222nd21st
Nov. 2919th21st
Dec. 525th23rd
Dec. 1224th21st
Dec. 19votesvotes
Dec. 26votesvotes
Jan. 2-votes
Jan. 9--

NATIONAL RANKINGS

Associated Press
(January 10, 2000)

1.Cincinnati (62)14-1
2.Arizona (5)13-2
3.Stanford12-1
4.Auburn (2)13-1
5.Connecticut11-2
6.Duke 11-2
7.Syracuse (1)11-0
8.Kansas12-2
9.Indiana12-1
10.Florida12-2
11.Michigan State11-4
12.Tennessee14-1
13.North Carolina11-4
14.Oklahoma State12-1
15.Texas9-3
16.Oklahoma13-1
17.Ohio State9-3
18.Maryland11-4
19.Tulsa14-1
20.Kentucky10-4
21.DePaul11-3
22.Illinois9-4
23.Temple8-3
24.LSU13-1
25.Louisville10-3

ESPN/USA Today
(January 9, 2000)

1.Cincinnati (27)14-1
2.Arizona (1)13-2
3.Stanford12-1
4.Connecticut (3)11-2
5.Auburn13-1
6.Syracuse11-0
7.Duke11-2
8.Kansas12-2
9.Florida12-2
10.Indiana12-1
11.Michigan State11-4
12.Tennessee14-1
13.Oklahoma State12-1
14.North Carolina11-4
15.Texas9-3
16.Maryland11-4
17.Oklahoma13-1
18.Ohio State9-3
19.DePaul11-3
20.Temple8-3
21.Illinois9-4
22.Tulsa14-1
23.Kentucky10-4
24.Utah11-3
25.UCLA9-3

NOT GOOD IN OPENERS: Purdue has not performed well in "opening" games this season. Although the Boilermakers posted a 96-78 season-opening victory over Chaminade in the Maui Invitational, they lost 61-59 to N.C. State in their home opener on Dec. 1 before falling 88-86 to Michigan in their Big Ten opener on Saturday. Purdue is now 3-6 (.333) all-time against the Wolverines in Big Ten openers, including 1-3 (.250) under head coach Gene Keady.

PAYBACK: Apparently the Michigan Wolverines are determined to get even with the Boilermakers following their second overtime victory over the Old Gold and Black. In addition to its 88-86 double-overtime win on Saturday, Michigan scored a 79-73 overtime win over the Boilermakers in the first round of the 1999 Big Ten Tournament in Chicago, Ill. Prior to the Wolverines' win in Chicago last season, Purdue had scored three straight overtime victories against Michigan (W, 67-61 in 1981, W, 80-77 in triple OT in 1983, W, 83-77 in double OT in 1991). Altogether, the Boilermakers are 3-2 against the Wolverines in overtime games, 1-1 in double overtime games and 0-1 in triple overtime games.

UPCOMING RANKED OPPONENTS: Purdue has posted a 1-2 (.333) record against ranked opponents this season, defeating No. 6 Florida, 79-68, while falling 90-75 vs. No. 4 North Carolina and 55-53 at No. 23 UCLA. Beginning with tonight's game against No. 22 Illinois, the Boilermakers will face three ranked opponents in the month of January. On Jan. 22, ninth-ranked Indiana will visit Mackey Arena, while Jan. 29 will see Purdue face the 17th-ranked Ohio State Buckeyes in Columbus.

CORNELL'S CONSISTENCY POWERS THE BOILERMAKERS: Since the beginning of the 1998-99 campaign, guard Jaraan Cornell has scored 10 points or more in 40 of his last 47 games at Purdue, including all but one of the 13 games he's played this season (sat out against Coppin State on Dec. 11). In addition, the senior from South Bend, Ind., has finished in double figures in 31 of his last 32 games dating back to a 70-67 victory at Penn State on Jan. 6, 1999. Since Cornell's freshman campaign in 1996-97, the Boilermakers have recorded a 49-23 record (.681) when he scores in double figures.

