PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM

Purdue Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame

The Purdue Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame consists of 144 inductees. There are two permanent display areas for the Hall of Fame - in the Sally & Bob Weist Plaza between Mackey Arena and Holloway Gymnasium and on the upper level of the Mackey Complex wing. Click on the name of the Hall of Famer below to see the video feature played at his or her induction ceremony.

Class of 1994
Keith Carter - Swimming
Terry Dischinger - Basketball, Baseball
Ray Ewry - Track & Field
W.P. "Dutch" Fehring - Baseball, Football, Basketball
Bob Griese - Football, Basketball
Leroy Keyes - Football
Ward "Piggy" Lambert - Basketball, Baseball
Guy J. "Red" Mackey - Football, Administration
Jack Mollenkopf - Football
Rick Mount - Basketball
Jane (Neff) Myers - Volleyball
Arnold Plaza - Wrestling
John Wooden - Basketball

Class of 1995
Joe Barry Carroll - Basketball
Lamar Lundy - Football, Basketball
Orval Martin - Track & Field, Cross Country
Charles "Stretch" Murphy - Basketball
Mike Phipps - Football
Chris Schenkel - Honorary
James H. Smart - Honorary
Sam Voinoff - Golf, Football
Carol (Emanuel) Young - Basketball

Class of 1996
Lawrence Burton - Track & Field, Football
Len Dawson - Football
John DeCamp - Honorary
Frederick Hovde - Honorary
William "Pinky" Newell - Administration
Dave Schellhase - Basketball
Bill "Moose" Skowron - Baseball, Football
Hank Stram - Football, Baseball

Class of 1997
Otis Armstrong - Football
Dr. Loyal "Bill" Combs - Football, Administration
Joy (Holmes) Harris - Basketball
Mark Herrmann - Football
Elmer Oliphant - Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field
Fred Wampler - Golf

Class of 1998
Tim Foley - Football
Noble Kizer - Football, Administration
Duane Purvis - Football, Track & Field
Dave Rankin - Football, Track & Field
Cathey Tyree - Basketball, Track & Field
Jeanne (Wilson) Vaughan - Honorary
Jewell Young - Basketball, Baseball

Class of 1999
Bernie Allen - Football, Baseball
Bob DeMoss - Football, Administration
Jim Everett - Football
Paul Hoffman - Basketball, Baseball
Marianne (Smith) Orr - Volleyball
Joe Patacsil - Wrestling

Class of 2000
Adam Abele - Tennis
Tom Bettis - Football
Andrea Marek - Track & Field
Claude Reeck - Wrestling
Joe Rudolph - Honorary
Joe Sexson - Basketball, Baseball
Elmer Sleight - Football

Class of 2001
Joe Campbell - Golf, Basketball
Sybil (Perry) Caruthers - Track & Field
Edward Elliott - Honorary
Cecil Isbell - Football
Bob King - Basketball, Administration
George King - Basketball, Administration
Dale Samuels - Football, Administration
Fred Wilt - Cross Country, Track & Field

Class of 2003
Carol Dewey - Volleyball
Bernie Flowers - Football
Charles Jones - Wrestling
John Konsek - Golf
Ralph Welch - Football
Debbie (McDonald) West - Volleyball
Rod Woodson - Football, Track & Field
Corissa Yasen - Track & Field, Basketball

Class of 2004
Jim Beirne - Football
Dave Butz - Football
Casey Fredericks - Wrestling
Becky (Cotta) Kirsininkas - Cross Country, Track & Field
Amy Ruley - Honorary
Darryl Stingley - Football
Harry Szulborski - Football
Jim Young - Football, Administration

Class of 2006
Mike Alstott - Football
Steven C. Beering - Honorary
Herm Gilliam - Basketball
Kim (Fritsch) Morstadt - Swimming
Dick Papenguth - Swimming
Glenn Robinson - Basketball
Leo Sugar - Football
Carol (Pence) "Penny" Taylor - Honorary
Keena Turner - Football
Stephanie White - Basketball

Class of 2007
Don Albert - Golf
Darrel "Pete" Brewster - Football, Basketball
Ray Eddy - Basketball, Administration
Ukari Figgs - Basketball
Billy Keller - Basketball
Bob Kessler - Basketball
Ed Langford - Track & Field
Felix Mackiewicz - Baseball, Football
Ned Maloney - Football, Administration

Class of 2009
Erich Barnes - Football
Denny Blind - Baseball, Basketball
Drew Brees - Football
Boris "Babe" Dimancheff - Football
Dave and Joe Lilovich - Wrestling
Jamie McNeair-Reese - Track & Field
Jo-Ann Price - Honorary
Dave Young - Football

Class of 2010
Jeff Bolin - Track & Field
MaChelle Joseph - Basketball
Gene Keady - Basketball
Carl McNulty - Basketball
Henry Rosenthal - Honorary
Jerry Shay - Football
"The Three Amigos": Troy Lewis, Todd Mitchell and Everette Stephens - Basketball

Class of 2012
Fred Beretta - Basketball
Gary Danielson - Football
C.S. "Pop" Doan - Baseball, Football, Administration
Lin Dunn - Basketball
Walt Eversman - Swimming
Jerry Sichting - Basketball
Toyinda (Smith) Wilson-Long - Track & Field
Jeff Zgonina - Football

Class of 2013
Tony Butkovich - Football
Alpha Jamison - Football, Baseball, Track & Field, Basketball
Matt Light - Football
Stacey Lovelace - Basketball
Willie Merriweather - Basketball
Carol Mertler - Field Hockey, Administration
Serene Ross - Track & Field
Joe Tiller - Football
Dick Walbaum - Administration

Class of 2015
Mike Birck - Honorary
Brian Cardinal - Basketball
Yvonne Netterville Carter - Track & Field
John Charles - Football
Katie Douglas - Basketball
Andrea Hillsey - Softball
Vilmos Kovacs - Swimming
Taylor Stubblefield - Football
Howie Williams - Basketball
Robert Woodworth - Administration

Hall of Fame Criteria

Requirements for Nominations

Former Student-Athletes
- Recipient of at least one varsity letter award.
- Five years since graduation of his or her class.
- Qualifications and criteria based predominantly on candidate's outstanding achievement as a student-athlete while attending Purdue.

Former Coaches and Administrators
- Outstanding contribution to intercollegiate athletics and Purdue University.
- Minimum of five years in intercollegiate athletics.
- At least five years since retirement, death or departure from Purdue.

Honorary
- To be made in recognition only of exceptional contributions and service to the intercollegiate athletics program, or for outstanding career or public service achievements by those who have been associated with Purdue athletics.

Selection Procedure

Nomination
- Nominations can be made to: Hall of Fame Nominations; Purdue University; Mackey Arena, Room 2235; 900 John R. Wooden Dr.; West Lafayette, IN 47907. The selection committee meets at predetermined dates to consider nominees.

Selection
- To be selected, a nominee must receive affirmative votes from two-thirds of the selection committee members.
- In the event of a large number of nominees and a widespread vote in which no one receives the required two-thirds affirmative votes, the selection committee is authorized to conduct preliminary balloting to reduce the number of nominees to a number it deems workable.
- All voting will be done by secret ballot.
- There will be a maximum of eight living inductees in each class, with the possibility of inducting a maximum of three posthumously. These numbers are limits rather than requirements, and it is not mandatory that these numbers be inducted. If an honorary member or a previously selected member is inducted, that will be in addition to the maximum of eight living inductees.

Selection Committee

The selection committee includes: six representatives of the Intercollegiate Athletics Advisory Council, six Hall of Fame legends, John Purdue Club Director or designee, Alumni Association Executive Director or designee, Vice President for Marketing and Media or designee, Senior Associate Athletics Director for Communications or designee, and Vice President - Intercollegiate Athletics Director's designee.