PURDUESPORTSDOTCOM
August 2013  |   September 2013  |   October 2013  |   November 2013  |   December 2013

January 2014  |   February 2014  |   March 2014  |   April 2014  |   May 2014  |   June 2014

February 2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday






01
Men's Swimming
Minnesota
L, 188-164
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Swimming

Minnesota
L, 226-127
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Swimming

Wisconsin
W, 230-122
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Swimming

Wisconsin
L, 183-168
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Tennis

No 30 TCU
W, 4-2
West Lafayette, Ind.
02
Men's Basketball
Penn State
L, 79-68
University Park, Pa.
Men's Tennis

No 7 Baylor
L, 6-1
Waco, Texas
Women's Basketball

Michigan State
L, 89-73
East Lansing, Mich.
03
Wrestling
No 12 Ohio State
L, 16-15
West Lafayette, Ind.
04
05
Men's Basketball
Minnesota
W, 77-74 (3 OT)
West Lafayette, Ind.
06
Women's Basketball
Ohio State
W, 74-58
West Lafayette, Ind.
07
Women's Tennis
Georgia State
W, 5-2
West Lafayette, Ind.
Wrestling

No 18 Illinois
L, 18-16
West Lafayette, Ind.
Track

Meyo Invitational
NTS/NTS
South Bend, Ind.
08
Track
Meyo Invitational
NTS/NTS
South Bend, Ind.
Softball

North Carolina
L, 3-2
Lafayette, La.
Men's Swimming

Indiana
L, 186-114
Bloomington, Ind.
Softball

Northern Iowa
L, 6-3
Lafayette, La.
Men's Basketball

Ohio State
L, 67-49
Columbus, Ohio
Men's Golf

Purdue Alumni Match
All Day
Bonita Springs, Fla.
09
Softball
10 Texas
W, 5-4
Lafayette, La.
Women's Tennis

No 28 Tulsa
L, 5-2
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Basketball

Michigan
W, 65-56
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Softball

13 Louisiana-Lafayette
T, 7-7 (8)
Lafayette, La.
Men's Tennis

No 64 Arkansas
W, 6-1
Fayetteville, Ark.
Men's Golf

Purdue Alumni Match
All Day
Bonita Springs, Fla.
10
11
12
13
14
Men's Golf
Minnesota
Win, 4-0-1
Bradenton, Fla.
Baseball

Nebraska-Omaha
Cancelled
Knoxville, Tenn.
Softball

Coastal Carolina
L, 3-0
Conway, S.C.
Softball

Coastal Carolina
W, 11-5
Conway, S.C.
Track

Tyson Invitational
TBA
Fayetteville, Ark.
15
Men's Golf
Northwestern
Win, 4-1-0
Bradenton, Fla.
Track

Fred Wilt Invitational
M:1st(202)/W:1st(235.5)
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Tennis

IUPUI
W, 6-1
West Lafayette, Ind.
Softball

Virginia
W, 13-3
Conway, S.C.
Women's Tennis

No 24 Oklahoma
L, 6-1
Fayetteville, Ark.
Baseball

Nebraska-Omaha
Cancelled
Knoxville, Tenn.
Softball

Towson
L, 8-0
Conway, S.C.
Men's Golf

Michigan
Tie, 2-2-1 (lost playoff)
Bradenton, Fla.
Men's Tennis

Valparaiso
W, 5-2
West Lafayette, Ind.
Men's Basketball

Indiana
W, 82-64
West Lafayette, Ind.
Track

Tyson Invitational
TBA
Fayetteville, Ark.
16
Softball
Towson
W, 11-7
Conway, S.C.
Women's Tennis

No 44 Arkansas
W, 5-2
Fayetteville, Ark.
Baseball

Tennessee
L, 3-0
Knoxville, Tenn.
Women's Basketball

Iowa
W, 74-73
West Lafayette, Ind.
Wrestling

No 5 Northern Iowa
L, 21-12
Cedar Falls, Iowa
Baseball

Tennessee
L, 20-2
Knoxville, Tenn.
Women's Golf

Lady Puerto Rico Classic
12th - 306
Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
17
Baseball
Tennessee
L, 8-2
Knoxville, Tenn.
Women's Golf

Lady Puerto Rico Classic
8th - 597
Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
18
Women's Golf
Lady Puerto Rico Classic
T-6th - 893
Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
19
Women's Swimming
Opening Night Relays
7:30 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
20
Women's Swimming
Day One Preliminaries
12:00 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
Men's Basketball

Michigan State
L, 94-79
West Lafayette, Ind.
Women's Swimming

Day One Finals
7:30 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
Women's Basketball

Minnesota
W, 63-42
Minneapolis, Minn.
21
Women's Swimming
Day Two Preliminaries
12:00 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
Baseball

Rice
L, 3-1
Houston, Texas
Women's Swimming

Day Two Finals
7:30 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
22
Men's Swimming
Day One Events
11:00 AM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Track

Alex Wilson Invitational
NTS/NTS
South Bend, Ind.
Women's Swimming

Day Three Preliminaries
12:00 PM
Minneapolis, Minn.
Softball

Samford
L, 6-3
Auburn, Ala.
Baseball

Rice
L, 9-1
Houston, Texas
Softball

Jacksonville State
L, 2-1
Auburn, Ala.
Women's Swimming

Day Three Finals
334 points - 7th
Minneapolis, Minn.
23
Softball
Mississippi Valley State
W, 12-0
Auburn, Ala.
Men's Swimming

Day Two Events
11:00 AM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Softball

Auburn
L, 8-0
Auburn, Ala.
Women's Basketball

Wisconsin
W, 72-54
West Lafayette, Ind.
Baseball

Rice
L, 23-3
Houston, Texas
Men's Basketball

Nebraska
L, 76-57
Lincoln, Neb.
Men's Golf

Puerto Rico Classic
4th / 15 teams (-7; 281)
Rio Grande, P.R.
24
Men's Golf
Puerto Rico Classic
5th / 15 teams (-5; 571)
Rio Grande, P.R.
25
Men's Golf
Puerto Rico Classic
T-6th / 15 teams (-5; 859)
Rio Grande, P.R.
26
Men's Swimming
Opening Night Relays
6:30 PM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Men's Basketball

Michigan
L, 77-76 (OT)
West Lafayette, Ind.
27
Men's Swimming
Day One Preliminaries
11:00 AM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Men's Swimming

Day One Finals
6:30 PM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
28
Track
Big Ten Indoor Championships
M:5th (17pts)/W:8th (16pts)
Geneva, Ohio
Men's Swimming

Day Two Preliminaries
11:00 AM
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Softball

9 Florida State
L, 2-1
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Baseball

Missouri State
Cancelled
Springfield, Mo.
Softball

11 Alabama
L, 7-3
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Men's Swimming

Day Two Finals
6:30 PM
Ann Arbor, Mich.