NUMBERS TO WATCH

1
steals senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 150 in his career

2
assists junior guard CARSON CUNNINGHAM needs for 100 in his career at Purdue

7
three-point field goals senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs to become Purdue's career leader

16
assists senior forward BRIAN CARDINAL needs for 250 in his career

20
games senior forward BRIAN CARDINAL must play to become Purdue's career leader

21
blocked shots sophomore center JOHN ALLISON needs for 50 in his career

22
steals senior forward BRIAN CARDINAL needs for 250 in his career

23
blocked shots senior center GREG McQUAY needs for 75 in his career

26
wins head coach GENE KEADY needs for 450 as the head coach at Purdue

26
assists junior guard CARSON CUNNINGHAM needs for 250 in his collegiate career

27
assists senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 250 in his career

33
field goals senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 500 in his career

39
wins head coach GENE KEADY needs for 500 as a Division I head coach

39
rebounds senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 350 in his career

43
rebounds senior center GREG McQUAY needs for 300 in his career

44
points senior center GREG McQUAY needs for 500 in his career

44
three-point field goals senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 250 in his career

46
assists senior forward MIKE ROBINSON needs for 250 in his career

48
three-point field goals senior forward BRIAN CARDINAL needs for 300 in his career

131
points senior guard JARAAN CORNELL needs for 1,500 in his career

213
points senior forward BRIAN CARDINAL needs for 1,500 in his career

TRIGGER HAPPY: Guard Jaraan Cornell has not been hesitant when it comes to shooting the ball this season. The senior from South Bend, Ind., has attempted 10 or more field goals in 12 of the 13 games he has played thus far, including 86 shots in his last six games. Although he is Purdue's leading scorer (14.5 ppg) and leader in three-point field goals (30) and shots per game (12.1), Cornell is connecting on just 37 percent (63-for-169) of his field goals.

A LOOK BACK: The 1990's were a very rewarding time for the Purdue men's basketball program. Consider that the Boilermakers won the most games (230) and posted the second-highest winning percentage (.697) of any decade in their history during the '90's. In addition, the past decade saw Purdue win three consecutive Big Ten championships (1994, '95 and '96) amd appear in the NCAA Tournament nine times, advancing to the Elite Eight once (1994) and the Sweet Sixteen twice (1998 and '99).

PURDUE WINS WHEN LEADING AT THE HALF: Purdue boasts a 141-10 (.934) record the past seven seasons in games which they have led at the half. Altogether, the Boilermakers have won 99 of their last 106 games when leading at intermission.

TOUGH SCHEDULE: The Boilermakers have or will face seven teams (Florida, Indiana, Michigan State, North Carolina, Ohio State, UCLA and Illinois) that are currently ranked in either the Associated Press or ESPN/USA Today polls. Purdue is also assured of facing eight teams that appeared in last season's NCAA Tournament, including non-conference foes Murray State and UCLA, as well as Big Ten opponents Indiana, Iowa, Michigan State, Minnesota, Ohio State and Wisconsin. Incidentally, beginning with their game at Illinois on Jan. 12, three of the Boilermakers' next six opponents are ranked in the Top 25.

PURDUE SIGNS THREE TO NATIONAL LETTERS OF INTENT: Purdue signed three players to National Letters of Intent during the fall 1999 early signing period. Seniors Brett Buscher, Kevin Garrity and Austin Parkinson have formally committed to joining the Boilermaker men's basketball program as freshmen in the fall of 2000. Buscher, a 6-8, 225-pound power forward from Chesterton, Ind., averaged 15.6 points and 7.2 rebounds a game as a junior in being selected to both the all-state and AAU Nationals second teams. A 6-11, 250-pound center from Princeton, N.J., Garrity averaged 13.4 points, 12.6 rebounds and 5.4 blocks per game at Wardlaw-Hartridge Prep school last season. Parkinson, a 6-foot, 175-pound point guard from Kokomo, Ind., averaged 20.7 points, 6.3 rebounds, 6.0 assists and 4.4 steals as a junior in leading Northwestern High to a 21-3 record and a ranking of No. 3 in Indiana.

Purdue Earns Eighth Consecutive Win Over Illinois, 63-56
Cornell scores a career-high 30 points in the victory

CHAMPAIGN, ILL. - Jaraan Cornell scored a career-high 30 points as Purdue scored its eighth straight win over Illinois by the score of 63-56. The Boilermakers played without starting center Greg McQuay who was out with a knee injury, and freshman John Allison made his second career start in his place.

Purdue needed to overcome a 17-0 run by the Illini that bridged the halves to get the win. Illinois's Cory Bradford sparked a 12-0 spurt at the end of the first half, scoring a three-pointer and a layup for a 30-24 halftime lead. A pair of free throws by Cleotis Brown in the second half increased the lead to 35-24 with 18:16 before Purdue awoke with a pair of treys by Cornell. The Boilermakers regained the lead at 47-46 when Cameron Stephens made a follow shot with 9:12 left. Illinois temporarily regained the lead before Purdue claimed it for good at 53-52 on a pair of free throws by Cornell with 2:57 left. It was the first of eight straight points the Boilers scored from the line, building the lead to 61-54 with 12 second left, clinching the victory.

BIG TEN STANDINGS
(through January 9, 2000)

CONFERENCEOVERALL
Indiana2-01.00012-1.923
Michigan St.2-01.00011-4.733
Michigan1-1.50010-3.769
Ohio State1-1.5009-3.750
Minnesota1-1.5009-3.750
Illinois1-1.5009-4.692
Wisconsin1-1.5009-5.643
PURDUE0-1.0009-5.643
Iowa1-1.5007-6.538
Penn State0-2.0008-5.615
Northwestern0-2.0004-9.308

KEADY WINS THE CLOSE ONES: Head coach Gene Keady has an outstanding record in close games at Purdue. In his 19-plus seasons in West Lafayette, Keady has an impressive 62-31 (.667) record in games decided by two points or less, including all overtime games.

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Boilermakers have posted a 48-9 (.842) record in tournaments held during the regular season, including a 17-1 (.944) mark in the Boilermaker Invitational, in Gene Keady's 19-plus years at Purdue. In addition to winning eight Boilermaker Invitational championships, the Boilers have captured 10 in-season tournament titles, some of which include the Palm Beach Classic (1987), the Great Alaskan Shootout (1993), the Big Island Invitational (1994) and Puerto Rico Invitational (1995).

PURDUE'S ALL-TIME SUCCESS: Purdue has won the most Big Ten Conference championships (21) and boasts a 1,413-776 (.646) all-time record in 101 seasons. The Boilermakers have won the most conference games (763), have recorded 79 winning seasons overall, 69 upper-division finishes (the most of any conference school), and have appeared in postseason tournaments in 20 of the last 21 seasons, including 15 trips to the NCAA Tournament over the last 17 seasons.

CORRECTION: In senior center Greg McQuay's bio found on page 70-71 of the 1999-2000 Purdue men's basketball media guide, the games started in his career game-by-game box are incorrect. Please note that McQuay appeared in a total of 33 games during the 1998-99 season, starting 30 and not playing in one game (at Illinois). The games he did not start include versus Iowa (2/4), at Illinois (2/13), at Michigan State (2/16) and versus Penn State (2/20).

CHANGE OF SCENERY: Purdue has five players on its roster who have played at another college or university - guard Travis Best (Louisville), guard Carson Cunningham (Oregon State), guard Willie Deane (Boston College), guard Joe Marshall (Mississippi State/College of Southern Idaho) and center Greg McQuay (College of Southern Idaho).

NCAA TOURNAMENT - SEVEN CONSECUTIVE SEASONS: Purdue earned its seventh straight trip to the NCAA Tournament last season - the 18th appearance in school history and the 15th time under head coach Gene Keady - and appeared in the Sweet Sixteen for the second consecutive year. The Boilers have earned a No. 1 seed three times (1988, '94 and '96), a No. 2 seed twice (1990 and '98) and a No. 3 seed three times (1984, '87 and '95), and have an all-time record of 23-18 in the "Big Dance." Purdue advanced to the Final Four in 1969 and 1980, the Elite Eight in 1994 and the Sweet Sixteen in 1988, '98 and '99.

