HONOR ROLL

BIG TEN MEDAL OF HONOR
The Big Ten Conference endowed a Medal of Honor in 1914 to be awarded annually at each university to the student-athlete demonstrating the greatest proficiency in scholarship and athletics. Beginning in 1982, the award went coed as each school named a male and female student-athlete.

YEAR ATHLETE SPORT
1915 Harry Routh Football
1916 Paul Walter Football, Basketball, Baseball
1917 Melvin Proud Football
1918 Herb Hart Football
1919 Bob Markley Football, Basketball, Baseball
1920 Paul Church Football, Basketball
1921 Cecil Cooley Football
1922 Cliff Furnas Cross Country, Track & Field
1923 Bill Swank Football
1924 Ed Dye Football, Wrestling
1925 Fred Wellman Football, Basketball
1926 Don Cunningham Football, Track & Field
1927 Jim Little Cross Country, Track & Field
1928 Harry Kemmer Basketball, Baseball
1929 Clyde Lyle Basketball, Baseball
1930 Elmer Sleight Football
1931 George Van Bibbler Football, Baseball
1932 John Wooden Basketball
1933 Roy Horstmann Football
1934 Dutch Fehring Football, Basketball, Baseball
1935 Carl Heldt Football
1936 Bob Kessler Basketball
1937 Glynn Downey Basketball
1938 Marty Schreyer Football
1939 Joe Mihal Football
1940 Dick Potter Football
1941 Bill Neff Football
1942 Paul Anthony Track
1943 Allen Menke Basketball
1944 No award
1945 Joseph Collings Football
1946 Tom Hughes Football, Baseball
1947 Merwyn Anderson Basketball, Baseball
1948 Hank Stram Football
1949 Keith Carter Swimming
1950 Norbert Adams Football, Baseball
1951 Neil Schmidt Football, Basketball
1952 John Durham Football
1953 Walt Viellieu Football, Wrestling
1954 Gene Mathews Track
1955 Dennis Blind Basketball, Baseball
1956 Joe Sexson Basketball, Baseball
1957 Joe Campbell Basketball, Golf
1958 Royce Stroud Baseball
1959 Walt Eversman Swimming
1960 John Konsek Golf
1961 Bob Orrill Basketball
1962 John Vogel Swimming
1963 Ron Meyer Football
1964 Mel Garland Basketball, Baseball
1965 Bill Howard Football
1966 Dave Schellhase Basketball
1967 Bob Griese Football
1968 Jim Beirne Football
1969 Chuck Kyle Football
1970 Mike Phipps Football
1971 George Faerber Basketball
1972 Bob Ford Basketball
1973 Jamie Pratt Baseball
1974 Jeff Bolin Track & Field
1975 Larry Burton Football, Track & Field
1976 Ken Novak Football
1977 Bruce Parkinson Basketball
1978 Noel Ruebel Track & Field
1979 Joe Menzyk Track & Field
1980 Ken Loushin Football
1981 Brian Walker Basketball
1982 Anne McMenany Volleyball
1982 Tim Seneff Football
1983 Jane Neff Volleyball
1983 Jack Farson Cross Country, Track & Field
1984 Jan Hoosline Volleyball
1984 Adam Abele Tennis
1985 Annette Bauer Volleyball
1985 Steve Reid Basketball
1986 Cheryl Flowers Volleyball
1986 Jim Everett Football
1987 Karen Moschetto Field Hockey
1987 Kevin Gregory Tennis
1988 Sharon Versyp Basketball
1988 Bob Stolz Cross Country, Track & Field
1989 Barb Meeker Volleyball
1989 John Stein Cross Country, Track & Field
1990 Lori Overturf Cross Country, Track & Field
1990 Stephen Scheffler Basketball
1991 Joy Holmes Basketball
1991 Dave Barrett Basketball, Baseball
1992 MaChelle Joseph Basketball
1992 Craig Riley Basketball
1993 Heidi Reynolds Swimming
1993 Brian Daly Swimming
1994 Kim Fritsch Swimming
1994 Ron Gabrisko Baseball
1995 Katy Koonz Track & Field
1995 Cindy Lamping Basketball
1995 Jon Pergande Track & Field
1996 Corissa Yasen Track & Field
1996 Chris Kessick Baseball
1997 Jannon Roland Basketball
1997 Matt Brown Swimming
1998 Marisa Watts Swimming
1998 Chad Austin Basketball
1999 Stephanie White Basketball
1999 Vilmos Kovacs Swimming
2000 Carri Long Track & Field
2000 Brian Cardinal Basketball
2001 Camille Cooper Basketball
2001 Drew Brees Football
2002 Kelly Komara Basketball
2002 Travis Dorsch Football
2003 Lindsay Lange Swimming
2003 Gene Mruczkowski Football
2004 Shereka Wright Basketball
2004 John Standeford Football
2005 Andrea Hillsey Softball
2005 Louis Paul Swimming
2006 Carrie McCambridge Diving
2006 Giordan Pogioli Swimming
2007 Katie Gearlds Basketball
2007 Mike Otto Football
2008 Shauna Stapleton Soccer
2008 Jared Armstrong Football
2009 Kara Patterson Track & Field
2009 Jake Patacsil Wrestling
2010 FahKara Malone Basketball
2010 Chris Kramer Basketball
2011 Allie Smith Swimming
2011 Kyle Adams Football
2012 Brittany Rayburn Basketball
2012 Robbie Hummel Basketball
2013 Ariel Turner Volleyball
2013 Robert Maci Football
2014 Casey Matthews Diving
2014 Matt Friede Swimming
2015 MacKenzie Tweardy Diving
2015 Jamie Bissett Diving



ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
In 1982, the Big Ten Conference began selection of an Athlete of the Year based on athletic performance, leadership and character. After one year, the award went coed. Now, each university selects its male and female Athlete of the Year, and they are candidates for the conference award.

YEAR ATHLETE SPORT
1982 Keith Edmonson Basketball
1983 Jane Neff Volleyball
1983 Alvin McNair Football, Track & Field
1984 Sybil Perry Track & Field
1984 Jim Rowinski Basketball
1985 Yvonne Netterville Track & Field
1985 Jim Everett Football
1986 Marianne Smith Volleyball
1986 Jim Everett Football
1987 Cathey Tyree Basketball, Track & Field
1987 Rod Woodson Football, Track & Field
1988 Sharon Versyp Basketball
1988 Troy Lewis Basketball
1989 Jamie McNeair Track & Field
1989 Brian Kiser Track & Field
1990 Jamie McNeair Track & Field
1990 Stephen Scheffler Basketball
1991 Joy Holmes Basketball*
1991 Jimmy Oliver Basketball
1992 MaChelle Joseph Basketball*
1992 Charles Jones Wrestling
1993 Heidi Reynolds Swimming
1993 Glenn Robinson Basketball#
1994 Kim Fritsch Swimming
1994 Glenn Robinson Basketball
1995 Corissa Yasen Track & Field
1995 Cuonzo Martin Basketball
1996 Corissa Yasen Track & Field
1996 Mike Alstott Football
1997 Jannon Roland Basketball
1997 Matt Brown Swimming
1998 Stephanie White Basketball
1998 Brian Alford Football
1999 Stephanie White Basketball*
1999 Rosevelt Colvin Football
2000 Katie Douglas Basketball
2000 Drew Brees Football
2001 Katie Douglas Basketball*
2001 Drew Brees Football
2002 Serene Ross Track & Field
2002 Lee Williamson Golf
2003 Andrea Hillsey Softball
2003 Chris Fleeger Wrestling
2004 Shereka Wright Basketball
2004 John Standeford Football
2005 Carrie McCambridge Diving
2005 Taylor Stubblefield Football
2006 Onnarin Sattayabanphot Golf
2006 Giordan Pogioli Swimming
2007 Amanda Miller Diving
2007 Anthony Spencer Football
2008 Maria Hernandez Golf
2008 Dustin Keller Football
2009 Maria Hernandez Golf*
2009 David Boudia Diving
2010 Maude-Aimee LeBlanc Golf
2010 David Boudia Diving
2011 Numa Gulyanamitta Golf
2011 David Boudia Diving#
2012 Ariel Turner Volleyball
2012 Kevin Plawecki Baseball
2013 Casey Matthews Diving
2013 Geoff Davis Track & Field
2014 Dani Bunch Track & Field*
2014 Raheem Mostert Track & Field, Football
2015 Devynne Charlton Track & Field
2015 Steele Johnson Diving

* Denotes Big Ten Female Athlete of the Year; # denotes Big Ten Jesse Owens Male Athlete of the Year.


