Men's Big Ten Award Winners
 
Men's Big Ten Indoor Athlete of the Year
Jonathan Pullum 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Indoor Athlete of the Championships
Rod Woodson 1987
Jonathan Pullum 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Indoor Freshman of the Year
Shaun Guice 2000
Jacques Reeves 2001
Josh Hembrough 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Indoor Coach of the Year
Mike Poehlein 1989
Mike Poehlein 2001
 
Men's Big Ten Outdoor Athlete of the Year
Bill Hardcastle 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Outdoor Athlete of the Championships
Alvin McNair 1983
Jay Kirby 1990
Bill Hardcastle 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Outdoor Freshman of the Year
Chris Huffins 1989
Leo Settle 1995
Michael Turner 1996
Jonathan Pullum 2007
Bill Hardcastle 2008
 
Men's Big Ten Outdoor Coach of the Year
Mike Poehlein 1989
Mike Poehlein 1990
 
Men's Big Ten Champions    
 
Cross Country    
Eddie Ericsson Cross Country 1943
Cliff Furnas Cross Country 1920
Orville Martin Cross Country 1929
H.B. Wasson Cross Country 1909
 
Indoor Track & Field
Adetayo Adesanya High Jump 2008
Brian Alford 55 meters 1997
  200 meters 1997
Bill Bangert Shot Put 1946
Kenneth Baxter 200 meters 2003
Bill Bluethmann High Jump 1989
Art Bodeau 880 yards 1939
Jeff Bolin Long Jump 1972
Chris Brown Weight Throw 1999
  Weight Throw 2000
  Weight Throw 2001
Dan Bulger Shot Put 1988
Mike Burns High Jump 1986
Larry Burton 60 yards 1973
  60 yards 1974
Ken Cammack 55-meter hurdles 1978
Floyd Campbell Two-mile run 1917
Doug Conquest 1,000 yards 1967
Shane Crawford 60 meters 2010
Jewel Dailey Long Jump 1949
Ron Etherton 300 yards 1957
  300 yards 1958
Greg Fenza Pole Vault 1990
Melvin Fulton 440 yards 1969
Cliff Furnas Two-mile run 1920
Stan Gay 60 yards 1968
  60 yards 1969
Dave Glassburn High Jump 1987
Shaun Guice High Jump 2000
Galen Hackler Two-mile run 1972
Frank Harder 440 yards 1950
Josh Hembrough 60-meter hurdles 2008
George Huffman 60 yards 1911
Phil Jefferson 600 meters 1991
Jim Johnson Pole Vault 1984
Mike Johnson Pole Vault 1960
  Pole Vault 1961
Jim Johnston Pole Vault 1957
  Pole Vault 1959
Ed Jones High Jump 1950
Bill Klaus Shot Put 1944
Brian Kiser Shot Put 1989
  Shot Put 1990
Derek Laing Long Jump 1978
Ed Langford Pole Vault 1980
  Pole Vault 1981
Orval Martin 880 yards 1928
  One-mile run 1928
  880 yards 1929
  880 yards 1930
  One-mile run 1930
Alvin McNair 300 yards 1983
  300 yards 1984
Paul Miller Long Jump 1947
Randy Miller Pole Vault 1996
  Pole Vault 1997
Dave Miller 440 yards 1961
  440 yards 1962
Nedzad Mulabegovic Shot Put 2002
  Shot Put 2005
Harold Omer 60 yards 1949
Rickey Pinkney 60-meter hurdles 2005
  60-meter hurdles 2006
  60-meter hurdles 2007
Jonathan Pullum Weight Throw 2008
Noel Rubel High Jump 1976
  High Jump 1977
  High Jump 1978
Roy Schmedel One-mile run 1914
Prentice Stovall 60 meters 2003
Jh'Rome Tuggle 200 meters 2008
Michael Turner Triple Jump 1997
Al Washington 300 yards 1963
  440 yards 1965
Hence "Pooh" Williams Pole Vault 2003
Rod Woodson 55-meter hurdles 1984
  55-meter hurdles 1985
  55-meter hurdles 1986
  55-meter hurdles 1987
  60 yards 1987
 
Relays
Ron Etherton, Dan Halliday,
Paul Hoenstine, Ben King
4x440-yard relay 1957
Nate Adams, Charles Cochran,
Terry Snead, Al Washington
4x440-yard relay 1964
 