SENIORITY: Of the 11 players eligible to compete for Purdue this season, five of them are seniors (Cardinal, Cornell, Kerkhof, McQuay and Robinson). The five seniors on this season's roster are the most since the 1995-96 season when the Boilermakers had six seniors (Brandon Brantley, Herb Dove, Todd Foster, Roy Hairston, Justin Jennings and Porter Roberts). Incidentally, Purdue won its third consecutive Big Ten championship that season by three games over Penn State and Indiana.

BOILER BITS
Purdue's loss to Michigan was its first loss in a Big Ten opener since suffering a 74-57 loss to Michigan State at home during the 1997-98 season.

The Boilermakers are averaging 84.7 points in their nine victories this season, and just 65.0 points in their five losses (19.7 differential).

Purdue head coach Gene Keady (222) needs just seven Big Ten victories to pass former Purdue head coach Ward "Piggy" Lambert (228) for second place all-time in Big Ten conference victories. Indiana head coach Bobby Knight is the league's all-time wins leader with 344.

Boilermaker head coach Gene Keady (19 seasons) and Indiana head coach Bobby Knight (28 seasons) are the only current Big Ten head coaches with a league tenure in excess of five years.

The Boilermakers have posted a 173-49 (.779) all-time record versus non-conference opponents under Gene Keady, including a 102-26 (.797) record in the 1990's.

Purdue's loss at UCLA on Dec. 30 was its first on the road this season.

The Boilermakers shot just 36-for-98 (.367) from the floor in their two games at Santa Clara (Dec. 27) and at UCLA (Dec. 30).

Purdue has now lost seven straight games to UCLA, dating back to 1966.

Senior center Greg McQuay blocked his 50th career shot at Santa Clara on Dec. 27, and now stands 12th on the school's all-time blocks list.

Senior guard Jaraan Cornell knocked down his 200th career trey at Santa Clara on Dec. 27.

Purdue's game against Ball State on Dec. 18 was the first time it had played without senior forward Brian Cardinal in the lineup (was on the roster as a redshirt) since a 76-69 loss to Georgia in the second round of the 1996 NCAA Tournament on March 16, 1996 - a span of 108 games.

Senior guard Jaraan Cornell played in his 100th career game against Ball State on Dec. 18.

With eight points against Western Illinois on Dec. 9, senior forward Mike Robinson became the 38th player in 101 years of Purdue men's basketball to score at least 1,000 career points.

With the loss to No. 4 North Carolina on Nov. 24, Purdue has now lost eight consecutive games to the Tar Heels, including in each of the last three seasons (1997 Great Alaskan Shootout, 1998 Preseason NIT and 1999 Maui Invitational).

Purdue played three games in three consecutive days as part of the Maui Invitational. The Boilermakers haven't played three games in three consecutive days since the 1998 Big Ten Tournament when they faced Indiana (win), Illinois (win) and Michigan (loss).

Junior guard Carson Cunningham passed out a career-high 10 assists against Florida on Nov. 23 in the semifinals of the 1999 Maui Invitational.

Senior Brian Cardinal is the only player left from Purdue's last Big Ten championship team in 1996. Although Cardinal redshirted that season, he was a teammate of current Boilermaker assistant coach Todd Foster.

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME ... ?

PURDUE DEFEATED A TEAM RANKED IN THE ASSOCIATED PRESS TOP 10?
November 23, 1999 - The Boilermakers knocked off sixth-ranked Florida in the semifinals of the 1999 Maui Invitational. Guard Jaraan Cornell and center Greg McQuay each scored 19 points, while forward Brian Cardinal had nine points, a game-high 11 rebounds and five assists. Forward Mike Robinson continued his solid all-around play with 18 points, seven rebounds four assists and two steals, while guard Carson Cunningham had 11 points, three steals and a career-high 10 assists. Purdue shot 55 percent (31-for-56) from the floor while limiting the Gators to just 3-for-17 (.176) from three-point range.

PURDUE SCORED 100 POINTS OR MORE?
November 13, 1998 - The Boilermakers opened the 1998-99 season with a convincing 101-64 victory over visiting UNC-Asheville. Guard Jaraan Cornell scored 20 points on 7-for-11 shooting (.636), and was one of five Purdue players who scored in double figures.