VARSITY WALK AWARD
Bob Verplank, a 1957 Purdue graduate, was the originator of the idea of Varsity Walk. It was the project of the Purdue Reamer Club spring pledge class of 1956. The walk was located in the Purdue Mall with the Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering buildings to the south and the Physics and Chem-Met buildings to the north. The Varsity Walk Award is presented each spring to the outstanding senior who has participated as a varsity athlete and brought national recognition to Purdue. An awards tower listing all the recipients stands at the northwest corner of the Materials and Electrical Engineering buildings.

YEAR ATHLETE SPORT
1956 John Bartlett Tennis
1957 Lamar Lundy Football
1958 Mary Croake Swimming
1959 Paul Coward Soccer
1960 John Konsek Golf
1961 Bernie Allen Football
1962 Terry Dischinger Basketball
1963 Roy Walker Football
1964 Nate Adams Track & Field
1965 Terry Winter Golf
1966 Dave Schellhase Basketball
1967 Bob Griese Football
1968 Jim Beirne Football
1969 Leroy Keyes Football
1970 Rick Mount Basketball
1970 Mike Phipps Football
1971 Terry Wedgewood Baseball
1972 Bob Ford Basketball
1973 Otis Armstrong Football
1974 Frank Kendrick Basketball
1975 Larry Burton Football, Track & Field
1976 Alan Housner Wrestling
1976 Ken Novak Football
1977 Bruce Parkinson Basketball
1978 Noel Ruble Track & Field
1979 Jerry Sichting Basketball
1980 Joe Barry Carroll Basketball
1981 Mark Herrmann Football
1982 Keith Edmonson Basketball
1983 Jane Neff Volleyball
1984 Jim Rowinski Basketball
1985 James Bullock Basketball
1986 Marianne Smith Volleyball
1987 Rod Woodson Football, Track & Field
1988 Troy Lewis Basketball
1988 Todd Mitchell Basketball
1988 Everette Stephens Basketball
1989 Anne Kvachkoff Basketball
1990 Stephen Scheffler Basketball
1991 Joy Holmes Basketball
1992 Charles Jones Wrestling
1992 MaChelle Joseph Basketball
1993 Jeff Zgonina Football
1994 Kim Fritsch Swimming
1995 Cuonzo Martin Basketball
1996 Mike Alstott Football
1997 Corissa Yasen Basketball, Track & Field
1998 Brian Alford Football
1999 Ukari Figgs Basketball
1999 Stephanie White Basketball
2000 Brian Cardinal Basketball
2001 Drew Brees Football
2001 Katie Douglas Basketball
2002 Kelly Komara Basketball
2003 Shaun Guice Track & Field
2004 Stuart Schweigert Football
2005 Kyle Orton Football
2006 Ben Wissel Wrestling
2007 Katie Gearlds Basketball
2008 Shauna Stapleton Soccer
2009 Kara Patterson Track & Field
2010 Chris Kramer Basketball
2011 JaJuan Johnson Basketball
2011 Ryan Kerrigan Football
2012 David Boudia Diving
2012 Robbie Hummel Basketball
2013 Ariel Turner Volleyball
2014 Courtney Moses Basketball
2015 Raheem Mostert Football, Track & Field


BIG TEN OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Beginning in 2003, one member of each varsity sports team on every Big Ten campus is chosen by the institution as a Sportsmanship Award honoree and, from each university's list, two Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners are selected. All of the Sportsmanship Award honorees have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. In addition, theses student-athletes must be in good academic standing and must have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

YEAR ATHLETE SPORT
2003 Angi Roembke Softball
2003 Kenneth Lowe Basketball
2004 Carrie McCambridge Swimming & Diving
2004 Paul Rose Tennis
2005 Carrie McCambridge Swimming & Diving
2005 Kyle Ingraham Football
2006 Onnarin Sattayabanphot Golf
2006 Ben Wissel Wrestling
2007 Erika Peterson Softball
2007 Pariya Junhasavasdikul Golf
2008 Brooke Beier Tennis
2008 Jaycen Taylor Football
2009 Kristen Phillips Cross Country
2009 Andre Koop Swimming & Diving
2010 Kristen Arthurs Volleyball
2010 Jacob Palmer Track & Field
2011 Jaclyn Hart Volleyball
2011 Ryan Kerrigan Football
2012 Ashley Courtney Softball
2012 Joe Haase Baseball
2013 Courtney Moses Basketball
2013 Jakob Engel Track & Field
2014 Maia Monchek Softball
2014 Adam Schenk Golf
2015 Krisztina Kapitany Tennis
2015 Matthew McClintock Cross Country

@PurdueSports

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago