Track Signs 16 for Next Year

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

March 14, 2014


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. - The Purdue track and field teams announced the current signees for their fall 2014 signing class, though more individuals may be added. The current class comprises nine women and seven men who come to Purdue from five different states and one foreign country. Ten of the newcomers are from Indiana, while two come from Pennsylvania, and one from Ohio, California, Michigan and the Bahamas each.

The incoming class has seven sprinters and hurdlers, four throwers, three distance runners and two jumpers, while some will compete in multiple events.

"I really like the quality of this class," head coach Lonnie Greene said. "We are by no means finished recruiting, but the group that we have put together so far is a great one. This class is laden with Indiana homegrown kids, and there is great talent in this state. We also have some of the top kids from their respective states and the Bahamas coming, too. The numbers they have are very, very competitive and can come in and be effective right away in the Big Ten. What I like about the group is the quality. It puts us in a position to continue to move the needle and be successful in the Big Ten.

"Our whole premise is that we are going to go with speed and power, and to have distances there to support and be effective as well. The quality of speed and power that we are bringing in, coupled with the group we already have here, will make us a very effective program. We are bringing in several state champions and very accomplished individuals, and we are by no means done building this class. I am very excited for them to get here and to start working and developing their talent."

recruiting class hostetler heath thomas dalton iverson broschard veteto rolle lewis garrison hazlewood poullard loesch robertson black deal


The Sprinters

Symone Black - Concordia Lutheran HS, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
-State champion in the 300m hurdles in 2013.
-Holds the school record in the 100m hurdles and 300m hurdles.
-All-state as a freshman in 2011 after finished ninth.
-Runner-up at the state meet in the 300m hurdles in 2012.
-All-state in the 100m hurdles in 2012 after finishing fifth.
-All state in the 100m hurdles in 2013.
-All-American in 2011, 2012 and 2013 in the 400m hurdles after recording three top-three finishes.
-All-American in the 4x400m relay in 2011 and in the 4x400m and 4x100m in 2013.
-All-conference in the 300m hurdles in 2012 and 2013.
-All-conference in the 100m hurdles for the 2012-13 season.
-Broke the conference and sectional records in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles in 2013.
-Broke the 100m hurdles regional record in 2013.
-Won school's Emily Bittner Award for outstanding girls' sprints and hurdles.
-Won New Haven 2013 top scorer award.
-Most Valuable Concordia Hurdler as a freshman, sophomore and junior.
-Also played volleyball.
-Has PRs of 42.58 seconds in the 300mH, 59.57 seconds in the 400mH and 14.20 seconds in the 100m hurdles.
-Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbsyTsAlGag&list=UUtpML2j2cZp2dIkiakoJ-CA&feature=c4-overview

Timothy Deal - Penn HS, Mishawaka, Ind.
-Competes in jumps and hurdles.
-4x100m state champion as a sophomore.
-Qualified for states in four events as a sophomore and junior.
-First Team All-Conference selection three times in multiple events.
-Earned the conference MVP award as a junior.
-Part of three-time conference champion team, three-time sectional champions and one-time regional champions.
-Has a long jump PR of 23'6", 300mH PR of 37.76 seconds, and 400m split on the 4x400m of 47.76 seconds.
-Also played football and was all-conference as a cornerback.

Autumn Heath - Lakota East HS, Liberty Township, Ohio
-Has a PR of 11.64 seconds in the 100m, which is 0.01 of a second better than the Purdue school record.
-PR in the 200m is 24.25 seconds.
-Has a 60m dash PR of 7.57 seconds, which she ran to win the Ohio State Championship.
-60m dash time is 17th-fastest in the country for high schoolers this year.
-Four-time all-Ohio track athlete, three-time OHSAA D-I State finalist in the 100m and two-time OHSAA D-I state finalist in the 200m.
-Regional champion in the 100m in 2013, regional 200m champion in 2012 and 2013 and three-time district champion in the 100m.
-Three-time 200m district champion, two-time Greater Miami Conference League champion in the 100m and 200m.
-Named the 2013 Greater Miami Conference League Athlete of the Year.
-Lakota School District record holder in the 100m and 200m.
-Lakota East School record holder in the 100m and 200m.

Savannah Roberson - Ypsilanti Lincoln HS, Ypsilanti, Mich.
-2013 AAU National Champion in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.
-Competed in the 60m, 100m and 200m dashes in high school.
-Has PRs of 11.83 seconds in the 100m and 23.82 seconds in the 200m.
-Has a best 60m dash time of 7.76 seconds.
-Competed for Michigan All Stars Club.
-Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9BuIRY4YiIM

Kinard Rolle - St. Augustine's College HS, Nassau Bahamas
-Competed mainly in the 200m and 400m dashes.
-Has a 200m PR of 21.67 seconds and a 400m PR of 47.83 seconds.
-Had a 100m PR of 10.98 seconds.
-Competed for the Bahamas at the Carifta Championships.
-Recently, Rolle helped his high school win its 26th-straight Bahamas Association of Secondary Schools Championship.
-Rolle ran a time of 48.64 seconds to win the 400m event and break the meet record.
-Rolle also won the 400m championship a year ago.
-Was part of 4x400m relay team that ran 3:16.38 to win U-17 boys race at the 2013 BTC Carifta.

Brionna Thomas - Wayne HS, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
-Won the 2012 and 2013 state championship in the 100m and 200m dashes.
-State runner-up in the 200m in 2011.
-Twelve Summit Athletic Conference championships, with six in the 100m and six in the 200m.
-Eleven-time sectional champion, including six in the 100m and five in the 200m.
-Twelve-time regional champion, with six each in the 100m and 200m.
-Has a 100m PR of 11.89 seconds, which would be sixth on the all-time Purdue list.
-Has a 200m PR of 23.67 seconds, which is better than the Purdue school record, both indoors and out.
-Both PRs were run at the USATF Junior Nationals.
-Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Igo0lcu9mh0

Justin Veteto - Center Grove HS, Greenwood, Ind.
-Played football and was a member of the track team all four years.
-Played cornerback and wide receiver for football team.
-All-conference in the sprints and hurdles as a sophomore.
-Was 110mH sectional champion and fourth in region as a sophomore.
-As junior, was named all-county after winning 400m, 110mH and 4x400m relay.
-All-conference as a junior after winning the 110mH, 4x400m and 300mH.
-Set conference record in 300mH.
-Sectional champion in 110mH and was runner-up in 300mH.
-Also won sectionals in 4x100m and 4x400m relays.
-Won regionals in 110mH and set regional record with 14.01 seconds time.
-Runner-up at regionals in 300mH with 38.10 seconds time.
-Won 4x100m and 4x400m relays regionals.
-Runner-up at states in 110mH and was sixth in 300mH and 4x100m.
-Finished runner-up in 4x400m and was named all-state.
-Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PlOpuHAW3Ks 


The Throwers

Micaela Hazlewood - Linton-Stockton HS, Linton, Ind.
-Best event is the discus.
-Finished third at state championships with mark of 142'2.
-Lifetime best is 153'11.
-Finished her junior year ranked 23rd in the country in the discus.
-Has a personal record of 42'8 in the shot and finished ninth at the state meet last year.
-Also throws hammer and javelin.
-Also earned varsity letters in softball and for being the school mascot.

Elizabeth Iversen - Martinsville HS, Martinsville, Ind.
-Best event is the shot put.
-State champion in the event with throw of 46'10.
-Has a PR is 47'3.
-Was 20th in the country in the shot put during her junior year.
-State qualifier in discus.
-Finished fourth at the state meet with throw of 141'11.
-Four-year track letterwinner, three in swimming and also competed in golf and softball.

Luke Lewis - Hickory HS, Hermitage, Pa.
-Best event is shot put.
-Has a PR is 62'3.
-Ranks seventh in the country for the event.
-Has a discus PR of 157'.
-School record holder in the shot put.
-State qualifier as a sophomore and junior.

Sarah Loesch - Columbus East HS, Columbus, Ind.
-Best event is the discus.
-Has a PR of 124'.
-State qualifier in the shot put and discus.


The Distance Runners

Gabrielle Broschard - Hershey HS, Hershey, Pa.
-Competed in cross country and track and field.
-Has a personal best 3200m time of 11:04.74.

David Dalton - Greenwood Community HS, Greenwood, Ind.
-Purdue's third-known Foot Locker All-American, including current sophomore Matthew McClintock.
-Finished 35th at Foot Locker Championships.
-Indiana Cross Country State Runner-Up as a senior.
-School record holder for cross country, the mile, 3200m and 4x800m relay team.
-Has a cross country 5k PR of 15:22.00, an 800m PR of 1:59.14, mile PR of 4:21.99 and 3200m PR of 9:26.

Abigail Hostetler - Freemont HS, Freemont, Ind.
-Competed in the 5k, 800m, mile and 3200m run.
-Three-year track letterwinner and four in cross country.
-Three-time state qualifier in cross country and four in track and field.
-Has a 5k cross country PR of 18:10.00, and track PRs of 2:19.44 in the 800m, 4:57.59 in the mile, and 10:55.21 in the 3200m.
-Finished 31st as a freshman, 15th as sophomore, ninth as a junior and seventh as a senior in the cross country state finals.


The Jumpers

Matthew Garrison - Bedford North Lawrence HS, Bedford, Ind.
-Specializes in the long jump.
-Has a personal record of 23'2".
-Also competed in the high jump.
-State runner-up in the long jump as a junior.
-Part of 4x100m sectional champion relay team.
-Member of 4x400m relay team that won sectionals and finished runner-up at regionals in 2012. 

Miles Poullard - Mt. San Antonio College, San Bernadino, Calif.
-Has PRs of 7' in the high jump, 23'1.5" in the long jump and 39.20 seconds in the 300mH.
-Went to high school at Colony HS.
-Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Os_a9WBeCUg