PURDUE ALLOWED 100 POINTS OR MORE?
December 3, 1996 - Defending national champion Kentucky shot 61 percent (42-for-69) from the field as the Wildcats downed Purdue 101-87 in the Great Eight in Chicago, Ill. Forward Mike Robinson scored 20 points for the Boilermakers who shot 59 percent (10-for-17) from three-point range.

PURDUE WON IN OVERTIME?
February 9, 1999 - Purdue captured a thrilling 86-81 victory over No. 17 Indiana as four players scored in double figures. Guard Jaraan Cornell scored seven of his 14 points in overtime, including the game-winning three-pointer with 33.5 second left to play, as the Boilermakers won for the third time in four trips to Bloomington.

PURDUE LOST IN OVERTIME?
January 8, 2000 - Forward Brian Cardinal scored a team-high 21 points and had nine rebounds, six assists and five steals, but it wasn't enough as the Michigan Wolverines downed Purdue, 88-86, in double overtime. Not only was this the Boilermakers' second straight loss to Michigan in overtime (lost 79-73 in the 1999 Big Ten Tournament), but also the first time in five tries the Wolverines had beaten Purdue in Mackey Arena.

PURDUE HELD AN OPPONENT TO LESS THAN 50 POINTS?
December 9, 1999 - The Boilermaker defense forced Western Illinois into committing 30 turnovers and made 15 steals as they rolled to an 83-48 victory over the visiting Leathernecks. Forward Brian Cardinal and guard Maynard Lewis led Purdue with 15 points apiece, while forward Rodney Smith finished with a career-high 13 points and four rebounds off the bench.

PURDUE SCORED LESS THAN 50 POINTS?
February 28, 1999 - Purdue connected on just 18-of-45 field goals (.400) and were outrebounded 39-20 as No. 3 Michigan State claimed a 60-46 decision in Mackey Arena. Center Greg McQuay led the Boilers with 12 points and seven rebounds.

PURDUE HAD A PLAYER SCORE 30-PLUS POINTS?
March 4, 1999 - Forward Brian Cardinal scored a career-high 33 points in Purdue's 79-73 overtime loss to Michigan in the first round of the Big Ten Tournament. Cardinal also set career highs with five treys (on 10 attempts) and 12 free throws (on 14 attempts).

PURDUE HAD A PLAYER REGISTER A DOUBLE-DOUBLE?
December 5, 1999 - Forward Brian Cardinal scored 16 points and pulled down 10 rebounds as Purdue held off fiesty Akron, 75-66. Cardinal, who also had five steals and four assists, scored the go-ahead bucket with 1:25 remaining to help seal the victory.

PURDUE HAD A PLAYER WITH 10 OR MORE ASSISTS?
November 23, 1999 - Point guard Carson Cunningham dished out a career-high 10 assists as Purdue upset sixth-ranked Florida in the semifinals of the 1999 Maui Invitational. Cunningham also finished with 11 points (3-for-6 shooting) and three steals as four Boilermaker starters scored in double figures.

PURDUE HAD A PLAYER WITH SEVEN OR MORE STEALS?
December 22, 1998 - Forward Brian Cardinal tied the school record with seven steals in the Boilermakers' 80-64 victory over South Carolina in the Jimmy V. Classic. In addition to his four steals in the first half and three in the second half, Cardinal also added 16 points, six rebounds and two assists.

PURDUE HAD A PLAYER WITH FIVE OR MORE BLOCKED SHOTS?
December 7, 1999 - Center Greg McQuay tied a career high by swatting five shots in Purdue's 86-75 victory at Illinois State. Although he struggled on the offensive end of the floor (two points), McQuay also added seven rebounds and two assists.

PURDUE HELD AN OPPONENT UNDER 30 PERCENT SHOOTING FROM THE FIELD?
November 29, 1998 - Purdue held Eastern Illinois to just 20 field goals in 67 attempts (.299) in a 62-49 victory in Mackey Arena. The Panthers had one player score in double figures (16), and connected on only 6-of-24 attempts (.250) from three-point range.