Outdoor Track & Field
Nate Adams 100 yards 1962
  220 yards 1962
  100 yards 1963
  220 yards 1963
Jay Arbuckle Javelin 1916
Jeremy Ashcraft Pole Vault 1999
Bill Bangert Shot Put 1946
  Discus 1946
Kenneth Baxter 200 meters 2003
  200 meters 2005
Art Bodeau 880 yards 1939
Jeff Bolin Long Jump 1972
  Long Jump 1973
  Long Jump 1974
Tim Brandt Discus 1985
Chris Brown Hammer Throw 1998
  Hammer Throw 2001
Dan Bulger Shot Put 1988
Mike Burns High Jump 1986
Larry Burton 100 yards 1973
V.K. Cassady 440 yards 1898
Ken Cammack 110-meter hurdles 1980
Mark Cammack 110-meter hurdles 1982
Chet Clodfelter Pole Vault 1985
Alex DiMarzio 120-yard hurdles 1973
Charles East 880 yards 1913
Donnie Fellows 10,000 meters 2002
Greg Fenza Pole Vault 1989
Cliff Furnas Two-mile run 1920
Ed Glover Pole Vault 1905
Shaun Guice High Jump 2000
  High Jump 2001
  High Jump 2003
Bill Hardcastle Shot Put 2008
  Discus 2008
  Discus 2010
Ben Harpenau Hammer Throw 2009
George Harvey Two-mile run 1961
Lacey Hearn One-mile run 1903
Josh Hembrough 110-meter hurdles 2008
  110-meter hurdles 2009
Horace Hench 220 yards 1909
Bob Hocker 120-yard hurdles 1951
Ed Holderman Two-mile run 1940
Tom Hughes Low hurdles 1952
Mike Johnson Pole Vault 1961
Bill Jones Pole Vault 1958
Francis Jordon Hammer Throw 1918
Jay Kirby 100 meters 1990
Bill Klaus Shot Put 1944
  Discus 1944
Dick Kilpatrick High Jump 1945
Brian Kiser Discus 1988
  Discus 1989
  Shot Put 1989
  Discus 1990
Bob Lemen 220-yard hurdles 1938
Orval Martin One-mile run 1928
  One-mile run 1929
  880 yards 1929
  One-mile run 1930
Gene Matthews Two-mile run 1954
Keith McBride Hammer Throw 2004
Alvin McNair 100 meters 1983
  200 meters 1983
Paul Miller Long Jump 1946
  Long Jump 1947
Randy Miller Pole Vault 1997
  Pole Vault 1998
Dave Mills 440 yards 1962
Nedzad Mulabegovic Shot Put 2005
Jon Pergande Decathlon 1995
Max Phelps Pole Vault 1914
Bart Philpott Javelin 1994
Charles Popejoy Two-mile run 1934
Jonathan Pullum Discus 2007
Duane Purvis Javelin 1933
David Rae 3,000m steeplechase 2006
Jacques Reeves 100 meters 2002
Noel Rubel High Jump 1977
Ken Sandbach 120-yard hurdles 1934
John Paul Smolenski Hammer Throw 2005
Eric Sparks Pole Vault 2008
  Pole Vault 2009
Chris Spurrier Shot Put 1999
Prentice Stovall 100 meters 2003
Homer Thomas Hammer Throw 1904
Michael Turner Triple Jump 1996
  Triple Jump 1997
  Triple Jump 1998
Bill Verner One-mile run 1904
Monte Weller Pole Vault 1987
  Pole Vault 1988
 
Relays
Bill Beile, Ray Brown,
Dick Major, Don Weber
4x440-yard relay 1944
Larry Burton, Alex DiMarzio,
Dwight Lewis, Dave Lichtenheld
4x110-yard relay 1973
Tony Brown, Jay Kirby,
Curtis McManus, John Walke
4x100-meter relay 1989
Kenneth Baxter, Jamar Green,
Jacques Reeves, Prentice Stovall
4x100-meter relay 2003
 
Women's Big Ten Award Winners
 
Women's Big Ten Indoor Freshman of the Year
Lindsay Zinn 2002
 
Women's Big Ten Indoor Coach of the Year
Ben Paolillo 1999
Ben Paolillo 2001
 
Women's Big Ten Outdoor Athlete of the Year
Corissa Yasen 1995
Kara Patterson 2008
Kara Patterson 2009
 
Women's Big Ten Outdoor Athlete of the Championships
Yvonne Netterville 1985
Cathey Tyree 1987
Corissa Yasen 1995
Angela Craft 2001
Kara Patterson 2008
 
Women's Big Ten Outdoor Freshman of the Year
Terri Anderson 2009
 
Women's Big Ten Outdoor Coach of the Year
Ben Paolillo 1999
 
Women's Big Ten Champions
 
Indoor Track & Field
 
Alicia Bass 55-meter hurdles 1985
Tawana Brown Triple Jump 1991
Khadijah Conda 400 meters 1999
Becky Cotta Three-mile run 1983
Angela Craft Pentathlon 2001
Kierstin Doyle Pole Vault 1999
Angela Goodman Triple Jump 1987
  Triple Jump 1988
Tia Hensler High Jump 1987
Kim Jordan 800 meters 2002
Simona Kovacic Pole Vault 2003
Krissy Liphardt 400 meters 2001
Carri Long High Jump 2000
  High Jump 2001
Christina Madison Long Jump 2010
Andrea Marek One-mile run 1982
Alanna McCarthy 3,000 meters 1980*
  5,000 meters 1980*
Jamie McNeair Pentathlon 1987
  Pentathlon 1988
Ebbie Metzinger Pole Vault 2002
Yvonne Netterville High Jump 1984
  High Jump 1985
Peach Payne 400 meters 1979*
Mallory Peck Pole Vault 2007
Sybil Perry 60 yards 1982
  60 yards 1983
Sally Smith 800 meters 1988
Toyinda Smith Weight Throw 1998
  Weight Throw 1999
Amy Spellmeyer Pole Vault 2000
  Pole Vault 2001
Nkeiru Ugwoaba Triple Jump 2009
Corissa Yasen High Jump 1993
  High Jump 1994
  High Jump 1995
  High Jump 1996
  Pentathlon 1996
Lindsay Zinn 3,000 meters 2002
 
Relays
Kem Colenbrander, Cherry DeHaven, Andrea Marek, Peach Payne 4x400-meter relay 1979*
Pat Jongleaux, Andrea Marek, Jean Molohon, Nancy Sanford Distance Medley Relay 1982
Jymette Bonnivier, Cynthia Cassell, Becky Cotta, Jean Molohon 4x880-yard relay 1984
Dawn Benedict, Angela Goodman, Chris McGee, Jamie McNeair 4x400-meter relay 1988
Charnise Hughes, Shawna Jenkins, Kristan Wolfrom, Corissa Yasen 4x400-meter relay 1995
Khadijah Conda, Kendra Jones, Beth Reid, Meisha Wilson-Duval 4x400-meter relay 1997
Khadijah Conda, Kierstin Doyle, Kendra Jones, Meisha Wilson-Duval 4x400-meter relay 1998
Angela Anoliefoh, Angela Craft, Kim Jordan, Krissy Liphardt 4x400-meter relay 2001
Kim Jordan, Teresa Kamleiter, Krissy Liphardt, Barbara Wenger Distance Medley Relay 2001
 
Outdoor Track & Field
Alicia Bass 100-meter hurdles 1984
  100-meter hurdles 1985
Lindsey Blaine Javelin 2007
Angela Craft 400-meter hurdles 2001
  Heptathlon 2001
Kierstin Doyle Pole Vault 1999
Amber Ferner 3000m steeplechase 2004
Angela Goodman Triple Jump 1987
  Triple Jump 1988
Tia Hensler High Jump 1987
  High Jump 1988
Sheena James Shot Put 2007
Leah Kincaid Long Jump 2008
Carri Long High Jump 2000
Andrea Marek 1,500 meters 1981*
  1,500 meters 1982
Dody McIntyre Shot Put 1977*
Jamie McNeair Heptathlon 1988
  Heptathlon 1989
  Heptathlon 1990
Ebbie Metzinger Pole Vault 2000
  Pole Vault 2002
Katie Meyer Pole Vault 2001
Yvonne Netterville High Jump 1983
  High Jump 1985
  Triple Jump 1985
  Triple Jump 1986
Kara Patterson Javelin 2005
  Javelin 2008
  Javelin 2009
Peach Payne 400-meter hurdles 1979*
  400-meter hurldles 1980*
Mallory Peck Pole Vault 2008
Sybil Perry 400-meter hurdles 1984
  400-meter hurdles 1986
  400-meter hurdles 1987
Beth Reid Heptathlon 1999
Serene Ross Hammer Throw 2000
  Javelin 2002
Lorna Russell 100-meter hurdles 1982
Toyinda Smith Discus 1997
  Hammer Throw 1998
  Hammer Throw 1999
Ann Stechschulte 10,000 meters 2002
Astin Steward Discus 2007
Kathy Tarpo 800 meters 1980*
Nkeiru Ugwoaba Triple Jump 2010
Cathey Tyree Heptathlon 1985
  Heptathlon 1986
  Heptathlon 1987
Stacey Wannemacher Hammer Throw 2009
Tanya White Long Jump 1978*
Sammi Jo Williamson Discus 1993
  Discus 1994
Maggie Wood Pentathlon 1980*
Corissa Yasen High Jump 1994
  High Jump 1995
  High Jump 1996
  Heptathlon 1995
 
Relays
Paula Allen, Cherry DeHaven, Tracey Hawkins, Peach Payne 800-meter medley relay 1979*
Ann Malone, Andrea Marek, Nancy Sanford, Kathy Tarpo 800-meter medley relay 1980*
Khadijah Conda, Kendra Jones, Ericka King, Meisha Wilson-Duval 4x400-meter relay 1997
Angela Anoliefoh, Angela Craft, Kim Jordan, Krissy Liphardt 4x400-meter relay 2001

* - The Big Ten Conference did not officially recognize a women's championship meet until 1982, therefore all championships won before then are considered an exhibition victory.