Regional Showdown

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM Sophomore Kristin Phillips was the top finisher for the Boilermakers at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
Sophomore Kristin Phillips was the top finisher for the Boilermakers at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional.
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Nov. 10, 2007

The Purdue cross country teams headed to Bloomington, Ind. today for the NCAA Great Lakes Regional.

The men team finished 19th overall with sophomore Matt De Silva placing 44th on the 10K course with a time of 31:59.20. This was his first attempt at a 10K course while competing for the Boilermakers.

Wisconsin and Michigan tied for men's regional championship with 68 points apiece. Both teams earn the Great Lakes Regional automatic bid to the 2007 NCAA Cross Country Championships in Terre Haute, Ind., on Nov. 19.

Top Ten Team Finishes 1. Wisconsin, 68 pts. 2. Michigan, 68 pts. 3. Notre Dame, 76 pts. 4. Indiana, 111 pts. 5. Ohio State, 167 pts. 6. Michigan State, 210 pts. 7. Eastern Michigan, 230 pts. 8. Marquette, 271 pts. 9. Miami (Ohio), 275 pts. 10. Kent State, 297 pts.

Top Ten Overall Individual Finishes 1. Patrick Smyth, Notre Dame (30:22.44) 2. Matt Withrow, Wisconsin (30:38.42) 3. Andy Baker, Butler (30:40.81) 4. Jake Watson, Notre Dame (30:46.98) 5. Jordan Kyle, Indiana (30:49.51) 6. John Ealy, Ohio State (30:52.31) 7. Lex Williams, Michigan (30:53.27) 8. Josh Karanja, Eastern Michigan (30:58.88) 9. Christian Wagner, Wisconsin (30:59.73) 10. Brandon Bethke, Wisconsin (31:03.31)

On the women's side, the team finished 13th overall with sophomore Kristin Phillips leading the way for the Boilermakers. Phillips finished 33rd with a time of 21:58.59. Classmate Katie Morrical finished 50th clocking a time of 22:17.35 and coming in at 64th freshman Kristina Krasich logged a time of 22:43.76.

Michigan State won the women's 6K regional title with a team score of 60 points, while Michigan finished second with a score of 63 points. Both teams earn the Great Lakes Regional automatic bid to the 2007 NCAA Championships in Terre Haute, Ind., on Nov. 19. Wisconsin placed third with a scored of 93 points, Marquette took fourth with 192 points and Butler rounded out the top five with a team score of 220 points.

 

 

Top-Ten Team Finishes 1. Michigan State, 60 pts. 2. Michigan, 63 pts. 3. Wisconsin, 93 pts. 4. Marquette, 192 pts. 5. Butler, 220 pts. 6. Cincinnati, 240 pts. 7. Akron, 263 pts. 8. Miami (Ohio), 284 pts. 9. Ball State, 285 pts. 10. Ohio, 286 pts.

Top-Ten Overall Individual Finishes 1. Nicole Edwards, Michigan (20:30.76) 2. Nicole Bush, Michigan State (20:34.47) 3. Erin Webster, Michigan (20:47.23) 4. Hanna Grinaker, Wisconsin (20:51.96) 5. Laura Neufarth, Miami (Ohio) (20:55.07) 6. Laura Rolf, Valparaiso (20:56.62) 7. Alison Bishel, Ball State (21:00.07) 8. Alissa McKaig, Michigan State (21:08.44) 9. Genni Garner, Butler (21:15.18) 10. Lisa Senakiewich, Michigan State (21:20.28)

At-large bids to the national championship meet will be announced by the NCAA on Sunday, Nov. 11.